Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-28 > Part-3 > 1116
§ 1116. Exempt organizations. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this  section,  any  sale or amusement charge by or to any of the following or  any use or occupancy by any of the following shall not be subject to the  sales and compensating use taxes imposed under this article:    (1) The state of New York, or any of its agencies,  instrumentalities,  public  corporations (including a public corporation created pursuant to  agreement  or  compact  with  another  state  or  Canada)  or  political  subdivisions where it is the purchaser, user or consumer, or where it is  a  vendor  of  services  or  property  of  a kind not ordinarily sold by  private persons;    (2) The United  States  of  America,  and  any  of  its  agencies  and  instrumentalities, insofar as it is immune from taxation where it is the  purchaser, user or consumer, or where it sells services or property of a  kind not ordinarily sold by private persons;    (3)  The United Nations or any international organization of which the  United States of America is a member where it is the purchaser, user  or  consumer,  or  where  it  sells  services  or  property  of  a  kind not  ordinarily sold by private persons;    (4) Any corporation, association, trust,  or  community  chest,  fund,  foundation,   or  limited  liability  company,  organized  and  operated  exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific,  testing  for  public  safety,  literary  or  educational  purposes,  or  to foster national or  international amateur sports competition (but only if  no  part  of  its  activities  involve  the provision of athletic facilities or equipment),  or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals, no part of  the  net  earnings  of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder  or individual, no  substantial  part  of  the  activities  of  which  is  carrying   on   propaganda,   or   otherwise   attempting  to  influence  legislation, (except as otherwise provided in subsection (h) of  section  five  hundred one of the United States internal revenue code of nineteen  hundred fifty-four, as amended), and which does not participate  in,  or  intervene  in  (including the publishing or distributing of statements),  any political campaign on behalf of any candidate for public office;    (5) A post or organization of past or present  members  of  the  armed  forces  of  the  United States, or an auxiliary unit or society of, or a  trust or foundation for, any such post or organization:    (A) organized in this state,    (B) at least seventy-five percent of the members of which are past  or  present  members  of the armed forces of the United States as defined in  section thirteen-a of the general construction law and substantially all  of the other members of which are individuals  who  are  cadets  or  are  spouses,  widows,  widowers, ancestors, or lineal descendants of past or  present members of the armed forces of the United States or  of  cadets,  and    (C)  no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any  private shareholder or individual.    (6) The following Indian nations or tribes residing in New York state:  Cayuga,  Oneida,  Onondaga,  Poospatuck,  Saint  Regis  Mohawk,  Seneca,  Shinnecock,  Tonawanda and Tuscarora, where it is the purchaser, user or  consumer.    (7) A not-for-profit corporation operating  as  a  health  maintenance  organization  subject  to  the  provisions  of article forty-four of the  public health law.    (8) Cooperative and foreign corporations doing business in this  state  pursuant to the rural electric cooperative law.    (9)  A  credit union, as defined in subdivision nine of section two of  the banking law, where it is the purchaser, user, or consumer, or  whereit  is a vendor of services or property of a kind not ordinarily sold by  private persons.    (b) Nothing in this section shall exempt:    (1)  (i)  retail  sales  of  tangible personal property by any shop or  store operated by an organization described in paragraph (4), (5) or (6)  of subdivision (a) of this section; (ii) sales, other than  for  resale,  of   services   described  in  subdivision  (b)  or  paragraph  five  of  subdivision (c) of section eleven hundred five of this article  by  that  organization,  whether  or not at a shop or store; (iii) retail sales of  tangible personal property and sales, other than for  resale,  of  those  services  by  that  organization,  made  with  a  degree  of regularity,  frequency, and continuity by remote means, such  as  by  telephone,  the  internet,  mail  order  or  otherwise;  or (iv) retail sales of tangible  personal property by lease or rental by  that  organization  as  lessor,  whether or not at a shop or store;    (2)  sales  of  food  or  drink in or by a restaurant, tavern or other  establishment operated by an organization
* * *