Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-22 > Part-6 > 697
§  697.  General  powers  of  tax  commission.--(a)  General.--The tax  commission shall administer and enforce the tax imposed by this  article  and  it is authorized to make such rules and regulations, and to require  such facts and information to be reported, as it may deem  necessary  to  enforce  the  provisions  of this article. The tax c
* * *
 tax  imposed  by  this  article, to make payments on account of estimated tax and payment of any  tax,  penalty  or  interest  imposed  by  this article to banks, banking  houses or trust companies designated by the tax commission and  to  file  reports  and returns which such banks, banking houses or trust companies  as agents of the tax commission, in lieu of making any such  payment  to  the  tax  commission.  However,  the tax commission shall designate only  such banks, banking houses  or  trust  companies  as  are  or  shall  be  designated  by  the  comptroller as depositories pursuant to section six  hundred ninety-eight.(j) Authority to set interest rates.-- (1) The commissioner shall  set  the  overpayment  and underpayment rates of interest to be paid pursuant  to sections six hundred eighty-four, six  hundred  eighty-five  and  six  hundred  eighty-eight of this part, but if no such rates of interest are  set,  such overpayment rate shall be deemed to be set at six percent per  annum and such underpayment rate shall be deemed to be set at seven  and  one-half  percent per annum. Such rates shall be the rates prescribed in  paragraphs two and four of this subsection, but  the  underpayment  rate  shall  not  be  less than seven and one-half percent per annum. Any such  rates set by the commissioner shall  apply  to  taxes,  or  any  portion  thereof,  which remain or become due or overpaid on or after the date on  which such rates become effective and shall apply only with  respect  to  interest  computed  or  computable  for  periods  or portions of periods  occurring in the period during which such rates are in effect.    (2) Rates of interest. (A) Overpayment rate. The overpayment  rate  of  interest  set  under this subsection shall be the sum of (i) the federal  short-term rate as provided under paragraph three  of  this  subsection,  plus (ii) two percentage points.    (B)  Underpayment  rate.  The  underpayment rate of interest set under  this subsection shall be the sum of (i) the federal short-term  rate  as  provided  under  paragraph  three of this subsection, plus (ii) five and  one-half percentage points.    (3) Federal short-term rate. For purposes of this subsection:    (A) The federal short-term rate for any month  shall  be  the  federal  short-term  rate  determined  by  the  United  States  secretary  of the  treasury during such month in accordance with subsection (d) of  section  twelve  hundred  seventy-four  of  the  internal revenue code for use in  connection with section six  thousand  six  hundred  twenty-one  of  the  internal  revenue  code.  Any  such rate shall be rounded to the nearest  full percent (or, if a multiple of one-half of one  percent,  such  rate  shall be increased to the next highest full percent).    (B) Period during which rate applies.    (i)  In  general. Except as provided in clauses (ii) and (iii) of this  subparagraph, the federal short-term rate for the first  month  in  each  calendar quarter shall apply during the first calendar quarter beginning  after such month.    (ii)  Special  rule  for  individual estimated tax. In determining the  addition to tax under subsection (c) of section six hundred  eighty-five  for  failure  to  pay  estimated  tax  for any taxable year, the federal  short-term rate which applies  during  the  third  month  following  the  taxable  year  shall  also  apply  during  the first fifteen days of the  fourth month following such taxable year.    (iii) Special rule  for  the  month  of  September,  nineteen  hundred  eighty-nine.  The  federal  short-term  rate  for  the  month  of April,  nineteen hundred eighty-nine shall apply with  respect  to  setting  the  rate   of   interest  for  the  month  of  September,  nineteen  hundred  eighty-nine.    (4) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph two of this subsection  to the contrary, in the case of interest payable  by  an  employer  with  respect  to  income  taxes  required to be withheld and paid over by him  pursuant to the provisions of part five of this article and with respect  to interest payable to an employer pursuant to subsection (c) of section  six hundred eighty-six, the rates of interest prescribed by this section  shall be the overpayment and underpayment rates of  interest  prescribed  in paragraph two of subsection (e) of section one thousand ninety-six of  this chapter.    (5)  In computing the amount of any interest required to be paid under  this article by the commissioner of  taxation  and  finance  or  by  thetaxpayer,  or any other amount determined by reference to such amount of  interest, such interest and such amount shall be compounded  daily.  The  preceding  sentence shall not apply for purposes of computing the amount  of any addition to tax for failure to pay estimated tax under subsection  (c) of section six hundred eighty-five.    (6)  Publication  of  interest rates. The commissioner of taxation and  finance shall cause to be published in  the  section  for  miscellaneous  notices in the state register, and give other appropriate general notice  of,  the  interest  rates  to be set under this subsection no later than  twenty days preceding the first day of the calendar quarter during which  such interest rates apply. The setting and publication of such  interest  rates  shall  not be included within paragraph (a) of subdivision two of  section one hundred  two  of  the  state  administrative  procedure  act  relating to the definition of a rule.    (7)  Cross-reference.  For  provisions  relating  to  the power
* * *