Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-22 > Part-6 > 692
§  692.  Collection, levy and liens.--(a) Collection procedures.-- The  taxes imposed by this article shall be collected by the tax  commission,  and  it  may establish the mode or time for the collection of any amount  due it under this article if not otherwise specified. The tax commission  shall, upon request, give a receipt for any  sum  co
* * *
 after   the   date   of  such  assessment  issue  a  warrant  under  the  commissioner's official seal directed to the sheriff of  any  county  of  the  state,  or to any officer or employee of the department, commanding  him to levy upon and sell such person's real and personal  property  for  the  payment  of  the  amount  assessed,  with the cost of executing the  warrant and to return such warrant to the commissioner and pay to him or  her the money collected by virtue thereof within sixty  days  after  the  receipt  of  the warrant.  If the commissioner finds that the collection  of the tax or other  amount  is  in  jeopardy,  notice  and  demand  for  immediate  payment  of such tax may be made by the commissioner and upon  failure or refusal to pay such tax or other amount the commissioner  may  issue  a warrant without regard to the twenty-one day period (or ten-day  period if applicable) provided in this subsection.    (d) Copy of warrant to be filed and lien to be  created.--Any  sheriff  or officer or employee who receives a warrant under subsection (c) shall  within  five  days  thereafter  file  a  copy  with  the  clerk  of  the  appropriate county. The clerk shall  thereupon  enter  in  the  judgment  docket,  in  the  column  for judgment debtors, the name of the taxpayer  mentioned in the warrant, and in appropriate columns the  tax  or  other  amounts  for  which the warrant is issued and the date when such copy is  filed; and such amount shall thereupon be a lien upon the title  to  and  interest in real, personal and other property of the taxpayer. Such lien  shall not apply to personal property unless such warrant is filed in the  department of state.    (e) Judgment.--When a warrant has been filed with the county clerk the  tax  commission  shall,  in  the right of the people of the state of New  York, be deemed to have obtained judgment against the taxpayer  for  the  tax or other amounts.(f)  Execution.--The  sheriff  or  officer or employee shall thereupon  proceed upon the warrant in all respects, with like effect, and  in  the  same  manner  prescribed  by law in respect to executions issued against  property upon judgments of a court of record, and  a  sheriff  shall  be  entitled  to the same fees for his services in executing the warrant, to  be collected  in  the  same  manner.  An  officer  or  employee  of  the  department of taxation and finance may proceed in any county or counties  of  this  state  and shall have all the powers of execution conferred by  law upon sheriffs, but shall be entitled to no fee  or  compensation  in  excess  of  actual expenses paid in connection with the execution of the  warrant.    (g)  Taxpayer  not  a  resident.--Where  a  notice  and  demand  under  subsection  (b)  shall  have  been given to a taxpayer who is not then a  resident,  and  it  appears  to  the  tax  commission  that  it  is  not  practicable to find in this state property of the taxpayer sufficient to  pay the entire balance of tax or other amount owing by such taxpayer who  is  not  then  a  resident,  the  tax commission may, in accordance with  subsection (c), issue a warrant directed to an officer  or  employee  of  the department of taxation and finance, a copy of which warrant shall be  mailed by certified or registered mail to the taxpayer at his last known  address,  subject to the rules for mailing provided in subsection (a) of  section six hundred eighty-one. Such warrant shall command  the  officer  or  employee to proceed in Albany county, and he shall, within five days  after receipt of the warrant, file the warrant and obtain a judgment  in  accordance with this section. Thereupon the tax commission may authorize  the  institution  of  any action or proceeding to collect or enforce the  judgment in any place and by any procedure that a civil judgment of  the  supreme  court  of the state of New York could be collected or enforced.  The tax commission may also, in  its  discretion,  designate  agents  or  retain  counsel  for the purpose of collecting, outside the state of New  York, any unpaid taxes, additions to tax, penalties  or  interest  which  have  been  assessed  under  this  article against taxpayers who are not  residents of this state, may fix the compensation  of  such  agents  and  counsel  to  be  paid  out  of  money appropriated or otherwise lawfully  available for payment thereof, and may require of them  bonds  or  other  security  for the faithful performance of their duties, in such form and  in such amount as the tax commission shall deem proper and sufficient.    (h) Action by state for recovery of taxes.--Action may be  brought  by  the  attorney  general at the instance of the tax commission in the name  of the state to recover the amount of any  unpaid  taxes,  additions  to  tax,  penalties  or interest which have been assessed under this article  within six years prior to the date the action is commenced.    (i) Release of  lien.--The  tax  commission,  if  it  finds  that  the  interests  of  the  state will not thereby be jeopardized, and upon such  conditions as it may require, may release any property from the lien  of  any  warrant  for unpaid taxes, additions to tax, penalties and interest  filed pursuant to this section, and such release may be recorded in  the  office of any recording officer in which such warrant has been filed.