Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-22 > Part-5 > 673
§ 673. Credit for tax withheld. Wages upon which tax is required to be  withheld  shall  be taxable under this article as if no withholding were  required, but any amount of tax actually  deducted  and  withheld  under  this  article  in any calendar year shall be deemed to have been paid to  the tax commission on behalf of the person from whom withheld, and  such  person  shall  be  credited  with having paid that amount of tax for the  taxable year beginning in such calendar year. For a taxable year of less  than twelve months, the credit shall be made under  regulations  of  the  tax commission.