Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-22 > Part-6 > 685
§  685. Additions to tax and civil penalties.--(a) (1) Failure to file  tax return.--    (A) In case of failure to file a tax return under this article  on  or  before  the  prescribed date (determined with regard to any extension of  time for filing), unless it  is  shown  that  such  failure  is  due  to  reasonable cause and not due to willf
* * *
for such tax and  shall pay the same together with interest thereon and  the  addition  to  tax  provided  in  subsection (a), and such interest and addition to tax  shall not be charged to or collected from the employee by the  employer.  The  tax  commission  shall  have  the  same  rights  and powers for the  collection of such tax,  interest  and  addition  to  tax  against  such  employer as are now prescribed by this article for the collection of tax  against an individual taxpayer.    (g) Willful failure to collect and pay over tax.-- Any person required  to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over the tax imposed by this  article  who  willfully  fails to collect such tax or truthfully account  for and pay over such tax or willfully attempts in any manner  to  evade  or  defeat  the  tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other  penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to  the  sum  of  (i)  the  total  amount  of  the  tax  evaded,  or not collected, or not  accounted for and paid over, and (ii) the interest that has  accrued  on  the total amount of tax evaded on the date this penalty is first imposed  until  this  penalty  is  paid with interest thereon. No addition to tax  under subsections (b) or (e) of this section shall be  imposed  for  any  offense  to which this subsection applies. The tax commission shall have  the power, in its discretion, to waive, reduce or compromise any penalty  under this subsection.    (h) Failure to file  certain  information  returns.--  (1)  Except  as  otherwise  provided in this paragraph, in case of each failure to file a  statement of a payment to another person, required  under  authority  of  subsection   (d)   of  section  six  hundred  fifty-eight  (relating  to  information at source) on the date prescribed therefor (determined  with  regard  to  any  extension  of time for filing), unless it is shown that  such failure is due to reasonable cause  and  not  to 
* * *
taken into account in determining the amount of the deficiency  only if such return was filed on or before the last day  prescribed  for  the  filing  of  such return, determined with regard to any extension of  time for such filing.    (n) Person defined. For purposes of subsections (g), (i), (o), (q) and  (r), the term person includes an individual, corporation, partnership or  limited liability company or an officer or employee of  any  corporation  (including  a  dissolved  corporation),  or  a member or employee of any  partnership, or a member, manager or employee  of  a  limited  liability  company,  who  as  such  officer, employee, manager or member is under a  duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs.    (o) Failure to make deposits of taxes. -- In case of  failure  by  any  person required by this article, or by regulations of the tax commission  under  this  article,  to  deposit  on  the date prescribed therefor any  amount of tax  imposed  by  this  article  in  a  depository  authorized  pursuant  to  subsection  (a)  of section six hundred ninety-two of this  article to receive such deposits, unless it is shown that  such  failure  is  due  to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, there shall  be imposed on such person a penalty of five per cent of  the  amount  of  the   underpayment.   For   purposes   of   this   subsection  the  term  "underpayment" means the excess of the amount of the tax required to  be  so  deposited  over  the amount, if any, thereof, deposited on or before  the date prescribed therefor.    * (p) Substantial understatement of liability.-- (1)  If  there  is  a  substantial  understatement  of  income  tax for any taxable year, there  shall be added to the tax an amount equal to ten percent of  the  amount  of any underpayment attributable to such
* * *