Statutes > New-york > Stf > Article-9 > 139-j
* § 139-j. Restrictions on contacts during the procurement process. 1.  For  the  purposes  of  this  section, the following terms will have the  following meanings unless specified otherwise.    a. "Governmental  entity"  shall  mean:  (1)  any  department,  board,  bureau,  commission,  division, office, council, committee or officer of  the state, w
* * *
pursuant  to the public authorities  law;  (5)  any  public  authority  or  public  benefit  corporation,  at least one of whose members is appointed by the  governor or who serves as a member by virtue of holding a  civil  office  of  the  state;  (6)  a  municipal  agency,  as  that term is defined in  paragraph (ii) of subdivision (s) of section one-c  of  the  legislative  law; or (7) a subsidiary or affiliate of such a public authority.    b.   "Article   of  procurement"  shall  mean  a  commodity,  service,  technology, public work, construction, revenue contract,  the  purchase,  sale  or  lease  of real property or an acquisition or granting of other  interest in real  property,  that  is  the  subject  of  a  governmental  procurement.    c. "Contacts" shall mean any oral, written or electronic communication  with a governmental entity under circumstances where a reasonable person  would  infer  that  the  communication  was  intended  to  influence the  governmental entity's conduct or  decision  regarding  the  governmental  procurement.    d.  "Proposal"  shall  mean any bid, quotation, offer or response to a  governmental  entity's  solicitation  of  submissions  relating   to   a  procurement.    e. "Governmental procurement" shall mean: (i) the public announcement,  public  notice,  or  public  communication  to any potential vendor of a  determination of a need for a procurement, which shall include, but  not  be  limited  to,  the  public  notification  of  the specifications, bid  documents,  request  for  proposals,  or  evaluation  criteria   for   a  procurement  contract,  (ii)  solicitation  for  a procurement contract,  (iii) evaluation of a procurement contract, (iv) award, approval, denial  or disapproval of a procurement contract, or (v) approval or  denial  of  an  assignment, amendment (other than amendments that are authorized and  payable under the terms of the procurement contract as  it  was  finally  awarded  or  approved  by  the  comptroller,  as applicable), renewal or  extension of a procurement contract, or any other material change in the  procurement contract resulting in a financial benefit to the offerer.    f. "Restricted period" shall mean the period of time  commencing  with  the  earliest written notice, advertisement or solicitation of a request  for proposal, invitation for bids, or solicitation of proposals, or  any  other method for soliciting a response from offerers intending to result  in a procurement contract with a governmental entity and ending with the  final  contract award and approval by the governmental entity and, where  applicable, the state comptroller.    g. "Procurement contract" shall mean any contract or other  agreement,  including  an  amendment,  extension,  renewal  or  change  order  to an  existing contract  (other  than  amendments,  extensions,  renewals,  or  change  orders  that  are  authorized and payable under the terms of the  contract as it was finally awarded or approved by  the  comptroller,  as  applicable),  for  an  article  of  procurement  involving  an estimated  annualized expenditure in excess of fifteen  thousand  dollars.  Grants,  article  eleven-B state finance law contracts, program contracts between  not-for-profit organizations, as defined in  article  eleven-B  of  this  chapter,  and  the  unified  court system, intergovernmental agreements,  railroad  and  utility  force  accounts,  utility   relocation   projectagreements  or  orders, contracts governing
* * *
of the state legislature or  legislative staff contacting a governmental entity about a  governmental  procurement  being  conducted  by  a  governmental entity other than the  state legislature, provided that the member of the state legislature  or  legislative staff is acting in his or her official capacity.    5. Governmental entity staff may consult the model guidelines that may  be  established by the advisory council on procurement lobbying pursuant  to section one-t of the legislative law in implementing this section.    6. a. Every governmental entity shall incorporate  a  summary  of  the  policy   and   prohibitions  regarding  permissible  contacts  during  a  governmental procurement pursuant to subdivision three of this  section,  and  copies  of rules and regulations and applicable governmental entity  guidelines  and  procedures  regarding  permissible  contacts  during  a  governmental  procurement  pursuant to subdivision three of this section  into their solicitation of proposals or bid documents or  specifications  for all procurement contracts.    b.  Every governmental entity shall seek written affirmations from all  offerers as to the offerer's understanding of and  agreement  to  complywith  the  governmental  entity's  procedures  relating  to  permissible  contacts during a governmental procurement pursuant to subdivision three  of this section. Such a written  affirmation  by  an  offerer  shall  be  deemed  to  apply  to  any  amendments to a procurement submitted by the  governmental entity after an initial affirmation  is  received  with  an  initial bid.    7.  Notwithstanding  any  law  to the contrary, prior to conducting an  award of a procurement contract,  a  governmental  entity  conducting  a  governmental   procurement   shall   make   a   final  determination  of  responsibility of the proposed
* * *