Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-28 > Part-3 > 1115
§  1115.  Exemptions  from  sales and use taxes. (a) Receipts from the  following shall be exempt from the tax on  retail  sales  imposed  under  subdivision  (a) of section eleven hundred five and the compensating use  tax imposed under section eleven hundred ten:    (1)  Food,  food  products,  beverages,  dietary  foods   and   health  supp
* * *
 an  integral component part of such structure, building or real property.    (16) Tangible personal property sold to a contractor, subcontractor or  repairman  for use in maintaining, servicing or repairing real property,property or land (i) of an organization described in subdivision (a)  of  section  eleven hundred sixteen or (ii) used predominantly either in the  production phase of farming or in a commercial horse boarding operation,  or  in both, as the terms real property, property or land are defined in  the real property tax law; provided, however, no exemption  shall  exist  under this paragraph unless such tangible personal property is to become  an integral component part of such structure, building or real property.    (17) Tangible personal property sold by a contractor, subcontractor or  repairman   to   a  person  other  than  an  organization  described  in  subdivision (a) of section eleven hundred sixteen, for whom he is adding  to,  or  improving  real  property,  property  or  land  by  a   capital  improvement, or for whom he is about to do any of the foregoing, if such  tangible  personal  property  is to become an integral component part of  such structure, building or real property; provided,  however,  that  if  such sale is made pursuant to a contract irrevocably entered into before  September  first,  nineteen hundred sixty-nine, no exemption shall exist  under this paragraph.    (18) Tangible personal property sold by  a  person  at  his  residence  provided  such  person or any member of his household does not conduct a  trade or business in which similar items are sold, and the receipts from  such sales can reasonably be expected not to exceed six hundred  dollars  in  a calendar year. If such person reasonably expects that his receipts  from such sales will not exceed six hundred dollars in a
* * *
 from  the  tax  imposed  under  subdivision  (b)  of  section eleven hundred five if the  charge for such services is a  toll  charge  or  a  charge  for  mileage  services, including the associated station terminal equipment.    (ii)  Gas,  electricity,  refrigeration  and steam, and gas, electric,  refrigeration  and  steam  service  of  whatever  nature  for   use   or  consumption  directly and exclusively in research and development in the  experimental or laboratory sense shall be exempt from  the  tax  imposed  under   subdivision   (b)   of  section  eleven  hundred  five  and  the  compensating use tax imposed under section eleven hundred  ten  of  this  article.  Such  research  and development shall not be deemed to include  the ordinary testing or inspection of materials or products for  quality  control,  efficiency  surveys,  management  studies,  consumer  surveys,  advertising,  promotions  or  research  in  connection  with   literary,  historical or similar projects.    (iii)  (A)  Electricity, steam, and refrigeration and electric, steam,  and refrigeration services that are (1) metered  and  (2)  generated  or  produced  by  a cogeneration facility owned or operated by a cooperative  corporation containing at least fifteen hundred apartments,  where  such  electricity,   steam,   or  refrigeration  and/or  electric,  steam,  or  refrigeration services are distributed to tenants and/or occupants of  a  cooperative  corporation,  shall  be exempt from the taxes imposed under  subdivisions (a)  and  (b)  of  section  eleven  hundred  five  and  the  compensating  use  tax  imposed under section eleven hundred ten of this  article.    (B) For purposes of this paragraph, the term  "cogeneration  facility"  means  (1)  a  facility that produces electric energy and steam or other  forms of useful energy (such as
* * *