Statutes > New-york > Sos > Article-7 > Title-2 > 461-g
§  461-g.  Termination  of  admission  agreements.   1. No adult home,  residence for adults or enriched housing program  which  is  subject  to  certification  and  supervision  of  the  department shall terminate the  admission agreement of any resident of such facility  and  involuntarily  discharge him therefrom except for the following reasons:    (a)  the  need  of  the resident for continual medical or nursing care  which the adult home, residence for adults or enriched  housing  program  cannot provide;    (b)  behavior  of  the  resident which poses imminent risk of death or  imminent risk of serious physical harm to such  resident  or  any  other  person;    (c)  failure of the resident to make timely payment for all authorized  charges, expenses and other assessments, if any, for services  including  use  and  occupancy of the premises, materials, equipment and food which  the resident has agreed to pay pursuant to the resident's admission  and  services agreement;    (d)  repeated  behavior  of  the  resident  which directly impairs the  well-being, care or safety of the resident  or  any  other  resident  or  which  substantially  interferes  with  the  orderly  operation  of  the  facility;    (e) the facility has had its operating certificate limited, revoked or  temporarily suspended pursuant  to  subdivision  four  of  section  four  hundred  sixty-d  of  this  article,  or  the  operator  has voluntarily  surrendered  the  operating  certificate  for  the   facility   to   the  department; or    (f)  a  receiver  has  been  appointed  pursuant  to the provisions of  section four hundred sixty-one-f of this article  and,  as  required  by  such  section, is providing for the orderly transfer of all residents in  the facility to other facilities or is making other provisions  for  the  residents' continued safety and care.    2.  (a)  No admission agreement shall be terminated and no resident of  an  adult  home,  residence  for  adults  or  enriched  housing  program  involuntarily  discharged for the reasons stated in paragraphs (a), (b),  (c), (d) or (e) of subdivision one  of  this  section  unless:  (i)  the  operator gives at least thirty days written notice, on a form prescribed  by  the  department, to the resident, the resident's next of kin and the  person designated in the admission agreement as the  responsible  party,  if  any,  that the resident's admission agreement will be terminated and  the resident discharged; (ii) such notice contains the  reason  for  the  termination of the admission agreement, the date that the discharge will  occur,  a  statement  that  the  resident  has  a right to object to the  termination  of  the  resident's  admission  agreement  and   subsequent  discharge,  and  a  statement  that  if  the resident does not leave the  facility voluntarily, the operator, in order to terminate the  admission  agreement  and  discharge  the resident, will be required to originate a  proceeding  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of   section   four   hundred  sixty-one-h  of  this  article;  (iii)  the  operator  furnishes  to the  resident a list of free legal services agencies  within  the  facility's  geographical  area  and  a  list  of other available community resources  which provide resident advocacy services, including the social  services  district,  which  lists  shall  be  provided  to  the  operator  by  the  department; and (iv) the operator institutes  a  special  proceeding  in  accordance  with  the  provisions of section four hundred sixty-one-h of  this article.    (b) No admission agreement shall be terminated and the resident of  an  adult   home,   residence   for   adults  or  enriched  housing  program  involuntarily discharged for the  reason  stated  in  paragraph  (c)  of  subdivision  one of this section, if the reason that the resident failedto pay the authorized charges was an interruption in the receipt by such  resident of any public benefits to  which  such  resident  is  entitled,  unless the operator of the facility, during the thirty day notice period  provided  for  in subparagraph (i) of paragraph (a) of this subdivision,  as part of the  provision  of  case  management  services,  assists  the  resident, who shall cooperate with the operator, in attempting to obtain  such  public  benefits  or  any  supplemental  public benefits which are  available  to  persons  who  have  not  received  their  regular  public  benefits.    (c)  The  admission  agreement  of  a  resident in an enriched housing  program may be terminated and the resident discharged  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of this section and section four hundred sixty-one-h of this  article; provided, however, where such resident has  an  existing  lease  with  the  landlord  of the premises in which the program is housed, the  resident may not be involuntarily removed from the premises pursuant  to  this  section  and  section  four  hundred  sixty-one-h of this article,  except in accordance with the provisions of such  lease  and  applicable  law and regulation.    3.  (a)  Nothing  in this section shall prohibit: (i) the removal of a  resident from a facility, for medical treatment or care, to a  hospital,  nursing  home or residential health care facility, as defined in section  twenty-eight hundred one of the public health law, or to a  hospital  as  defined  in  section 1.03 of the mental hygiene law; or (ii) the removal  from the facility of a resident whose behavior poses an imminent risk of  death or imminent risk of serious physical harm to such resident or  any  other person, by a peace officer, acting pursuant to his special duties,  or  a police officer, who is a member of an authorized police department  or force or a sheriff's  department;  or  (iii)  the  removal  from  the  facility  of  a resident, whose behavior poses an imminent risk of death  or imminent risk of serious
* * *