Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-22 > Part-3 > 632
§   632.   Nonresident   partners   and  electing  shareholders  of  S  corporations.  (a) Portion derived from New York sources.    (1) In determining New York source income of a nonresident partner  of  any  partnership,  there shall be included only the portion derived from  or connected with New York sources of such partner's distributive  share  of  items  of partnership income, gain, loss and deduction entering into  his federal adjusted gross income, as such portion shall  be  determined  under  regulations  of the tax commission consistent with the applicable  rules of section six hundred thirty-one.    (2) In determining New York source income of a nonresident shareholder  of an S corporation where the election provided for in subsection (a) of  section six hundred sixty of this article is in effect, there  shall  be  included  only  the  portion  derived  from  or  connected with New York  sources of such shareholder's pro rata share of items of  S  corporation  income,  loss  and  deduction  entering  into his federal adjusted gross  income, increased by reductions for taxes described  in  paragraphs  two  and three of subsection (f) of section thirteen hundred sixty-six of the  internal  revenue  code,  as  such  portion  shall  be  determined under  regulations of the commissioner consistent with the  applicable  methods  and  rules  for  allocation  under  article nine-A or thirty-two of this  chapter, regardless of whether or not such item or reduction is included  in entire net income under article nine-A  or  thirty-two  for  the  tax  year.  If  a  nonresident is a shareholder in an S corporation where the  election provided for in subsection (a) of section six hundred sixty  of  this  article  is  in  effect,  and the S corporation has distributed an  installment  obligation  under  section  453(h)(1)(A)  of  the  Internal  Revenue  Code,  then any gain recognized on the receipt of payments from  the installment obligation for  federal  income  tax  purposes  will  be  treated  as New York source income allocated in a manner consistent with  the applicable methods and rules for allocation under article nine-A  or  thirty-two  of  this  chapter  in the year that the assets were sold. In  addition, if the shareholders of the S corporation have made an election  under section 338(h)(10) of the Internal Revenue  Code,  then  any  gain  recognized on the deemed asset sale for federal income tax purposes will  be  treated  as  New York source income allocated in a manner consistent  with the applicable methods  and  rules  for  allocation  under  article  nine-A  or  thirty-two  of this chapter in the year that the shareholder  made  the  section  338(h)(10)  election.  For  purposes  of  a  section  338(h)(10) election, when a nonresident shareholder exchanges his or her  S  corporation stock as part of the deemed liquidation, any gain or loss  recognized shall be treated as the disposition of  an  intangible  asset  and will not increase or offset any gain recognized on the deemed assets  sale as a result of the section 338(h)(10) election.    (b)  Special  rules as to New York sources. In determining the sources  of a nonresident partner's  income,  no  effect  shall  be  given  to  a  provision in the partnership agreement which--    (1) characterizes payments to the partner as being for services or for  the use of capital, or    (2)  allocates  to the partner, as income or gain from sources outside  New York, a greater proportion of his distributive share of  partnership  income or gain than the ratio of partnership income or gain from sources  outside  New York to partnership income or gain from all sources, except  as authorized in subsection (d), or    (3) allocates to the partner a greater  proportion  of  a  partnership  item  of  loss  or  deduction  connected  with New York sources than his  proportionate share, for federal income  tax  purposes,  of  partnership  loss or deduction generally, except as authorized in subsection (d).(c)   Partner's  and  shareholder's  modifications.  Any  modification  described in subsection (b) or (c) of section six hundred twelve,  which  relates to an item of partnership or S corporation income, gain, loss or  deduction,  shall  be made in accordance with the partner's distributive  share  or  the  shareholder's  pro  rata  share  for  federal income tax  purposes of the item to which the modification relates, but  limited  to  the  portion  of  such  item  derived  from  or  connected with New York  sources.    (d)  Alternate  methods.  The  tax  commission  may,  on  application,  authorize  the  use  of  such other methods of determining a nonresident  partner's portion of partnership items derived from  or  connected  with  New  York  sources,  and  the  modifications  related thereto, as may be  appropriate and equitable, on  such  terms  and  conditions  as  it  may  require.    (e)  Application  of  rules  for resident partners and shareholders to  nonresident partners and shareholders.    (1) A  nonresident  partner's  distributive  share  or  S  corporation  shareholder's  pro  rata  share  of  items  shall  be  determined  under  subsection (a) of section six hundred seventeen.    (2)  The  character  of  partnership  or  corporation  items   for   a  nonresident  partner  or  S  corporation shareholder shall be determined  under subsection (b) of section six hundred seventeen.    (3) The effect of a  special  provision  in  a  partnership  agreement  (other  than  a provision referred to in subsection (b) of this section)  having the principal purpose of avoidance or evasion of tax  under  this  article  shall be determined under subsection (c) of section six hundred  seventeen.