Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-28 > Part-1 > 1101
§  1101.  Definitions. (a) When used in this article the term "person"  includes an individual, partnership, limited liability company, society,  association,  joint  stock  company,  corporation,   estate,   receiver,  trustee,  assignee,  referee, and any other person acting in a fiduciary  or representative capacity, whether appointed by a court  or  otherwise,  and any combination of the foregoing.    (b) When used in this article for the purposes of the taxes imposed by  subdivisions (a), (b), (c) and (d) of section eleven hundred five and by  section eleven hundred ten, the following terms shall mean:    (1) Purchase at retail. A purchase by any person for any purpose other  than  those  set  forth  in  clauses  (A) and (B) of subparagraph (i) of  paragraph (4) of this subdivision.    (2) Purchaser. A person who purchases property or to whom are rendered  services, the receipts  from  which  are  taxable  under  this  article,  including a mobile telecommunications customer.    (3)  Receipt.  The  amount  of  the sale price of any property and the  charge for any service taxable under this article, including gas and gas  service and electricity and electric service of whatever nature,  valued  in  money,  whether received in money or otherwise, including any amount  for which credit is allowed by the vendor to the purchaser, without  any  deduction for expenses or early payment discounts and also including any  charges  by  the  vendor to the purchaser for shipping or delivery, and,  with respect to  gas  and  gas  service  and  electricity  and  electric  service,  any  charges by the vendor for transportation, transmission or  distribution, regardless of whether such charges are  separately  stated  in  the  written  contract,  if  any,  or  on  the bill rendered to such  purchaser and  regardless  of  whether  such  shipping  or  delivery  or  transportation, transmission, or distribution is provided by such vendor  or  a  third  party,  but  excluding  any  credit  for tangible personal  property accepted in part payment and intended for resale.  For  special  rules  governing  computation  of  receipts,  see section eleven hundred  eleven.    (4) Retail sale. (i) A sale  of  tangible  personal  property  to  any  person  for  any  purpose,  other  than  (A)  for resale as such or as a  physical component part of tangible personal property, or (B) for use by  that person in performing the services subject to tax  under  paragraphs  (1),  (2),  (3),  (5),  (7) and (8) of subdivision (c) of section eleven  hundred five where the property so sold  becomes  a  physical  component  part  of the property upon which the services are performed or where the  property so sold is later actually transferred to the purchaser  of  the  service  in  conjunction  with the performance of the service subject to  tax.  Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this  subparagraph,  a  sale of any tangible personal property to a contractor, subcontractor or  repairman for use or consumption in erecting structures or buildings, or  building  on,  or otherwise adding to, altering, improving, maintaining,  servicing or repairing real property, property or 
* * *
that he cannot reasonably be expected to have gross  receipts in excess of three hundred thousand dollars or  more  than  one  hundred  sales  of  property  delivered  in  this  state  for  the  next  succeeding four quarterly periods ending on the last  day  of  February,  May, August and November.    (v)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the term vendor shall  not include:    (A) a person who is not otherwise a vendor who  purchases  fulfillment  services  carried  on  in  New York by a person other than an affiliated  person; or    (B) a person who is not otherwise a vendor who owns tangible  personal  property  located  on  the premises of an unaffiliated person performing  fulfillment services for such person.    For purposes of this subparagraph, persons are affiliated persons with  respect to each other  where  one  of  such  persons  has  an  ownership  interest  of  more than five percent, whether direct or indirect, in the  other, or where an ownership interest of more than five percent, whether  direct or indirect, is held in each of such persons by another person or  by a group of other persons which are affiliated persons with respect to  each other.    (vi) For purposes of subclause (I) of clause (C) of  subparagraph  (i)  of  this  paragraph, a person making sales of tangible personal property  or services taxable under this article ("seller") shall be  presumed  to  be  soliciting  business  through  an  independent  contractor  or other  representative if the seller enters into an agreement with a resident of  this  state  under  which  the  resident,  for  a  commission  or  other 
* * *
in the other, or where an ownership interest  of  more  than five percent, whether direct or indirect, is held in each  of the persons by another person or by a group of other persons that are  affiliated persons with respect to each other. For an exception  to  the  exclusions  from the definition of "retail sale" applicable to aircraft,  see subdivision (q) of section eleven hundred eleven of this article.    18. Fulfillment services. Any of the following services  performed  by  an entity on its premises on behalf of a purchaser:    (i)  the  acceptance  of  orders electronically or by mail, telephone,  telefax or internet;    (ii) responses to consumer correspondence and inquiries electronically  or by mail, telephone, telefax or internet;    (iii) billing and collection activities; or    (iv) the shipment of orders from an inventory of products offered  for  sale by the purchaser.    (19)  Farming.  The term "farming" includes agriculture, floriculture,  horticulture,  aquaculture  and  silviculture;  stock,  dairy,  poultry,  fruit,  fur  bearing  animal, graping, truck and tree farming; ranching;  operating nurseries, greenhouses, vineyard trellises  or  other  similar  structures   used   primarily   for   the   raising   of   agricultural,  horticultural,    vinicultural,    viticultural,    floricultural     orsilvicultural  commodities;  operating  orchards;  raising,  growing and  harvesting crops,  livestock  and  livestock  products,  as  defined  in 
* * *