Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-28 > Part-1 > 1101
§  1101.  Definitions. (a) When used in this article the term "person"  includes an individual, partnership, limited liability company, society,  association,  joint  stock  company,  corporation,   estate,   receiver,  trustee,  assignee,  referee, and any other person acting in a fiduciary  or representative capacity, whether appointed by a 
* * *
 in  the  written  contract,  if  any,  or  on  the bill rendered to such  purchaser and  regardless  of  whether  such  shipping  or  delivery  or  transportation, transmission, or distribution is provided by such vendor  or  a  third  party,  but  excluding  any  credit  for tangible personal  property accepted in part payment and intended for resale.  For  special  rules  governing  computation  of  receipts,  see section eleven hundred  eleven.    (4) Retail sale. (i) A sale  of  tangible  personal  property  to  any  person  for  any  purpose,  other  than  (A)  for resale as such or as a  physical component part of tangible personal property, or (B) for use by  that person in performing the services subject to tax  under  paragraphs  (1),  (2),  (3),  (5),  (7) and (8) of subdivision (c) of section eleven  hundred five where the property so sold  becomes  a  physical  component  part  of the property upon which the services are performed or where the  property so sold is later actually transferred to the purchaser  of  the  service  in  conjunction  with the performance of the service subject to  tax.  Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this  subparagraph,  a  sale of any tangible personal property to a contractor, subcontractor or  repairman for use or consumption in erecting structures or buildings, or  building  on,  or otherwise adding to, altering, improving, maintaining,  servicing or repairing real property, property or  land,  as  the  terms  real  property,  property  or  land are defined in the
* * *
  contractors,   agents   or   other  representatives; or    (II)  by distribution of catalogs or other advertising matter, without  regard to  whether  such  distribution  is  the  result  of  regular  or  systematic  solicitation,  if such person has some additional connection  with the state which satisfies  the  nexus  requirement  of  the  United  States constitution;  and  by  reason  thereof  makes  sales  to  persons  within the state of  tangible personal property or services, the use of  which  is  taxed  by  this article;    (D)  A  person  who  makes  sales  of  tangible  personal  property or  services, the use of which is taxed by this article, and  who  regularly  or  systematically  delivers  such property or services in this state by  means other than the United States mail or common carrier;    (E) A person who regularly or systematically solicits business in this  state by the distribution, without regard to  the  location  from  which  such   distribution  originated,  of  catalogs,  advertising  flyers  or  letters, or by any other means of solicitation of business,  to  persons  in  this  state  and by reason thereof makes sales to persons within the  state of tangible personal property, the use of which is taxed  by  this  article,  if  such  solicitation  satisfies the nexus requirement of the  United States constitution;    (F) A person making sales of tangible personal property,  the  use  of  which  is  taxed by this article, where such person
* * *
on an internet website or otherwise, to the seller, if  the cumulative gross receipts from sales by the seller to  customers  in  the state who are referred to the seller by all residents with this type  of  an  agreement  with  the seller is in excess of ten thousand dollars  during the preceding four quarterly periods ending on the  last  day  of  February, May, August, and November. This presumption may be rebutted by  proof  that  the  resident with whom the seller has an agreement did not  engage in any solicitation in the state on behalf  of  the  seller  that  would  satisfy  the  nexus requirement of the United States constitution  during  the  four  quarterly  periods  in  question.  Nothing  in   this  subparagraph  shall  be  construed  to  narrow  the  scope  of the terms  independent contractor or other representative for purposes of subclause  (I) of clause (C) of subparagraph (i) of this paragraph.    (9) Capital  improvement.  (i)  An  addition  or  alteration  to  real  property which:    (A)  Substantially  adds  to  the  value  of  the  real  property,  or  appreciably prolongs the useful life of the real property; and    (B) Becomes part of the real property or is permanently affixed to the  real property so  that  removal  would  cause  material  damage  to  the  property or article itself; and    (C) Is intended to become a permanent installation.    (ii)  A  mobile  home  shall  not  constitute  an  addition or capital  improvement to real
* * *
sale thereof.    (12)  Promotional materials. Any advertising literature, other related  tangible  personal  property  (whether  or  not  personalized   by   the  recipient's  name  or other information uniquely related to such person)  and envelopes used exclusively to deliver the same. Such  other  related  tangible  personal property includes, but is not limited to, free gifts,  complimentary  maps  or  other  items  given  to  travel  club  members,  applications,  order  forms  and  return  envelopes with respect to such  advertising  literature,  annual  reports,   prospectuses,   promotional  displays  and  Cheshire labels but does not include invoices, statements  and the like. Promotional materials shall  also  include  paper  or  ink  furnished  to  a printer for use in providing the services of producing,  printing or imprinting promotional materials or in  producing,  printing  or  imprinting  promotional materials, where such paper and ink become a  physical component part of the promotional materials  and  such  printer  sells  such  services  or  such  promotional materials to the person who  furnished the paper and ink to such printer.    (13) Telephone answering service. A service that  consists  of  taking  messages by telephone and transmitting such messages to the purchaser of  the  service  or  at  the  purchaser's direction, but not including such  service if it is merely an incidental element of a  different  or  other  service purchased by the
* * *