Statutes > New-york > Sos > Article-5 > Title-10 > 360
§  360.    Real  property  of legally responsible relatives; deeds and  mortgages may be required.  1.   The ownership of real  property  by  an  applicant  or  applicants, recipient or recipients who is or are legally  responsible relatives of the child or children  for  whose  benefit  the  application  is  made  or  the aid is granted, whether such ownership be  individual or joint as tenants in common, tenants  by  the  entirety  or  joint  tenants,  shall not preclude the granting of family assistance or  the continuance thereof if he or they are without the necessary funds to  maintain himself, herself or themselves and such child or children.  The  social services official may, however, require, as a  condition  to  the  granting  of  aid  or the continuance thereof, that he or she be given a  deed of or a mortgage on such property in accordance with the provisions  of section one hundred six.    2.  However, while the property covered by the  deed  or  mortgage  is  occupied, in whole or in part, by the responsible relative who gave such  deed  or  mortgage  to  the  social services official or, by a child for  whose benefit the aid was granted the social services official shall not  sell the property or assign or enforce the mortgage without the  written  consent  of  the  department; and, when the property is occupied by such  child, such consent shall not be  given  unless  it  appears  reasonably  certain  that  the  sale  or  other disposition of the property will not  materially adversely affect the welfare of such child.    3.  The net amount recovered by the social  services  department  from  such  property, less any expenditures approved by the department for the  burial of the relative or the child who dies while  in  receipt  of  aid  under  this  title, shall be used to repay the social services district,  the state and the federal government their proportionate  share  of  the  cost of family assistance granted.  The state and federal share shall be  paid  by  the  social  services district to the state and the manner and  amount of such payment  shall  be  determined  in  accordance  with  the  regulations of the department.    4.    If  any  balance  remains  it  shall belong to the estate of the  legally  responsible  relative  or  relatives  and  the  public  welfare  district shall forthwith credit the same accordingly, and, provided they  claim  it  within  four years thereafter, pay it to the persons entitled  thereto.   If not so claimed  within  four  years  it  shall  be  deemed  abandoned  property  and  be  paid  to the state comptroller pursuant to  section thirteen hundred five of the abandoned property law.    5.  The proceeds or moneys due the United  States  shall  be  paid  or  reported in such manner and at such times as the federal security agency  or other authorized federal agency may direct.