Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-22 > Part-6 > 685
§  685. Additions to tax and civil penalties.--(a) (1) Failure to file  tax return.--    (A) In case of failure to file a tax return under this article  on  or  before  the  prescribed date (determined with regard to any extension of  time for filing), unless it  is  shown  that  such  failure  is  due  to  reasonable cause and not due to willf
* * *
 tax  commission  determines that in the taxable year for which estimated  payments were required to be made or in the taxable year preceding  such  taxable year the taxpayer retired after having attained age sixty-two or  became  disabled, and that such underpayment was due to reasonable cause  and not to willful neglect.    (e) Deficiency due to fraud.--(1) If any part of a deficiency  is  due  to  fraud,  there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to two times  the deficiency.    (2) The addition to tax under this subsection shall be in lieu of  any  other addition to tax imposed by subsection (a) or (b).    (3) In the case of a joint return under section six hundred fifty-one,  this  subsection  shall  not  apply  with respect to the tax of a spouse  unless some part of the underpayment is due to the fraud of such spouse.    (f) Non-willful failure to pay withholding  tax.--  If  any  employer,  without intent to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this article or the  payment  thereof,  shall fail to make a return and pay a tax withheld by  him at the time required by or  under  the  provisions  of  section  six  hundred  seventy-four,  such  employer  shall be liable for such tax and  shall pay the same together with interest thereon and  the  addition  to  tax  provided  in  subsection (a), and such interest and addition to tax  shall not be charged to or collected from the employee by the  employer.  The  tax  commission  shall  have  the  same  rights  and powers for the  collection of such tax,  interest  and  addition  to  tax  against  such  employer as are now prescribed by this article for the collection of tax  against an individual taxpayer.    (g) Willful failure to collect and pay over tax.-- Any person required  to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over the tax imposed by this  article  who  willfully  fails to collect such tax or truthfully account  for and pay over such tax or willfully attempts in any manner  to  evade  or  defeat  the  tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other  penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to  the  sum  of  (i)  the  total  amount  of  the  tax  evaded,  or not collected, or not  accounted for and paid over, and (ii) the interest that has  accrued  on  the total amount of tax evaded on the date this penalty is first imposed  until  this  penalty  is  paid with interest thereon. No addition to tax  under subsections (b) or (e) of this section shall be  imposed  for  any  offense  to which this subsection applies. The tax commission shall have  the power, in its discretion, to waive, reduce or compromise any penalty  under this subsection.    (h) Failure to file  certain  information  returns.--  (1)  Except  as  otherwise  provided in this paragraph, in case of each failure to file a  statement of a payment to another person, required  under  authority  of  subsection   (d)   of  section  six  hundred  fifty-eight  (relating  to  information at source) on the date prescribed therefor (determined  with  regard  to  any  extension  of time for filing), unless it is shown that  such failure is due to reasonable cause  and  not  to  willful  neglect,  there  shall, upon notice and demand by the commissioner and in the same  manner as tax, be paid by the person so failing to file the statement, a  penalty of fifty dollars for each statement not so filed, but the  total  amount imposed on the delinquent person for all such failures during any  calendar year shall not exceed ten thousand dollars.    (2)  If  any partnership or S corporation required to file a return or  report under subsection (c) of section six hundred fifty-eight or  under  section  six  hundred fifty-nine for any taxable year fails to file suchreturn or report at the time prescribed therefor (determined with regard  to any extension of time for filing), or files a return or report  which  fails  to  show  the  information  required under such subsection (c) or  section  six hundred fifty-nine, unless it is shown that such failure is  due to reasonable cause and not due to  willful  neglect,  there  shall,  upon  notice  and  demand  by the commissioner and in the same manner as  tax, be paid by the partnership or S  corporation  a  penalty  for  each  month (or fraction thereof) during which such failure continues (but not  to  exceed five months). The amount of such penalty for any month is the  product of fifty dollars, multiplied by the number of  partners  in  the  partnership  or shareholders in the S corporation during any part of the  taxable year who were subject to tax under this article during any  part  of such taxable year.    (i)  Additional  penalty.--Any person who with fraudulent intent shall  fail to pay, or to deduct or withhold and pay,  any  tax,  or  to  make,  render,  sign or certify any return, or to supply any information within  the time required by or under this article, shall be liable  to  penalty  of  not more than one thousand dollars, in addition to any other amounts  required under this article, to be imposed, assessed  and  collected  by  the  tax  commission.  The  tax  commission shall have the power, in its  discretion, to waive,  reduce  or  compromise  any  penalty  under  this  subsection.    (j)  Fraudulent statement or failure to furnish statement to employee.  -- In addition to any criminal penalties provided  by  law,  any  person  required  under  the  provisions  of  section six hundred seventy-two to  furnish a statement to an employee, who wilfully furnishes  a  false  or  fraudulent 
* * *