Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-28 > Part-1 > 1101
§  1101.  Definitions. (a) When used in this article the term "person"  includes an individual, partnership, limited liability company, society,  association,  joint  stock  company,  corporation,   estate,   receiver,  trustee,  assignee,  referee, and any other person acting in a fiduciary  or representative capacity, whether appointed by a 
* * *
 in this article for purposes of the tax imposed under  subdivision (f) of section eleven  hundred  five,  the  following  terms  shall mean:    (1)  Active  annual  member. A member who is not a life member but who  enjoys full club privileges as distinguished from the privileges enjoyed  by a person holding a nonresident membership, an  associate  membership,  or other partial or restricted membership.    (2)  Admission  charge.  The  amount paid for admission, including any  service charge and any charge for entertainment or amusement or for  the  use of facilities therefor.    (3)  Amusement  charge.  Any  admission charge, dues or charge of roof  garden, cabaret or other similar place.    (4) Charge of a roof garden,  cabaret  or  other  similar  place.  Any  charge  made  for  admission,  refreshment, service, or merchandise at a  roof garden, cabaret or other similar place.    (5) Dramatic or musical arts admission charge.  Any  admission  charge  paid for admission to a theatre, opera house, concert hall or other hall  or  place  of  assembly  for  a  live dramatic, choreographic or musical  performance.    (6) Dues.  Any  dues  or  membership  fee  including  any  assessment,  irrespective  of  the purpose for which made, and any charges for social  or sports privileges or facilities, except charges for sports privileges  or facilities offered to members' guests which would otherwise be exempt  if paid directly by such guests.    (7) Initiation fee. Any payment, contribution, or loan, required as  a  condition   precedent  to  membership,  whether  or  not  such  payment,  contribution or loan is  evidenced  by  a  certificate  of  interest  or  indebtedness  or  share  of  stock,  and  irrespective  of the person or  organization to whom paid, contributed or loaned.    (8) Lessor. Any person who is the owner, licensee  or  lessee  of  any  place  of amusement or roof garden, cabaret or other similar place which  he leases, subleases or grants a license to use  to  other  persons  who  make amusement charges or admission charges.    (9)  Patron.  Any  person  who  pays  an  amusement  charge  or who is  otherwise required to pay the tax imposed under such subdivision (f)  of  section eleven hundred five.    (10)   Place   of  amusement.  Any  place  where  any  facilities  for  entertainment, amusement, or sports are provided.    (11) Recipient. Any person who collects or receives or is under a duty  to collect an amusement charge.    (12) Roof garden, cabaret or other similar  place.  Any  roof  garden,  cabaret  or other similar place which furnishes a public performance for  profit, but not including a place where merely live dramatic or  musical  arts performances are offered in conjunction with the serving or selling  of  food, refreshment or merchandise, so long as such serving or selling  of food,  refreshment  or  merchandise  is  merely  incidental  to  such  performances.    (13)  Social  or  athletic  club.  Any club or organization of which a  material purpose or activity is social or athletic.    (14) Honorary member. A membership granted in  a  social  or  athletic  club  without  payment  of  dues  which may provide full or partial club  privileges.