Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-1 > 11
§ 11. Certified capital companies. (a) Definitions. For the purpose of  this section the following terms shall mean:    (1)  "Certification  date"  -  the  date  on which a certified capital  company is so designated by the  department  for  a  specific  certified  capital company program.    (2)  "Certified  capital"  -  an  investment  of  cash  by a ce
* * *
the specific certified capital company  shall  no  longer  be  permitted  to  receive  management  fees; provided that suchrestriction shall not  apply  (i)  with  respect  to  certified  capital  company  programs  one, two, and three, to any certified capital company  that  has  not,  prior  to  October  thirty-first,  two  thousand  four,  received,  as  opposed  to  accrued,  any  management fees, or (ii) with  respect to any certified capital company program, to a certified capital  company in which at least fifty percent of the  voting  stock,  capital,  membership  interests,  or  other beneficial ownership interests, as the  case may be, are owned  by  an  entity  that  is  managed,  directly  or  indirectly, by a non-profit corporation.    (2)  Any  business  which is classified as a qualified business at the  time of the first investment in said business  by  a  certified  capital  company  shall remain classified as a qualified business and may receive  follow-on investments from  any  certified  capital  company,  and  such  follow-on  investments  shall  be qualified investments even though such  business may not meet the definition of a qualified business at the time  of such follow-on investments, provided,  however,  that  such  business  continues  to  meet  the requirements set forth in subparagraphs (A) and  (C) of paragraph seven of subdivision (a)  of  this  section,  and  such  business  reaffirms  its  intention  to maintain its headquarters in New  York and conduct its primary business operations in  the  state  of  New  York   as  required  in  subparagraph  (D)  of  paragraph  one  of  this  subdivision.    (3) No qualified investment may be made by a certified capital company  to the extent such investment would cause the company's total  qualified  investment  outstanding with respect to the qualified business receiving  such investment to exceed fifteen percent of the total certified capital  of the certified capital company at the time of such investment.    (4) Documents and  other  materials  submitted  by  certified  capital  companies   or   by  businesses  for  purposes  of  the  continuance  of  certification shall not be public records if such records are determined  by the superintendent to be trade  or  business  secrets  and  shall  be  maintained in a confidential manner by the superintendent.    (5)  The aggregate cumulative amount of all qualified investments made  by the certified capital company for a certified capital company program  from its starting date for  such  program  will  be  considered  in  the  calculation  of the percentage requirements under subparagraphs (A), (B)  and (C) of paragraph one of this subdivision,  provided,  however,  that  any  amounts  received  by  a certified
* * *
to the superintendent in connection with the  application  process  proves  to  have  been  falsely  made  or  if  the  application  materially  violates  any  requirement  established  by the  superintendent  pursuant  to  this   subdivision.   In   addition,   the  superintendent  may  revoke  the  certification  of  a certified capital  company  if  such  certified  capital  company  (i)  falsely  certified,  pursuant  to  paragraph  three of subdivision (d) of this section that a  good faith effort was made to  make  additional  qualifying  investments  under  the  requirements  of  paragraph three of subdivision (h) of this  section, or (ii)  falsely  certified,  pursuant  to  paragraph  four  of  subdivision (e) of this section, that it had made a good faith effort to  make  a  sufficient  amount  of  qualifying  investments  in  qualifying  businesses located in  empire  zones  established  pursuant  to  article  eighteen-B  of the general municipal law or in underserved areas outside  such empire zones.    (g) Registration requirements. All investments for which  tax  credits  are allowable under the provisions of subdivision (k) of section fifteen  hundred  eleven  of  this  chapter shall satisfy the conditions of being  registered or specifically exempt from  registration  by  provisions  or  regulations  under  sections  three  hundred  fifty-nine-e through three  hundred fifty-nine-ff of the general business law.    (h) Maximum permitted credits. (1) Certified capital  company  program  one.  The  aggregate amount of certified capital for which taxpayers may  be allocated and allowed tax credits  pursuant  to  this  paragraph  and  subdivision  (k)  of  section fifteen hundred eleven of this chapter may  not exceed fifty million dollars  for  calendar  year  nineteen  hundred  ninety-nine,  which  certified  capital  may  be  invested  in certified  capital  companies  beginning  in   calendar   year   nineteen   hundred  ninety-eight.  In  calendar year two thousand or thereafter, tax credits  may be allowed pursuant to this paragraph and such subdivision  (k)  for  an   additional  fifty  million  dollars  of  certified  capital,  which  certified  capital  may  be  invested  in  certified  capital  companies  beginning   in  calendar  year  nineteen  hundred  ninety-nine,  if  not  allocated to calendar year nineteen hundred ninety-eight  in  accordance  with  this  paragraph.  Therefore, the total amount of certified capitalfor which tax credits may be allowed pursuant to this paragraph and such  subdivision (k) shall be one hundred million dollars.    During  any  calendar  year  in which the limitation described in this  paragraph will limit the amount of certified capital, certified  capital  will  be allocated in
* * *