Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-34 > 1613
§ 1613. Certification of prize winners; payment of prizes. a. It shall  be  the  duty  of  the  director  to  require  that all prizes over five  thousand dollars in any game be awarded to holders  of  winning  tickets  for  that  game  as provided in this section and section sixteen hundred  fourteen of this article. Within one week after any drawing or selection  of prize winning lottery tickets, the  division  shall  deliver  to  the  comptroller  a certified list of the tickets to which prizes are awarded  and the amount of each such prize. Upon receipt of such  certified  list  and  voucher  of the division, moneys sufficient for the payment of such  prizes shall be paid to the division from  the  lottery  prize  account,  upon  audit  and  warrant  of the comptroller. Moneys for the payment of  lottery prizes shall be deposited by the director as provided in section  sixteen hundred eleven of this article and the withdrawal of such moneys  for the payment of prize winners shall be subject to a check  signed  by  the  director  or  such  officers  or  employees  of the division as the  director may designate.  The  division  shall  each  month  provide  the  comptroller  with  a  record of all such withdrawals from the director's  accounts. Payment of prizes shall be made by the division to holders  of  the  tickets  to  which  prizes  are awarded, except that payment of any  prize drawn may be paid to the estate of a deceased prize winner, may be  paid pursuant to a court order granted as a result of  a  proceeding  as  provided  in  subdivision  d of this section, and except that any person  pursuant to an appropriate judicial order may be paid the prize to which  the winner is entitled. The division shall be discharged of all  further  liability upon payment of a prize pursuant to this subdivision.    b.  If  the  person entitled to a prize on any winning ticket is under  the age of eighteen years, and such prize is  less  than  five  thousand  dollars, the division may make payment by delivery to an adult member of  the  minor's  family  or  a  guardian  of  the minor of a check or draft  payable to the order of such minor. If the person entitled to a prize on  any winning ticket is under the age of eighteen years and if such  prize  is  five thousand dollars or more, the division may make payment to such  minor by depositing the amount of the prize in any financial institution  to the credit of an adult member of the minor's family or a guardian  of  the  minor as custodian for such minor. The person so named as custodian  shall have the same duties and  powers  as  a  person  designated  as  a  custodian  in  a  manner  prescribed by part six of article seven of the  estates, powers and trusts law, and for purposes  of  this  section  the  terms  "adult",  "member  of  a  minor's  family",  and  "guardian"  and  "financial institution" shall have the same meaning as in said  part  of  said law. The division shall be discharged of all further liability upon  payment of a prize to a minor pursuant to this subdivision.    c.  1. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, the director  may award and pay a "Lotto"  prize  to  a  claimant  without  a  winning  ticket, if:    (i) the claimant has filed a perfected claim therefor;    (ii)  the  perfected  claim  is  for  a  first prize in excess of five  million dollars;    (iii) at least one year has elapsed since the date of the drawing  for  which the prize is claimed;    (iv) no other perfected claim has been filed therefor; and    (v) the perfected claim has been authenticated by the division.    2.  For purposes of this section, a "perfected claim" shall consist of  a written request that the prize be awarded and paid  to  the  claimant,  accompanied by:    (i)  a  "Players  Copy"  of a claim validation report showing that the  original winning lottery ticket was  produced  by  the  on-line  lotterycomputer  system  at  the  same  time  and  place as the validation of a  previous first-prize claim in the "Daily Numbers" game;    (ii)  "Lotto"  play cards bearing the same number combinations as were  played  at  such  time  and  place  immediately  before  or  immediately  following the validation of such "Daily Numbers" first prize claim;    (iii)  a  written  statement  from  the  licensed  lottery sales agent  stating that the agent believes the  missing  ticket  was  sold  to  the  claimant;    (iv)  a  verified written statement explaining the circumstances under  which the winning ticket was lost; and    (v) a filing fee of one hundred dollars.    3. Within thirty days  of  the  receipt  of  a  perfected  claim,  the  division shall attempt to authenticate it by comparing it to the records  of  the  division,  including  electronic  information  provided  by its  on-line  service   provider.   A   perfected   claim   may   be   deemed  "authenticated" if:    (i)  the  "Players  Copy"  and  "Lotto"  play cards included therewith  correspond to the records of the division; and    (ii) none of the  information  included  in  the  perfected  claim  is  contradicted by the records of the division.    4.  The director may promulgate rules and regulations to implement the  provisions of this subdivision.    d. 1. The right of any person to receive payments under a  prize  that  is  paid  in  installments  over time by the division may be voluntarily  assigned, in whole or in part, if the assignment is made to a person  or  entity  designated  pursuant  to  an  order  of the supreme court of the  county  where  the  assigning  prize  winner  resides   or   where   the  headquarters  of  the  division  is  located. A court may issue an order  approving a voluntary assignment and  directing  the  division  to  make  prize  payments  in  whole or in part to the designated assignee, if the  court finds that all of the following conditions have been met:    (i) The assignment is in
* * *