Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-28 > Part-1 > 1101
§  1101.  Definitions. (a) When used in this article the term "person"  includes an individual, partnership, limited liability company, society,  association,  joint  stock  company,  corporation,   estate,   receiver,  trustee,  assignee,  referee, and any other person acting in a fiduciary  or representative capacity, whether appointed by a court  or  otherwise,  and any combination of the foregoing.    (b) When used in this article for the purposes of the taxes imposed by  subdivisions (a), (b), (c) and (d) of section eleven hundred five and by  section eleven hundred ten, the following terms shall mean:    (1) Purchase at retail. A purchase by any person for any purpose other  than  those  set  forth  in  clauses  (A) and (B) of subparagraph (i) of  paragraph (4) of this subdivision.    (2) Purchaser. A person who purchases property or to whom are rendered  services, the receipts  from  which  are  taxable  under  this  article,  including a mobile telecommunications customer.    (3)  Receipt.  The  amount  of  the sale price of any property and the  charge for any service taxable under this article, including gas and gas  service and electricity and electric service of whatever nature,  valued  in  money,  whether received in money or otherwise, including any amount  for which credit is allowed by the vendor to the purchaser, without  any  deduction for expenses or early payment discounts and also including any  charges  by  the  vendor to the purchaser for shipping or delivery, and,  with respect to  gas  and  gas  service  and  electricity  and  electric  service,  any  charges by the vendor for transportation, transmission or  distribution, regardless of whether such charges are  separately  stated  in  the  written  contract,  if  any,  or  on  the bill rendered to such  purchaser and  regardless  of 
* * *
 property  not  incorporated as component parts  of  the  module  at  the  time  of  its  manufacture  or  (ii)  building  materials  or  other  tangible personal  property used to connect the modules or finish the modular home  at  the  building site.    (36) New modular home module. A modular home module sold for the first  time at retail.    (c)  When  used  in  this  article for the purposes of the tax imposed  under subdivision (e) of section  eleven  hundred  five,  the  following  terms shall mean:    (1)  Hotel.  A  building  or portion of it which is regularly used and  kept open as such for the lodging of guests. The term  "hotel"  includes  an  apartment  hotel,  a  motel,  boarding house or club, whether or not  meals are served.    (2) Occupancy. The use or possession, or  the  right  to  the  use  or  possession,  of  any  room  in a hotel. "Right to the use or possession"  includes the rights of a room remarketer as described in paragraph eight  of this subdivision.    (3) Occupant. A person who, for a consideration, uses,  possesses,  or  has  the  right  to use or possess, any room in a hotel under any lease,  concession, permit, right of access, license to use or other  agreement,  or  otherwise.  "Right  to use or possess" includes the rights of a room  remarketer as described in paragraph eight of this subdivision.    (4) Operator. Any person operating a hotel. Such term shall include  a  room  remarketer  and  such room remarketer shall be deemed to
* * *
hundred five.    (10)   Place   of  amusement.  Any  place  where  any  facilities  for  entertainment, amusement, or sports are provided.    (11) Recipient. Any person who collects or receives or is under a duty  to collect an amusement charge.    (12) Roof garden, cabaret or other similar  place.  Any  roof  garden,  cabaret  or other similar place which furnishes a public performance for  profit, but not including a place where merely live dramatic or  musical  arts performances are offered in conjunction with the serving or selling  of  food, refreshment or merchandise, so long as such serving or selling  of food,  refreshment  or  merchandise  is  merely  incidental  to  such  performances.    (13)  Social  or  athletic  club.  Any club or organization of which a  material purpose or activity is social or athletic.    (14) Honorary member. A membership granted in  a  social  or  athletic  club  without  payment  of  dues  which may provide full or partial club  privileges.