Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-20-a > 484
§  484.  Unlawful acts; violations of article. (a) Notwithstanding any  other provision of law, it shall be unlawful and  a  violation  of  this  article:    1.  For  any  agent, wholesale dealer or retail dealer, with intent to  injure competitors or destroy or substantially  lessen  competition,  or  with  intent to avoid the collection or paying ov
* * *
or attempt to procure  any  rebate or concession of any kind or nature whatsoever in connection  with the purchase of cigarettes.    3. For any chain store:    (A) to induce or attempt to induce or to procure or attempt to procure  the purchase of cigarettes at a price less than the cost  of  the  agent  with respect to sales to chain stores; or    (B) to induce or attempt to induce or to procure or attempt to procure  any  rebate or concession of any kind or nature whatsoever in connection  with the purchase of cigarettes.    4. For any retail dealer:    (A) to induce or attempt to induce or to procure or attempt to procure  the purchase of cigarettes at a price less than the cost  of  the  agent  for  sales  to retail dealers, if purchased from an agent, or at a price  less than the cost of the wholesale dealer; or    (B) to induce or attempt to induce or to procure or attempt to procure  any rebate or concession of any kind or nature whatsoever in  connection  with the purchase of cigarettes.    5.  (A)  Upon  a  first  violation  of  any  of the provisions of this  article,  after  due  notice  and  opportunity  for   a   hearing,   the  commissioner  may  suspend  the license of any agent or wholesale dealer  for a period of not more than thirty days or impose a civil fine not  to  exceed twenty thousand dollars or both such suspension and fine.    (B) Upon a second or subsequent violation committed within three years  following a prior finding of violation, after due notice and opportunity  for a hearing, the commissioner shall revoke the license of any agent or  wholesale  dealer unless (i) the penalty imposed for the first violation  was a fine only; or (ii) the commissioner determines, on  a  showing  by  the  agent  or wholesale dealer, that the second or subsequent violation  is due to reasonable cause or that such agent or wholesale dealer  acted  in  good  faith, in which case the commissioner may suspend such license  for a period of not more than sixty days or impose a civil fine  not  to  exceed fifty thousand dollars or both such suspension and fine.    (C)  In  determining  whether to suspend or revoke or in assessing the  amount of any fine under this paragraph the commissioner shall give  due  consideration  to  the gravity of the violation, the size of the agent's  or wholesale dealer's business, the amount of the sale in  violation  of  this  article  below  the  minimum  markup  and  the history of previous  violations. The penalties  provided  for  in  this  paragraph  shall  be  determined,  assessed,  collected  and  paid  in  the manner provided in  section four hundred seventy-eight of this chapter, as if such penalties  were taxes imposed pursuant to this article.    6. Evidence of advertisement, offering to sell or
* * *
dealer at less  than cost, or evidence of any offer of a rebate in price, or giving of arebate in price, or an offer  of  a  concession,  or  the  giving  of  a  concession  of any kind or nature whatsoever in connection with the sale  of cigarettes, or the inducing or attempt to induce or to the  procuring  or  the  attempt  to  procure the purchase of cigarettes at a price less  than cost of the agent, wholesale dealer,  chain  store  or  the  retail  dealer,  shall  be  prima facie evidence of intent to injure competitors  and to destroy or substantially lessen  competition,  or  of  intent  to  avoid  the collection or paying over of such taxes as may be required by  law.    (b) 1. An action may be maintained in the supreme  court  to  prevent,  restrain  or  enjoin a violation, or threatened violation, of any of the  provisions of this article. Such an action  may  be  instituted  by  any  person injured by any violation or threatened violation of this article,  or  by  the  tax commission. If in such action a violation or threatened  violation of this article shall be established, the court  shall  enjoin  and  restrain,  or  otherwise  prohibit,  such  violation  or threatened  violation. In such action it shall not be necessary that actual  damages  to the plaintiff be alleged or proved, but where alleged and proved, the  plaintiff  in  said  action,  in  addition to such injunctive relief and  costs of suit, including reasonable attorney's fees, shall  be  entitled  to  recover  from  the  defendant  the  actual damages sustained by such  plaintiff.    2. In the event that no injunctive relief is sought or  required,  any  person injured by a violation of this article may maintain an action for  damages  and  costs  of suit in the supreme court as provided for in the  civil practice law and rules.    (c) Any  contract,  expressed  or  implied,  made  by  any  person  in  violation  of any of the provisions of this article is declared to be an  illegal and void contract, and no recovery thereon shall be had.    (d) The provisions of this article shall not be applicable to any sale  as to which the tax imposed by section four hundred seventy-one of  this  chapter is not applicable or to a sale to the department of correctional  services  of  this  state  for sale to or use by inmates in institutions  under the jurisdiction of such department.