Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-22 > Part-6 > 685
§  685. Additions to tax and civil penalties.--(a) (1) Failure to file  tax return.--    (A) In case of failure to file a tax return under this article  on  or  before  the  prescribed date (determined with regard to any extension of  time for filing), unless it  is  shown  that  such  failure  is  due  to  reasonable cause and not due to willf
* * *
shall not apply to --(1) any addition to tax under subsection (a) except as to that portion  attributable to a deficiency;    (2) any addition to tax under subsection (c);    (3)  any penalty under subsection (h) and any additional penalty under  subsection (i); and    (4) any penalties under subsections (j), (k), (q), (r), (s), (u),  (v)  and (w).    (m)  Determination  of  deficiency. -- For purposes of subsections (b)  and (e), the amount shown as the tax by the  taxpayer  upon  his  return  shall  be taken into account in determining the amount of the deficiency  only if such return was filed on or before the last day  prescribed  for  the  filing  of  such return, determined with regard to any extension of  time for such filing.    (n) Person defined. For purposes of subsections (g), (i), (o), (q) and  (r), the term person includes an individual, corporation, partnership or  limited liability company or an officer or employee of  any  corporation  (including  a  dissolved  corporation),  or  a member or employee of any  partnership, or a member, manager or employee  of  a  limited  liability  company,  who  as  such  officer, employee, manager or member is under a  duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs.    (o) Failure to make deposits of taxes. -- In case of  failure  by  any  person required by this article, or by regulations of the tax commission  under  this  article,  to  deposit  on  the date prescribed therefor any  amount of tax  imposed  by  this  article  in  a  depository  authorized  pursuant  to  subsection  (a)  of section six hundred ninety-two of this  article to receive such deposits, unless it is shown that  such  failure  is  due  to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, there shall  be imposed on such person a penalty of five per cent of  the  amount  of  the   underpayment.   For   purposes   of   this   subsection  the  term  "underpayment" means the excess of the amount of the tax required to  be  so  deposited  over  the amount, if any, thereof, deposited on or before  the date prescribed therefor.    * (p) Substantial understatement of liability.-- (1)  If  there  is  a  substantial  understatement  of  income  tax for any taxable year, there  shall be added to the tax an amount equal to ten percent of  the  amount  of any underpayment attributable to such understatement. For purposes of  this subsection, there is a substantial understatement of income tax for  any  taxable  year  if  the amount of the understatement for the taxable  year exceeds the greater of ten percent of the tax required to be  shown  on  the  return  for  the  taxable  year,  or  two thousand dollars. For  purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "understatement" means  the  excess  of  the amount of the tax required to be shown on the return for  the taxable year, over the amount of tax imposed which is shown  on  the  return  reduced  by  any rebate (within the meaning of subsection (g) of  section six hundred eighty-one). The excess under the preceding sentence 
* * *