Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-28 > Part-3 > 1119
§  1119.  (a)  Subject  to the conditions and limitations provided for  herein, a refund or credit shall be allowed for a tax paid  pursuant  to  subdivision (a) of section eleven hundred five or section eleven hundred  ten  (1)  on  the  sale  or  use  of  tangible  personal property if the  purchaser or user, in the performance of a contract
* * *
 deemed  to  be  part  of  the application for credit and shall be subject to the  provisions in respect to  applications  for  credit  in  section  eleven  hundred thirty-nine as provided in subdivision (e) of such section. With  respect  to  a  sale  or  use  described  in  clause  (3)  above where a  pre-existing  lump  sum  or  unit  price   construction   contract   was  irrevocably  entered  into  prior  to  the date of the enactment of this  article  or  the  bid  accompanied  by  the  performance  guaranty   was  irrevocably submitted to the governmental agency prior to such date, the  purchaser  or  user  shall be entitled to a refund or credit only of the  amount by which the tax on such sale or use imposed under  this  article  plus  any tax imposed under the authority of article twenty-nine exceeds  the amount computed by applying against such sale or use the local  rate  of  tax, if any, in effect at the time such contract was entered into or  such bid was submitted.    In the case of the enactment of a  law  increasing  the  rate  of  tax  imposed by this article, the purchaser or user shall be entitled only to  a refund or credit of the amount by which the increased tax on such sale  or  use  imposed  under  this  article  plus  any  tax imposed under the  authority of article twenty-nine exceeds the amount computed by applying  against such sale or use the state and local rates of tax in  effect  at  the time such contract was entered into or such bid was submitted.    (b)  Subject  to  the  conditions and limitations provided for in this  subdivision, a refund or credit shall be allowed for a tax paid pursuant  to subdivision (a) and paragraph three of  subdivision  (c)  of  section  eleven  hundred  five, or section eleven hundred ten of this article and  any tax imposed pursuant to the authority of article twenty-nine of this  chapter on the sale to or use by an omnibus carrier  described  in  this  subdivision  of  any omnibus, and of parts, equipment, lubricants, motor  fuel, diesel motor fuel, maintenance, servicing or repair purchased  and  used in the operation of any such omnibus by such carrier or on the sale  to or use by a vessel operator described in this subdivision of a vessel  with  a  seating  capacity  of  more than twenty passengers used for the  transportation on water of passengers for hire, and of parts, equipment,  lubricants,  diesel  motor  fuel,  maintenance,  servicing   or   repair  purchased and used in the operation of any such vessel by such operator.  Any  such  omnibus carrier or vessel operator must provide local transit  service in this state and operate pursuant to a  certificate  of  public  convenience  and  necessity issued by the commissioner of transportation  of this state or by a like
* * *
 pursuant to this  subdivision must be filed with the commissioner within the time provided  by subdivision  (a)  of  section  eleven  hundred  thirty-nine  of  this  article.  Such application shall be in such form as the commissioner may  prescribe. Where an application for credit has been filed, the applicant  may immediately take such credit on the return which is  due  coincident  with  or immediately subsequent to the time that the applicant files the  application for credit. However, the taking of the credit on the  return  shall  be  deemed  to be part of the application for credit and shall be  subject to the provisions in  respect  to  applications  for  credit  in  section  eleven  hundred  thirty-nine  of  this  article  as provided in  subdivision (e) of such section.    (c) A refund or credit equal to the amount of  sales  or  compensating  use tax imposed by this article and pursuant to the authority of article  twenty-nine,  and paid on the sale or use of tangible personal property,  shall be allowed the purchaser where such property is later used by  the  purchaser  in  performing  a service subject to tax under paragraph (1),  (2), (3), (5), (7) or (8) of subdivision (c) of section  eleven  hundred  five  or under section eleven hundred ten and such property has become a  physical component part of  the  property  upon  which  the  service  is  performed  or  has  been  transferred to the purchaser of the service in  conjunction with the performance of the service subject to tax or  if  a  contractor,  subcontractor  or  repairman  purchases  tangible  personal  property and later  makes  a  retail  sale  of  such  tangible  personal  property,  the acquisition of which would not have been a sale at retail  to him but for the second  to  last  sentence  of  subparagraph  (i)  of  paragraph  (4)  of  subdivision  (b)  of  section eleven hundred one. An  application for the refund or credit provided for herein must  be  filed  with  the  commissioner of taxation and finance within the time provided  by  subdivision  (a)  of  section  eleven  hundred   thirty-nine.   Suchapplication  shall  be  in  such form as the commissioner may prescribe.  Where an application for  credit  has  been  filed,  the  applicant  may  immediately  take such credit on the return which is due coincident with  or  immediately subsequent to the time that he files his application for  credit. However, the taking of the credit on the return shall be  deemed  to  be part of the application for credit. The procedure for granting or  denying such applications for  refund  or  credit  and  review  of  such  determinations shall be as provided in subdivision (e) of section eleven  hundred thirty-nine.    (d)(1)  Subject to the conditions and limitations
* * *