Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-33 > 1503
§ 1503. Computation of entire net income. (a) The entire net income of  a taxpayer shall be its total net income from all sources which shall be  presumably  the same as the life insurance company taxable income (which  shall include, in the case of a stock life insurance company  which  has  an  existing  policyholders  surplus  account,  the amount o
* * *
of:    (A) the amount of any specific exemption or credit allowed in any  law  of  the  United  States imposing any tax on or measured by the income of  corporations;    (B) any part of any income from dividends or interest on any  kind  of  stock,  securities  or indebtedness, except as provided in subparagraphs  (A) and (B) of paragraph one hereof;    (C) taxes paid or accrued to the  United  States  on  or  measured  by  income or premiums;    (D) taxes imposed under this article;    (E)  In  those  instances  where  a  credit for the special additional  mortgage recording tax is allowed under paragraph one of subdivision (e)  of section fifteen hundred eleven of this article, the amount allowed asan exclusion or deduction for the special additional mortgage  recording  tax  imposed  by subdivision one-a of section two hundred fifty-three of  this chapter in determining the entire net income which the taxpayer  is  required  to  report  to  the United States treasury department for such  taxable year;    (F) unless the credit allowed pursuant to subdivision (e)  of  section  fifteen  hundred  eleven of this article is reflected in the computation  of the gain or loss so as to result in  an  increase  in  such  gain  or  decrease in such loss, for federal income tax purposes, from the sale or  other  disposition  of  the  property  with respect to which the special  additional mortgage recording tax imposed pursuant to subdivision  one-a  of  section two hundred fifty-three of this chapter was paid, the amount  of the special additional mortgage recording tax imposed by  subdivision  one-a  of section two hundred fifty-three of this chapter which was paid  and which is reflected in the computation of the basis of  the  property  so  as to result in a decrease in such gain or increase in such loss for  federal income tax purposes from the sale or other  disposition  of  the  property with respect to which such tax was paid;    (G)  ninety percent of interest on indebtedness directly or indirectly  owed to any stockholder or  shareholder  (including  subsidiaries  of  a  corporate  stockholder  or  shareholder),  or  members  of the immediate  family of an  individual  stockholder  or  shareholder,  owning  in  the  aggregate  in  excess  of five per centum of the issued capital stock of  the taxpayer, except that such interest may, in any event, be deducted    (i) up to an amount not exceeding one thousand dollars,    (ii) in full to the extent that it relates to bonds or other evidences  of indebtedness issued, with stock, pursuant to  a  bona  fide  plan  of  reorganization, to persons, who, prior to such reorganization, were bona  fide  creditors  of  the  corporation  or its predecessors, but were not  stockholders or shareholders thereof,
* * *
 carry  obligations or securities the income from which is subject to tax  under this article but exempt from federal income tax;    (B) ordinary and  necessary  expenses  paid  or  incurred  during  the  taxable  year  attributable to income which is subject to tax under this  article but exempt from federal income tax; and    (C) the amortizable bond premium for the taxable year on any bond  the  interest  on  which is subject to tax under this article but exempt from  federal income tax.    (4) Any "net operating loss deduction" or "operations loss  deduction"  allowable under sections one hundred seventy-two or eight hundred ten of  the  internal  revenue  code,  respectively,  which  is allowable to the  taxpayer for federal income tax purposes:    (A) shall be adjusted to reflect the  modifications  required  by  the  other paragraphs of this subdivision;    (B)  shall  not,  however,  exceed any such deduction allowable to the  taxpayer for the taxable year for federal income tax purposes; and    (C) shall not include  any  such  loss  incurred  in  a  taxable  year  beginning  prior  to  January  first,  nineteen  hundred seventy-four or  during any taxable year in which the taxpayer was not subject to the tax  imposed under section fifteen hundred one.    (5) In case of property of a taxpayer acquired prior to January first,  nineteen  hundred  seventy-four,  and  disposed   of   thereafter,   the  computation of entire net income shall be modified as follows:    (A) no gain shall be deemed to have been derived if either the cost or  the  fair  market  price  or  value  on  January first, nineteen hundred  seventy-four, exceeds the value realized;    (B) no loss shall be deemed to have been sustained if either the  cost  or  the  fair  market  price or value on January first, nineteen hundred  seventy-four, is less than the value realized;    (C) where both the cost and the fair market price or value on  January  first,  nineteen hundred seventy-four, are less than the value realized,  the basis for computing gain shall be the cost or the fair market  price  or value on such date, whichever is higher;    (D)  where both the cost and the fair market price or value on January  first, nineteen  hundred  seventy-four,  are  in  excess  of  the  value  realized,  the  basis  for  computing loss shall be the cost or the fair  market price or value on such date, whichever is lower.    (6) There shall be excluded from the computation of entire net  income  any  amount  allowed  as a deduction for federal income tax purposes for  the taxable year under section twelve hundred  twelve  of  the  internal  revenue  code  as  a capital loss carryforward to the taxable year which  resulted from a capital loss occurring in any taxable year in which  the 
* * *