Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-28 > Part-4 > 1138
§  1138.  Determination  of  tax. (a) (1) If a return required by this  article is not filed,  or  if  a  return  when  filed  is  incorrect  or  insufficient,  the  amount  of  tax  due  shall  be  determined  by  the  commissioner from such information as may be  available.  If  necessary,  the tax may be estimated on the basis of external indices, such as stock  on  hand,  purchases,  rental  paid, number of rooms, location, scale of  rents or charges, comparable rents or charges,  type  of  accommodations  and service, number of employees or other factors. In the case of retail  food  stores  and  other  participants approved for participation in the  federal food stamp program under or pursuant to the federal  food  stamp  act  of  nineteen  hundred  seventy-seven  (7 U.S.C. § 2011 et seq.), as  amended, whose records are incomplete or inadequate  to  determine  tax,  the  external indices upon which tax may be estimated and determined may  also  include  information  contained  in   applications,   updates   of  applications,  redemption  certificates,  returns and reports which such  retail food stores and other participants furnish to or are furnished by  the United States government or this state or their  agencies  in  order  for such retail food stores and other participants to participate in the  food stamp program or to redeem coupons issued under or pursuant to such  food  stamp act and any other available information considered relevant.  Notice of such determination shall be mailed to the  person  or  persons  liable   for  the  collection  or  payment  of  the  tax.  A  notice  of  determination shall be mailed by certified or  registered  mail  to  the  person or persons liable for the collection or payment of the tax at his  last known address in or out of this state. If such person or persons is  deceased  or  under a legal disability, a notice of determination may be  mailed to his last known address in or out of  this  state,  unless  the  department   has  received  notice  of  the  existence  of  a  fiduciary  relationship with respect to the taxpayer. After ninety  days  from  the  mailing of a notice of determination, such notice shall be an assessment  of  the  amount  of  tax  specified  in  such  notice, together with the  interest, additions to tax and penalties stated in such  notice,  except  only  for  any  such  tax  or other amounts as to which the taxpayer has  within such ninety day period applied to the division of tax appeals for  a  hearing,  or  unless  the  commissioner  of  his  own  motion   shall  redetermine  the  same. If the notice of determination is addressed to a  person outside of the United States, such period shall  be  one  hundred  fifty days instead of ninety days.    (2)  Whenever  such  tax is estimated as provided for in this section,  such notice shall contain a statement in bold  face  type  conspicuously  placed  on such notice advising the taxpayer: that the amount of the tax  was estimated; that the tax may be challenged through a hearing process;  and that the petition for such challenge must  be  filed  with  the  tax 
* * *