Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-28 > Part-4 > 1147
§ 1147. Notices and limitations of time. (a) (1) Any notice authorized  or required under the provisions of this article may be given by mailing  the  same  to  the person for whom it is intended in a postpaid envelope  addressed to such person at the address given in the last  return  filed  by  him pursuant to the provisions of this article or in any application  made by him or, if no return has been filed or application made, then to  such address as may be obtainable. A notice of  determination  shall  be  mailed  promptly  by  registered  or certified mail. The mailing of such  notice shall be presumptive evidence of the receipt of the same  by  the  person  to  whom  addressed.  Any  period  of  time  which is determined  according to the provisions of this article  by  the  giving  of  notice  shall commence to run from the date of mailing of such notice.    (2)  If  any  return,  claim, statement, notice, application, or other  document required to be filed, or  any  payment  required  to  be  made,  within  a  prescribed  period  or  on  or before a prescribed date under  authority of any provision of this article is, after such period or such  date, delivered by United States mail to  the  tax  commission,  bureau,  office,  officer  or  person  with  which  or with whom such document is  required to be filed, or to which or to whom such payment is required to  be made, the date of the United States postmark stamped on the  envelope  shall be deemed to be the date of delivery. This subdivision shall apply  only  if  the  postmark date falls within the prescribed period or on or  before the prescribed date for the  filing  of  such  document,  or  for  making  the  payment, including any extension granted for such filing or  payment, and only if such document or payment was deposited in the mail,  postage prepaid, properly  addressed  to  the  tax  commission,  bureau,  office,  officer  or  person  with  which  or  with whom the document is  required to be filed or to which or to whom such payment is required  to  be  made. If any document is sent by United States registered mail, such  registration shall be  prima  facie  evidence  that  such  document  was  delivered  to  the  tax commission, bureau, office, officer or person to  which or to whom addressed. To the extent that the tax commission  shall  prescribe  by  regulation,  certified  mail  may  be  used  in  lieu  of  registered mail under this section. This subdivision shall apply in  the  case  of postmarks not made by the United States Post Office only if and  to the extent provided by regulation of the tax commission.    (3) When the last day  prescribed  under  authority  of  this  article  (including  any  extension  of  time)  for  performing  any act falls on  Saturday, Sunday or a legal holiday  in  the  state  of  New  York,  the  performance of such act shall be considered timely if it is performed on  the  next  succeeding  day  which  is  not a Saturday, Sunday or a legal  holiday.    (4)(A) Any reference in paragraph  two  of  this  subdivision  to  the  United  States  mail  shall  be  treated as
* * *
 within  the  meaning   of  registered   or  certified  mail  as  used  in  paragraph  two  of  this  subdivision.    If  the  commissioner  finds  that  any  equivalent   of  registered  or  certified  mail  designated  by  such  secretary  or the  commissioner is inadequate for the needs of the state, the  commissioner  may withdraw such designation for purposes of this article.    (b)  The  provisions  of the civil practice law and rules or any other  law relative to limitations of time  for  the  enforcement  of  a  civil  remedy shall not apply to any proceeding or action taken by the state or  the  tax  commission to levy, appraise, assess, determine or enforce the  collection of any tax or penalty  provided  by  this  article.  However,  except in the case of a willfully false or fraudulent return with intent  to evade the tax no assessment of additional tax shall be made after the  expiration  of  more  than  three years from the date of the filing of a  return; provided, however, that  where  no  return  has  been  filed  as  provided  by law, the tax may be assessed at any time. Where a purchaser  furnishes a vendor with a false or fraudulent certificate of  resale  or  other  exemption  certificate or other document with intent to evade the  tax, the tax may be assessed against such purchaser  at  any  time.  For  purposes  of  this  subdivision,  a  return  filed  before  the last day  prescribed by law or regulation for the filing  thereof  or  before  the  last day of any extension of time for the filing thereof shall be deemed  to  be  filed  on  such last day. Notwithstanding any other provision of  this article, if the time to assess additional tax would otherwise  have  expired  on  or before December nineteenth, nineteen hundred sixty-nine,  the time to assess  such  additional  tax  is  hereby  extended  to  and  including  December  twentieth, nineteen hundred sixty-nine, except that  it may be further  extended  by  a  taxpayer's  consent  in  writing  as  provided in subdivision (c) hereof.    (c)  Where,  before the expiration of the period prescribed herein for  the assessment of an additional tax, a taxpayer has consented in writing  that such period be extended the amount of such additional tax  due  may  be  determined  at  any  time within such extended period. The period so  extended may be further extended by subsequent consents in writing  made  before  the  expiration  of  the  extended  period.  If  a  taxpayer has  consented in writing to the extension of the period for assessment,  the  period  for  filing  an  application  for  credit  or refund pursuant to  section eleven hundred thirty-nine shall not expire prior to six  months  after  the  expiration  of  the period within which an assessment may be  made
* * *