Statutes > New-york > Sos > Article-5 > Title-1 > 131-s
§  131-s.  Payments  made for utility service for recipients of public  assistance benefits, supplemental security income benefits or additional  state payments.  1.  In  the  case  of  a  person  applying  for  public  assistance,  supplemental  security  income benefits or additional state  payments pursuant to this chapter, the social services official  of  the  social  services  district  in  which  such person resides shall, unless  alternative payment or living arrangements can be made, make  a  payment  to  a gas corporation, electric corporation or municipality for services  provided to such person during a period of up  to,  but  not  exceeding,  four  months  immediately  preceding  the  month of application for such  assistance or benefits if such payment is needed to prevent shut-off  or  to  restore  service.  Persons  whose gross household income exceeds the  public assistance standard of need for the same size household must sign  a repayment agreement to repay the assistance within two  years  of  the  date  of  payment  as a condition of receiving assistance, in accordance  with regulations established by the department. Such repayment agreement  may be enforced in any manner available to a creditor,  in  addition  to  any rights the district may have pursuant to this chapter.    2.  In  the case of a person receiving public assistance, supplemental  security income benefits or additional state payments pursuant  to  this  chapter, the social services official of the social services district in  which  such  person  resides shall, unless alternative payment or living  arrangements can be made, make a payment to a gas corporation,  electric  corporation or municipality for services provided to such person for the  most  recent  four  months  in  which  service was rendered prior to the  application for a utility payment pursuant  to  this  section,  provided  that  no  such payment shall be made for services rendered more than ten  months prior to the application for such a payment, and provided further  that:    (a) such person does not have any funds to pay for  such  service  and  such  payment is needed to prevent termination or to restore service and  such person has fully applied his public assistance grant,  if  any,  to  purposes intended to be included in such grant, or    (b)  such  person  in  receipt of public assistance has made a written  request of such official for an advance allowance for  utility  services  already  received pursuant to department regulations and has also made a  written request that his  monthly  assistance  grant  be  reduced  by  a  portion  of the amount of the advanced allowance, in such amounts as not  to cause undue hardship. Such payment shall be in addition to any direct  payment or any guarantee of payment for utility service  for  the  month  for  which timely payment may still be made. In no event may any part of  such payment subject to recoupment be made unless  the  social  services  official  first  determines  under the particular circumstances that the  recipient is not entitled, at the time of requesting such payment, to  a  grant pursuant to titles one, three, eight or ten of this article or any  other  provision of this chapter which could be utilized to cover all or  a portion to be advanced.  If  during  the  period  of  recoupment,  the  recipient  becomes  entitled  to a grant, pursuant to titles one, three,  eight or ten of this article or any other  provision  of  this  chapter,  which  could  be  utilized to cover all or a portion of the amount to be  recovered, such grant shall be so utilized.    3. If and for so long as a person who has received a grant pursuant to  subdivision two of this section continues to receive  public  assistance  benefits,  supplemental  security  income  benefits  or additional state  payments, the social services official shall, to the  extent  authorized  by  applicable  provisions  of  this chapter and regulations promulgated  thereto, either:(a)  make  payments  directly  to  the   gas   corporation,   electric  corporation  or  municipality  for  utility  services  furnished to such  person during a period in which such person has been  determined  unable  to manage his own financial affairs; or    (b)  act  as  guarantor  of  payment for the month in which the social  services official is advised of the nonpayment and for  such  period  of  time  thereafter  as may be established by department regulations to the  extent that such person fails  to  pay  for  utility  services  provided  during  any such month. Such guarantee of payment provided by the social  services official shall not extend for a period exceeding two years  for  any  person  receiving  public  assistance, supplemental security income  benefits or additional state payments.    (c) Payments made for recipients of public assistance pursuant to this  subdivision  shall  be  deemed  to  be  advance  allowances  subject  to  recoupment  in  accordance  with department regulations. In no event may  any part of such payment subject to recoupment be made unless the social  services official first determines under  the  particular  circumstances  that  the  recipient  is  not  entitled,  at the time of requesting such  payment, to a grant pursuant to titles one, three, eight or ten of  this  article  or  any other provision of this chapter which could be utilized  to cover all or a portion to  be  advanced.  If  during  the  period  of  recoupment,  the  recipient  becomes  entitled  to  a grant, pursuant to  titles one, three, eight or ten of this article or any  other  provision  of  this  chapter,  which could be utilized to cover all or a portion of  the amount to be recovered, such grant shall be so utilized.    (d) Whenever a public assistance recipient, for whom  a  guarantee  of  payment  has  been  provided  pursuant  to  this  subdivision, ceases to 
* * *