Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-22 > Part-6 > 691
§   691.   Mailing   rules;   holidays;   miscellaneous.--(a)   Timely  mailing.--(1) If any return,  claim,  statement,  notice,  petition,  or  other document required to be filed, or any payment required to be made,  within  a  prescribed  period  or  on  or before a prescribed date under  authority of any provision of this article is, after such period or such  date, delivered by United States mail to  the  tax  commission,  bureau,  office,  officer  or  person  with  which  or with whom such document is  required to be filed, or to which or to whom such payment is required to  be made, the date of the United States postmark stamped on the  envelope  shall  be deemed to be the date of delivery. This subsection shall apply  only if the postmark date falls within the prescribed period  or  on  or  before  the  prescribed  date  for  the  filing of such document, or for  making the payment, including any extension granted for such  filing  or  payment, and only if such document or payment was deposited in the mail,  postage  prepaid,  properly  addressed  to  the  tax commission, bureau,  office, officer or person with  which  or  with  whom  the  document  is  required  to be filed or to which or to whom such payment is required to  be made. If any document or payment is sent by United States  registered  mail, such registration shall be prima facie evidence that such document  or  payment was delivered to the tax commission, bureau, office, officer  or person to which or to whom addressed. To  the  extent  that  the  tax  commission  shall prescribe by regulation, certified mail may be used in  lieu of registered mail under this section. This subsection shall  apply  in  the case of postmarks not made by the United States Post Office only  if and to the extent provided by regulations of the tax commission.    (2)(A) Any reference in paragraph one of this subsection to the United  States mail shall be treated as including a reference  to  any  delivery  service designated by the secretary of the treasury of the United States  pursuant  to  section  seventy-five  hundred two of the internal revenue  code and any reference in paragraph one of this subsection to a postmark  by the United States mail shall be treated as including a  reference  to  any  date  recorded  or  marked  in  the  manner  described  in  section  seventy-five hundred two of the internal revenue code  by  a  designated  delivery  service.   If the commissioner finds that any delivery service  designated by such secretary is inadequate for the needs of  the  state,  the  commissioner  may  withdraw  such  designation for purposes of this  article.   The  commissioner  may  also  designate  additional  delivery  services meeting the criteria of section seventy-five hundred two of the  internal  revenue code for purposes of this article, or may withdraw any  such designation if the commissioner finds that a  delivery  service  so  designated  is  inadequate for the needs of the state.  Any reference in  paragraph one of this subsection to the  United  States  mail  shall  be  treated  as  including a reference to any delivery service designated by  the commissioner and any reference in paragraph one of  this  subsection  to  a postmark by the United States mail shall be treated as including a  reference to any date recorded or marked  in  the  manner  described  in  section  seventy-five  hundred  two  of  the  internal revenue code by a  delivery service designated by the commissioner.    (B) Any equivalent of registered or certified mail designated  by  the  United  States secretary of the treasury, or as may be designated by the  commissioner pursuant to the same criteria used by  such  secretary  for  such  designations  pursuant  to section seventy-five hundred two of the  internal  revenue  code,  shall  be  included  within  the  meaning   of  registered   or  certified  mail  as  used  in  paragraph  one  of  this  subsection.  If the commissioner finds that any equivalent of registered  or certified mail designated by such secretary or  the  commissioner  is  inadequate  for  the  needs  of the state, the commissioner may withdraw  such designation for purposes of this article.(b) Last known address.--For purposes of this  article,  a  taxpayer's  last  known  address shall be the address given in the last return filed  by him, unless subsequently to the filing of such  return  the  taxpayer  shall have notified the tax commission of a change of address.    (c)  Last  day a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday.--When the last day  prescribed under authority of this article (including any  extension  of  time)  for  performing  any  act  falls  on Saturday, Sunday, or a legal  holiday in the state of New York, the performance of such act  shall  be  considered timely if it is performed on the next succeeding day which is  not a Saturday, Sunday or a legal holiday.    (d)  Certificate;  unfiled  return.--For purposes of this chapter, the  certificate of the tax commission to the effect that a tax has not  been  paid, that a return has not been filed, or that information has not been  supplied,  as required by or under the provisions of this article, shall  be prima facie evidence that such tax  has  not  been  paid,  that  such  return  has  not  been  filed,  or  that  such  information has not been  supplied.    (e) Attorney general; jurisdiction.--The attorney general  shall  have  concurrent jurisdiction with any district attorney in the prosecution of  any  offenses  arising  under  article thirty-seven of this chapter with  respect to the tax imposed under this article.    (f)  Voter  registration  forms.--The  commissioner  of  taxation  and  finance  shall  from  time  to  time  distribute mail voter registration  forms, designed by the state board of elections,  that  conform  to  the  requirements  of  subdivision five of section 5-210 of the election
* * *