Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-22 > Part-5 > 671
§  671.  Requirement  of  withholding tax from wages. (a) General. (1)  Every employer maintaining an office or transacting business within this  state and making payment of any wages taxable under this  article  shall  deduct  and  withhold  from  such  wages  for  each payroll period a tax  computed in such  manner  as  to  result,  so  far  as  practicable,  in  withholding  from  the  employee's  wages  during  each calendar year an  amount substantially equivalent to the tax reasonably  estimated  to  be  due  under  this  article resulting from the inclusion in the employee's  New York adjusted gross income or New York source income  of  his  wages  received during such calendar year. The method of determining the amount  to  be  withheld shall be prescribed by regulations of the commissioner,  with due regard to the New York withholding exemptions of  the  employee  and the sum of any credits allowable against his tax.    (2) The tax commission may provide, by regulations, for withholding--    (A)  from  remuneration  for services performed by an employee for his  employer which does not constitute wages, and    (B) from any other type of payment, with  respect  to  which  the  tax  commission  finds  that  withholding  would  be  appropriate  under  the  provisions of this article,  if the employer and the employee, or in the case of any  other  type  of  payment the person making and the person receiving the payment, agree to  such  withholding.  Such agreement shall be made in such form and manner  as the tax commission may by regulations provide. For purposes  of  this  article,  remuneration  or  other  payments  with  respect to which such  agreement is made shall be treated as if they  were  wages  paid  by  an  employer  to an employee to the extent that such remuneration is paid or  other payments are made during the period for which the agreement is  in  effect.    (3)  The  tax  commission shall provide by regulation for an exemption  from withholding for (i) employees under eighteen  years  of  age,  (ii)  employees  under twenty-five years of age who are full-time students and  (iii) employees over sixty-five years of age,  provided  such  employees  had  no  income  tax  liability  in  the  prior  year and can reasonably  anticipate none in the current year.    * (b) Extension  of  withholding  to  certain  periodic  payments  and  gambling winnings.    (1)  For purposes of this article, any payment subject to withholding,  within the meaning of paragraph two of this subsection, shall be treated  as if it were wages paid by an employer to an employee.    (2) Payments subject to withholding. For purposes of paragraph one  of  this subsection, a payment subject to withholding means:    (A)  Any  supplemental  unemployment  compensation  benefit paid to an  individual to the  extent  includible  in  such  individual's  New  York  adjusted gross income or New York source income.    ** (B)  Any member or employee contributions to a retirement system or  pension fund picked up by the employer  pursuant  to  subdivision  f  of  section  five  hundred seventeen or subdivision
* * *