Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-22 > Part-1 > 605
§  605. General provisions and definitions. (a) Accounting periods and  methods. (1) Accounting periods. A taxpayer's taxable  year  under  this  article  shall  be  the  same as his taxable year for federal income tax  purposes.    (2) Change of accounting periods. If  a  taxpayer's  taxable  year  is  changed  for  federal income tax purposes
* * *
 year  of the change and the  preceding taxable years, not in excess of two, during which the taxpayer  used the method of accounting from which the change is made.    (C) If a taxpayer's method of accounting is changed from an accrual to  an installment method, any additional tax for the year of such change of  method and for any subsequent year which is attributable to the  receipt  of  installment  payments  properly  accrued  in  a prior year, shall be  reduced by the portion of tax for any prior taxable year attributable to  the accrual of such installment payments, in accordance with regulations  of the tax commission.    (b) Resident, nonresident and part-year resident defined. (1) Resident  individual. A resident  individual  means  an  individual:  (A)  who  is  domiciled  in this state, unless (i) the taxpayer maintains no permanent  place of abode in this state,  maintains  a  permanent  place  of  abode  elsewhere,  and spends in the aggregate not more than thirty days of the  taxable year in this state, or  (ii)  (I)  within  any  period  of  five  hundred  forty-eight  consecutive  days  the  taxpayer  is  present in a  foreign country or countries for at least four hundred fifty  days,  and  (II)  during the period of five hundred forty-eight consecutive days the  taxpayer, the taxpayer's spouse (unless the spouse is legally separated)  and the taxpayer's minor children are not present in this state for more  than ninety days, and  (III)  during  the  nonresident  portion  of  the  taxable year with or within which the period of five hundred forty-eight  consecutive  days begins and the nonresident portion of the taxable year  with or within which the period ends, the taxpayer is  present  in  this  state  for  a number of days which does not exceed an amount which bears  the same ratio to ninety as the number of days contained in that portion  of the taxable year bears to five hundred forty-eight, or    (B) who is not domiciled in this state but maintains a permanent place  of abode in this state and spends in the aggregate more than one hundred  eighty-three days of  the  taxable  year  in  this  state,  unless  such  individual  is  in  active  service  in  the  armed forces of the United  States.    (2)  Nonresident  individual.  A  nonresident  individual   means   an  individual who is not a resident or a part-year resident.(3) Resident estate or trust. A resident estate or trust means:    (A)  the  estate  of a decedent who at his death was domiciled in this  state,    (B) a  trust,  or  a  portion  of  a  trust,  consisting  of  property  transferred by will of a decedent who at his death was domiciled in this  state, or    (C) a trust, or portion of a trust, consisting of the property of:    (i)  a  person  domiciled  in this state at the time such property was  transferred to the trust, if such trust or portion of a trust  was  then  irrevocable, or if it was then revocable and has not subsequently become  irrevocable; or    (ii)  a  person  domiciled  in  this  state at the time such trust, or  portion of a trust, became irrevocable, if it was  revocable  when  such  property  was  transferred  to  the  trust  but  has subsequently become  irrevocable.    (D) (i) Provided, however, a resident trust  is  not  subject  to  tax  under this article if all of the following conditions are satisfied:    (I) all the trustees are domiciled in a state other than New York;    (II)  the  entire  corpus  of  the trusts, including real and tangible  property, is located outside the state of New York; and    (III) all income and gains of the trust are derived from or  connected  with  sources  outside  of  the  state of New York, determined as if the  trust were a non-resident trust.    (ii) For purposes of item (II) of clause  (i)  of  this  subparagraph,  intangible property
* * *