Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-28 > Part-1 > 1101
§  1101.  Definitions. (a) When used in this article the term "person"  includes an individual, partnership, limited liability company, society,  association,  joint  stock  company,  corporation,   estate,   receiver,  trustee,  assignee,  referee, and any other person acting in a fiduciary  or representative capacity, whether appointed by a 
* * *
of such persons by another person or  by a group of other persons which are affiliated persons with respect to  each other.    (vi) For purposes of subclause (I) of clause (C) of  subparagraph  (i)  of  this  paragraph, a person making sales of tangible personal property  or services taxable under this article ("seller") shall be  presumed  to  be  soliciting  business  through  an  independent  contractor  or other  representative if the seller enters into an agreement with a resident of  this  state  under  which  the  resident,  for  a  commission  or  other  consideration,   directly  or  indirectly  refers  potential  customers,  whether by a link on an internet website or otherwise, to the seller, if  the cumulative gross receipts from sales by the seller to  customers  in  the state who are referred to the seller by all residents with this type  of  an  agreement  with  the seller is in excess of ten thousand dollars  during the preceding four quarterly periods ending on the  last  day  of  February, May, August, and November. This presumption may be rebutted by  proof  that  the  resident with whom the seller has an agreement did not  engage in any solicitation in the state on behalf  of  the  seller  that  would  satisfy  the  nexus requirement of the United States constitution  during  the  four  quarterly  periods  in  question.  Nothing  in   this  subparagraph  shall  be  construed  to  narrow  the  scope  of the terms  independent contractor or other representative for purposes of subclause  (I) of clause (C) of subparagraph (i) of this paragraph.    (9) Capital  improvement.  (i)  An  addition  or  alteration  to  real  property which:    (A)  Substantially  adds  to  the  value  of  the  real  property,  or  appreciably prolongs the useful life of the real property; and    (B) Becomes part of the real property or is permanently affixed to the  real property so  that  removal  would  cause  material  damage  to  the  property or article itself; and    (C) Is intended to become a permanent installation.    (ii)  A  mobile  home  shall  not  constitute  an  addition or capital  improvement to real property, property or land, regardless of the nature  of its installation.    (iii) Notwithstanding the  provisions  of  subparagraph  (i)  of  this  paragraph:  (A) Floor covering, such as carpet, carpet padding, linoleum  and vinyl roll flooring, carpet tile,  linoleum  tile  and  vinyl  tile,installed  as the initial finished floor covering in new construction or  a new addition to or total reconstruction of existing construction shall  constitute an addition or capital improvement to real property, property  or land; and    (B) Floor covering, such as carpet, carpet padding, linoleum and vinyl  roll  flooring,  carpet  tile,  linoleum  tile and vinyl tile, installed  other than as described in clause (A) of  this 
* * *
purchased by the customer.    (14)  Pre-written  computer  software.  Computer  software  (including  pre-written  upgrades  thereof)  which  is  not  software  designed  anddeveloped  by  the  author  or  other creator to the specifications of a  specific purchaser. The combining of two or  more  pre-written  computer  software  programs  or  pre-written  portions thereof does not cause the  combination  to be other than pre-written computer software. Pre-written  software also includes software designed and developed by the author  or  other  creator  to the specifications of a specific purchaser when it is  sold to a person other than such purchaser. Where a person  modifies  or  enhances  computer  software  of  which such person is not the author or  creator, such person shall be deemed to be the author or creator only of  such person's modifications or enhancements. Pre-written software  or  a  pre-written  portion thereof that is modified or enhanced to any degree,  where such modification or enhancement is designed and developed to  the  specifications  of  a  specific purchaser, remains pre-written software;  provided, however, that where there is a reasonable,  separately  stated  charge  or  an  invoice  or  other  statement  of the price given to the  purchaser for such modification or  enhancement,  such  modification  or  enhancement shall not constitute pre-written computer software.    (15)  Clothing  and  footwear. (i) Clothing and footwear to be worn
* * *
entertainment or amusement or for  the  use of facilities therefor.    (3)  Amusement  charge.  Any  admission charge, dues or charge of roof  garden, cabaret or other similar place.    (4) Charge of a roof garden,  cabaret  or  other  similar  place.  Any  charge  made  for  admission,  refreshment, service, or merchandise at a  roof garden, cabaret or other similar place.    (5) Dramatic or musical arts admission charge.  Any  admission  charge  paid for admission to a theatre, opera house, concert hall or other hall  or  place  of  assembly  for  a  live dramatic, choreographic or musical  performance.    (6) Dues.  Any  dues  or  membership  fee  including  any  assessment,  irrespective  of  the purpose for which made, and any charges for social  or sports privileges or facilities, except charges for sports privileges  or facilities offered to members' guests which would otherwise be exempt  if paid directly by such guests.    (7) Initiation fee. Any payment, contribution, or loan, required as  a  condition   precedent  to  membership,  whether  or  not  such  payment,  contribution or loan is  evidenced  by  a  certificate  of  interest  or  indebtedness  or  share  of  stock,  and  irrespective  of the person or  organization to whom paid, contributed or loaned.    (8) Lessor. Any person who is the owner, licensee  or  lessee  of  any  place  of amusement or roof garden, cabaret or other similar place which  he leases, subleases or grants a license to use  to  other
* * *