Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-28 > Part-3 > 1115
§  1115.  Exemptions  from  sales and use taxes. (a) Receipts from the  following shall be exempt from the tax on  retail  sales  imposed  under  subdivision  (a) of section eleven hundred five and the compensating use  tax imposed under section eleven hundred ten:    (1)  Food,  food  products,  beverages,  dietary  foods   and   health  supp
* * *
   (iii)  (A)  Electricity, steam, and refrigeration and electric, steam,  and refrigeration services that are (1) metered  and  (2)  generated  or  produced  by  a cogeneration facility owned or operated by a cooperative  corporation containing at least fifteen hundred apartments,  where  such  electricity,   steam,   or  refrigeration  and/or  electric,  steam,  or  refrigeration services are distributed to tenants and/or occupants of  a  cooperative  corporation,  shall  be exempt from the taxes imposed under  subdivisions (a)  and  (b)  of  section  eleven  hundred  five  and  the  compensating  use  tax  imposed under section eleven hundred ten of this  article.    (B) For purposes of this paragraph, the term  "cogeneration  facility"  means  (1)  a  facility that produces electric energy and steam or other  forms of useful energy (such as heat)  that  are  used  for  industrial,  commercial,  or  residential  heating  or  cooling  purposes that was in  operation before January first,  two  thousand  four,  and  is  used  to  generate  electricity  and/or  thermal  energy produced by such facility  when such electricity and/or thermal energy is supplied to and  used  by  tenants  and/or  occupants  of  a  cooperative  corporation;  or  (2)  a  cogeneration facility, as defined in clause one  of  this  subparagraph,  that   has  been  replaced  by  any  other  facility  used  to  generate  electricity and/or thermal energy produced by such  facility  when  such  electricity  and/or  thermal  energy  is supplied to and used by tenants  and/or occupants of a cooperative corporation.    (C) For purposes of this paragraph, the term "cooperative corporation"  means a corporation organized under the laws of New York, at least  some  of   the   stockholders   of  which  are  entitled,  by  reason  of  the  stockholders' ownership
* * *
are exempted under subparagraph  (A)  of  this paragraph, shall not be entitled to the exemption provided  by paragraph one of subdivision (c) of this section.    (c) (1) Fuel, gas, electricity,  refrigeration  and  steam,  and  gas,  electric,  refrigeration and steam service of whatever nature for use or  consumption directly and  exclusively  in  the  production  of  tangible  personal  property,  gas, electricity, refrigeration or steam, for sale,  by manufacturing, processing, assembling, generating,  refining,  mining  or  extracting shall be exempt from the taxes imposed under subdivisions  (a) and (b) of section eleven hundred five and the compensating use  tax  imposed under section eleven hundred ten of this article.    (2)   Fuel,  gas,  electricity,  refrigeration  and  steam,  and  gas,  electric, refrigeration and steam service of whatever nature for use  or  consumption  either in the production of tangible personal property, for  sale, by farming or in a commercial  horse  boarding  operation,  or  in  both,  shall be exempt from the taxes imposed under subdivisions (a) and  (b) of section eleven hundred five and the compensating use tax  imposed  under section eleven hundred ten of this article.    (d)  Services  otherwise taxable under paragraph (1), (2), (3), (7) or  (8) of subdivision (c) of section eleven hundred five  shall  be  exempt  from  tax  under  this  article  if the tangible property upon which the  services were performed is delivered to the purchaser outside this state  for use outside this state.    (e) Telephone and telegraph service paid for  by  inserting  coins  in  coin  operated  telephones where the charge is twenty-five cents or less  shall be exempt from the tax imposed under subdivision  (b)  of  section  eleven  hundred five. For the purposes of this subdivision, each payment  for overtime or additional usage beyond
* * *