Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-28 > Part-3 > 1115
§  1115.  Exemptions  from  sales and use taxes. (a) Receipts from the  following shall be exempt from the tax on  retail  sales  imposed  under  subdivision  (a) of section eleven hundred five and the compensating use  tax imposed under section eleven hundred ten:    (1)  Food,  food  products,  beverages,  dietary  foods   and   health  supp
* * *
has engaged in such sales for three days  in a calendar year, the exemption provided for in this  paragraph  shall  not  apply  to  subsequent  sales  in  that calendar year. The exemption  provided for in this paragraph shall also not apply to (A)  sales  at  a  private  residence  conducted  by  an auctioneer, sheriff or other third  party, (B) a sale held to liquidate an estate or (C) the sale of  boats,  snowmobiles or motor vehicles except such sales of motor vehicles within  the exemptions of paragraph fourteen of subdivision (a) of this section.    (19)  Cartons,  containers,  and  wrapping and packaging materials and  supplies, and components thereof for use and consumption by a vendor  in  packaging  or  packing tangible personal property for sale, and actually  transferred by the vendor to the purchaser.    (19-a) Milk crates purchased by a  dairy  farmer  or  New  York  state  licensed  milk  distributor  and  used  exclusively and directly for the  packaging and delivery of milk and milk products to customers.    (20) Paper, ink and any other tangible personal property purchased for  use in the publication of a shopping paper, as such term is  defined  in  and  limited  by  subdivision  (i) of this section, which is to become a  physical component part of such paper.    (21) Commercial aircraft primarily engaged in  intrastate,  interstate  or  foreign  commerce,  machinery  or  equipment to be installed on such  aircraft and property used by or purchased for the use of such  aircraft  for   maintenance   and  repairs  and  flight  simulators  purchased  by  commercial airlines.    (22) The rental  or  lease  of  trucks,  tractors  or  tractor-trailer  combinations to an authorized carrier, pursuant to a written contractual  agreement,  for  use in the transportation for hire of tangible personal  property as augmenting equipment by such  authorized  carrier,  provided  that  under  such rental, lease
* * *