Statutes > New-york > Stf > Article-6 > 92-ff
§  92-ff.  Metropolitan  transportation authority financial assistance  fund. 1. There is  hereby  established  in  the  joint  custody  of  the  commissioner of taxation and finance and the state comptroller a special  fund to be known as the "metropolitan transportation authority financial  assistance fund".    2.  Moneys  in  the  metropolitan  transportation  authority financial  assistance  fund  shall  be  kept  separately  from  and  shall  not  be  commingled  with  any  other  moneys in the joint or sole custody of the  state comptroller or the commissioner of taxation and finance.    3. Such fund shall  consist  of  all  moneys  collected  therefore  or  credited  or transferred thereto from any other fund, account or source,  including,  without  limitation,   the   revenues   derived   from   the  metropolitan  commuter  transportation  mobility  tax imposed by article  twenty-three  of  the  tax  law;  revenues  derived  from  the   special  supplemental  tax  on  passenger  car  rentals imposed by section eleven  hundred  sixty-six-a  of  the  tax  law;  revenues  derived   from   the  transportation  surcharge  imposed  by  article twenty-nine-A of the tax  law; the supplemental registration fees imposed by  article  seventeen-C  of  the  vehicle  and  traffic  law;  and  the supplemental metropolitan  commuter transportation district license fees imposed  by  section  five  hundred  three  of the vehicle and traffic law. Any interest received by  the comptroller on moneys on deposit in the metropolitan  transportation  authority  financial  assistance  fund shall be retained in and become a  part of such fund.    4. The metropolitan transportation authority financial assistance fund  shall consist of two separate and distinct accounts: (a)  the  "mobility  tax  trust  account"  and (b) the "metropolitan transportation authority  aid trust account." Moneys  in  each  of  the  accounts  shall  be  kept  separately  from  and  not  commingled  with  any  other  moneys  in the  metropolitan transportation authority financial assistance fund.    5. (a) The "mobility tax trust  account"  shall  consist  of  revenues  required  to  be deposited therein pursuant to the provisions of article  twenty-three of the tax law and all other moneys credited or transferred  thereto from any other fund or source pursuant to law.    (b) Moneys in the "mobility tax  trust  account"  shall,  pursuant  to  appropriation  by  the legislature, be transferred on a monthly basis to  the metropolitan transportation authority finance  fund  established  by  section  twelve  hundred  seventy-h  of  the  public authorities law and  utilized in accordance with said  section.  It  is  the  intent  of  the  legislature  to  enact  two  appropriations  from the mobility tax trust  account  to  the  metropolitan  transportation  authority  finance  fund  established   by   section   twelve  hundred  seventy-h  of  the  public  authorities law. One such appropriation shall be equal  to  the  amounts  expected   to   be  available  for  such  purpose  pursuant  to  article  twenty-three of the tax law  or  from  any  other  monies  described  in  paragraph  (a)  of  this  subdivision  during the two thousand nine--two  thousand ten fiscal year and shall be effective in that fiscal year. The  other such appropriation shall be equal to the amounts  expected  to  be  available  for  such purpose pursuant to article twenty-three of the tax  law or from  any  other  monies  described  in  paragraph  (a)  of  this  subdivision during the two thousand ten--two thousand eleven fiscal year  and  shall,  notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  section forty
* * *