Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-8 > 173-a
§  173-a.  Hearing rights upon notice and demand. 1. Applicability and  construction. (a) Applicability. Except as otherwise  provided  in  this  section,  this  section  shall  apply  with  respect to any tax which is  administered by the commissioner and which is imposed by  or  authorized  to  be  imposed  pursuant  to  this  chapter  or any other l
* * *
has been finally and irrevocably fixed, as the case  may be, but remains unpaid, stating the  amount  and  demanding  payment  thereof.  Such  notice  shall  be left at the dwelling or usual place of  business of such person or shall be sent by mail to such  person's  last  known  address. Except where the commissioner determines that collection  would be jeopardized by delay and the applicable tax contains provisions  authorizing a jeopardy procedure, if any tax is finally determined to be  due or  is  finally  and  irrevocably  fixed  prior  to  the  last  date  (including  any  date fixed by extension) prescribed for payment of such  tax, payment of such tax shall not be demanded until after such date. If  the commissioner finds that the determination, assessment or  collection  of  tax,  addition  to  tax,  penalty or interest is in jeopardy and the  applicable tax  contains  provisions  authorizing  procedures  regarding  early  determination,  the  commissioner  may  immediately determine the  amount of such tax, addition to tax, penalty or interest (whether before  or after the due date of any return or report required to show such tax,  addition to tax, penalty or interest)  and  assess  the  same  and  give  notice and demand for the payment thereof.    (2)  If  notice  and  demand  is  made for payment of any amount under  subparagraph one of this paragraph, and if such amount  is  paid  within  twenty-one calendar days (ten business days if the amount for which such  notice  and  demand  is  made  equals  or  exceeds  one hundred thousand  dollars) after the date of such notice and demand,  interest  under  the  applicable tax on the amount so paid shall not be imposed for the period  after the date of such notice and demand.    (c)  Hearing  rights  upon  notice and demand. Provisions of law which  authorize the issuance of a notice and demand for an amount without  the  issuance  of  a  notice  of determination for such amount, including any  interest  or  penalties  related  thereto,   shall   be   construed   as  specifically  denying  and modifying the right to a hearing with respect  to any such notice and  demand  for  purposes  of  subdivision  four  of  section  two  thousand  six  of this chapter in cases of mathematical or  clerical errors or failure to pay the tax due shown on the return or for  any stamps purchased, and any interest or penalties related thereto. Any  such notice and demand shall not be construed as a notice which gives  a  person the right to a hearing under article forty of this chapter.