Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-12-a > 286-b
§  286-b. Transportation of automotive fuel; manifest required. 1. The  master or other person in charge of any barge, tanker or other vessel in  which automotive fuel is being transported over  any  of  the  navigable  waters  of  this  state,  the  operator  of  a  motor  vehicle  in which  automotive fuel is being transported in this state, or the operator of a  pipeline through which automotive fuel  is  being  transported  in  this  state, other than automotive fuel being transported for use in operating  the  engine  which propels such vessel or motor vehicle, as the case may  be, must have in his possession a manifest  which  shows  the  name  and  address of the person from whom such automotive fuel was received by him  and  the place of receipt of such fuel and the name and address of every  person to whom he is to make delivery of  the  same  and  the  place  of  delivery,  together  with  the number of gallons to be delivered to each  such person, and, if such automotive fuel is  being  imported  into  the  state  in  such  vessel,  motor  vehicle  or  pipeline for use, storage,  distribution or sale in the state, the name of the distributor importing  or causing such fuel to be  imported  into  the  state  and  such  other  information  as  the  tax  commission  may  require  pursuant to rule or  regulation, and shall at the request of a peace officer, acting pursuant  to his special duties, a  police  officer,  any  representative  of  the  department of taxation and finance or any other person authorized by law  to  inquire  into  or  investigate the transportation of such automotive  fuel, produce such manifest  for  inspection.  The  person  causing  the  operation of such vessel, motor vehicle or pipeline shall be responsible  to  cause the operator of such vessel, motor vehicle or pipeline to keep  in his possession on such vessel, in such motor vehicle or in  the  main  control building of such pipeline in this state the manifest required by  this section. The absence of the manifest required by this section shall  give rise to a presumption that the automotive fuel being transported is  intended  for  sale,  use,  distribution or storage in this state and is  being imported or caused to be  imported  by  other  than  a  registered  distributor. Moreover, the absence of (1) the place of delivery of motor  fuel on the manifest with respect to automotive fuel being imported into  the  state  shall  give  rise  to  a presumption that such fuel is being  imported into the state for use, distribution, storage or  sale  in  the  state  and (2) the name of a registered distributor on the manifest with  respect to automotive fuel  being  imported  into  the  state  for  use,  distribution,  storage  or  sale  in  the  state  shall  give  rise to a  presumption that such fuel is being so imported or caused to be imported  by other than a registered distributor. Every  barge,  tanker  or  other  vessel  so used for the transportation of motor fuel must be plainly and  visibly marked on both sides thereof and above the water line  with  the  word  "Gasoline,"  or other name of the motor fuel being transported, in  letters at least eight inches  high  and  of  corresponding  appropriate  width,  or  must  be  identified  as  prescribed  by  the tax commission  pursuant to rule or regulation. The master or person in charge  of  such  barge,  tanker  or other vessel, as well as the owners thereof, shall be  guilty of a violation of this section if such  barge,  tanker  or  other  vessel is not so marked.    2.  The  commissioner  may,  by  regulation  provide  for the form and  content of the manifest required for automotive fuel and for the  filing  of  monthly  information  returns  by  every person required to maintain  records, described in subdivision one of this section,  which  shall  in  all  material  respects reflect the information required to be contained  in such records. Such returns shall be in such  form  and  contain  such  other information as the commissioner shall require.