Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-22 > Part-4 > 651
§  651.  Returns  and  liabilities.  (a)  General.  On  or  before the  fifteenth day of the fourth month following the  close  of  the  taxable  year, an income tax return under this article shall be made and filed by  or for:    (1)  every  resident  individual (A) required to file a federal income  tax return for the taxable year, or (B) hav
* * *
under  section  six  hundred  two,  or having received during the taxable year a lump sum distribution  any portion of which is subject to tax under section six hundred three.    (b) Husband and wife.    (1) If the  federal  income  tax  liability  of  husband  or  wife  is  determined  on  a  separate  federal  return,  their New York income tax  liabilities and returns shall be separate.    (2) If the federal income tax liabilities of husband and  wife  (other  than  a husband and wife described in paragraph four of this subsection)  are determined on a joint federal return, they shall file  a  joint  New  York  income  tax  return,  and their tax liabilities shall be joint and  several except as provided in paragraph six of this subsection,  section  six  hundred  fifty-four  and  subsection  (e)  of  section  six hundred  eighty-five.    (3) If neither husband or wife files a federal return:    (A) they shall file a joint New York income tax return, and their  tax  liabilities  shall  be joint and several except as provided in paragraph  six of this subsection, section six hundred  fifty-four  and  subsection  (e) of section six hundred eighty-five, or    (B)  they  may,  if  both  so elect, file separate New York income tax  returns, in which event their tax liabilities shall be separate.    (4) If either husband or wife  is  a  resident  and  the  other  is  a  nonresident  or  part-year  resident,  they shall file separate New York  income tax returns, in  which  event  their  tax  liabilities  shall  be  separate,  unless  such husband and wife determine their federal taxable  income jointly and both elect to determine their joint New York  taxable  income  as  if both were residents, in which event their tax liabilities  shall be joint and several except as provided in paragraph six  of  thissubsection, section six hundred fifty-four and subsection (e) of section  six hundred eighty-five.    (6)  If  a  joint  return  has  been  made under this subsection for a  taxable year and only one spouse is liable for past-due  support,  or  a  past-due  legally  enforceable  debt,  or a city of New York tax warrant  judgment debt, or an amount of a default in repayment  of  a  guaranteed  student,   state  university  or  city  university  loan  of  which  the  commissioner of taxation and  finance  has  been  notified  pursuant  to  section  one  hundred  seventy-one-c,  one  hundred  seventy-one-d,  one  hundred  seventy-one-e,  one  hundred  seventy-one-f,  or  one   hundred  seventy-one-l  of  this chapter, as the case may be, then an overpayment  and interest thereon shall be credited against such past-due support, or  a past-due legally enforceable debt, or a city of New York  tax  warrant  judgment  debt, or such amount of a default in
* * *