Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-22 > Part-4 > 660
§  660. Election by shareholders of S corporations. (a) Election. If a  corporation is an  eligible  S  corporation,  the  shareholders  of  the  corporation  may elect in the manner set forth in subsection (b) of this  section to take into account, to the extent provided for in this article  (or in article thirteen of this chapter, in the case
* * *
 agrees  to  make  such  adjustments  (consistent  with  the  treatment  of  the  corporation  as  a New York S corporation) as may be  required by the commissioner with respect to such period,    (5)  then,  notwithstanding  the  circumstances  resulting   in   such  ineffectiveness,  such  corporation  shall  be  treated  as a New York S  corporation during the period specified by the commissioner.(f) Validated federal elections. If (1) an election  under  subsection  (a)  of  this  section  was  made  for  a  taxable  year  or  years of a  corporation, which years occur with or within the period for  which  the  federal  S  election  of such corporation has been validated pursuant to  the  provisions  of subsection (f) of section thirteen hundred sixty-two  of the internal revenue code, and    (2) the corporation, and each person who  was  a  shareholder  in  the  corporation at any time during such taxable year or years agrees to make  such  adjustments (consistent with the treatment of the corporation as a  New York S corporation) as may be  required  by  the  commissioner  with  respect to such year or years,    (3) then such corporation shall be treated as a New York S corporation  during such year or years.    (g)  Transitional  rule.  Any  election made under this section (as in  effect for  taxable  years  beginning  before  January  first,  nineteen  hundred  eighty-three)  shall  be  treated  as  an  election  made under  subsection (a) of this section.    (h) Cross reference. For definitions relating to S  corporations,  see  subdivision  one-A  of section two hundred eight and subsections (f) and  (g) of section fourteen hundred fifty of this chapter.    (i) Mandated New York S corporation election. (1) Notwithstanding  the  provisions in subsection (a) of this section, in the case of an eligible  S  corporation  for  which  the  election  under  subsection (a) of this  section is not in effect for the current taxable year, the  shareholders  of  an  eligible  S  corporation  are  deemed to have made that election  effective for the eligible S corporation's entire current taxable  year,  if  the  eligible  S  corporation's  investment  income  for the current  taxable year is more than fifty percent of its federal gross income  for  such year provided that this subsection shall not apply to an eligible S  corporation  that  is  subject  to  tax under article thirty-two of this  chapter.    (2) For  the  purposes  of  this  subsection,  the  term  "eligible  S  corporation"  has  the  same  definition  as  in  subsection (a) of this  section.    (3) For the purposes of this subsection, the term "investment  income"  means the sum of an eligible S corporation's gross income from interest,  dividends,  royalties,  annuities, rents and gains derived from dealings  in property, including the corporation's share  of  such  items  from  a  partnership,  estate  or  trust,  to  the  extent  such  items  would be  includable in federal gross income for the taxable year.    (4)  Estimated  tax  payments.  When  making  estimated  tax  payments  required  to  be  made  under  this chapter in the current tax year, the  eligible S corporation and its shareholders may rely on the  eligible  S  corporation's  filing  status  for  the  prior  year.  If the eligible S  corporation's  filing  status  changes  from  the  prior  tax  year  the  corporation  or  the  shareholders,  as  the case may be, which made the  payments shall be entitled to a refund of such estimated  tax  payments.  No  additions  to  tax  with  respect  to  any  required declarations or  payments of estimated tax imposed under this chapter shall be imposed on  the corporation or shareholders,  whichever  is  the  taxpayer  for  the  current  taxable  year, if the corporation or the shareholders file such  declarations and make such estimated tax payments by  January  fifteenth  of the following calendar year, regardless of whether the taxpayer's tax  year is a calendar or a fiscal year.