Statutes > New-york > Vat > Title-3 > Article-9 > 375
§ 375. Equipment.  1. (a) Every motor vehicle, operated or driven upon  the public highways of the state, shall be provided with adequate brakes  and steering mechanism in good working order and sufficient  to  control  such  vehicle  at  all times when the same is in use, and a suitable and  adequate horn or other device for signaling, which horn or device  shall  produce a sound sufficiently loud to serve as a danger warning but shall  not be used other than as a reasonable warning nor be unnecessarily loud  or harsh.    (b) Every such motor vehicle shall be equipped with suitable wipers or  other  device  which shall clear a sufficient area of the windshields to  provide reasonable driving vision. (i) The use or placing of posters  or  stickers  on  windshields  or  rear windows of motor vehicles other than  those  authorized  by  the  commissioner,  is  hereby  prohibited.   The  attaching  to  windshields  and windshield wipers of handbills and other  forms of advertisements, is hereby prohibited.    (ii) In a city of one million or more, the attaching  or  affixing  by  any  means whatsoever of handbills or other forms of advertisements to a  motor vehicle is hereby prohibited. In any prosecution  for  an  alleged  violation  of this subparagraph, there shall be a rebuttable presumption  that the person whose  name,  telephone  number,  or  other  identifying  information  appears  on  any  handbill  or  other form of advertisement  attached or affixed to a motor vehicle shall  be  in  violation  of  the  provisions of this subparagraph.    (iii) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in addition to those  persons  otherwise authorized to enforce this subdivision and adjudicate  violations  thereof,  the  provisions  of  subparagraph  (ii)  of   this  paragraph shall also be enforceable in a city having
* * *
 as  a  misdemeanor.    2.  (a)  Every motor vehicle except a motorcycle, driven upon a public  highway during the period from one-half hour after  sunset  to  one-half  hour  before  sunrise or at any other time when windshield wipers are in  use, as a result  of  rain,  sleet,  snow,  hail  or  other  unfavorable  atmospheric  condition,  and  at  such  other  times as visibility for a  distance of one thousand feet ahead of such motor vehicle is not  clear,  shall display:    1.  at  least  two  lighted head lamps on the front, one on each side,  having light sources of equal power;    2. if manufactured prior to January first, nineteen hundred fifty-two,  at least one lighted lamp on the rear which shall display  a  red  light  visible from the rear for a distance of at least five hundred feet;3.  if  manufactured  on  or  after  January  first,  nineteen hundred  fifty-two, at least two lighted lamps on the rear,  one  on  each  side,  which  lamps  shall  display  a  red  light  visible from the rear for a  distance of at least one thousand feet; and    4.  if  required  to display a number plate on the rear, a white light  which shall illuminate the numerals on such plate in such manner  as  to  render  such numerals legible for at least fifty feet from the rear. The  provisions of this subparagraph shall also apply to trailers.    (b) All lamps used on a motor vehicle except a motorcycle shall be  so  arranged,  adjusted and operated, as to avoid dangerous
* * *
or  testing organization which meets the criteria of  American  Society  for  Testing Materials test E548-76. Fire extinguishers shall be kept in good  operating  condition at all times and must be mounted in a place readily  accessible for use.    10. a. Every motor vehicle, when driven  or  operated  upon  a  public  highway,  shall  be equipped with a mirror or other reflecting device so  adjusted that the operator of such vehicle shall have a clear  and  full  view of the road and condition of traffic behind such vehicle.b. In addition to the above requirements, an omnibus having a capacity  of  ten  or more passengers registered in this state and manufactured or  assembled after July first, nineteen hundred seventy, shall be  equipped  with a mirror attached to the right side of such vehicle and so adjusted  that the driver thereof shall have a clear and full view of the road and  condition of traffic behind such vehicle.    c.  Every  passenger  motor  vehicle  registered  in  this  state  and  manufactured  or  assembled  after  June  thirtieth,  nineteen   hundred  sixty-nine,  and  designated as a nineteen hundred seventy or subsequent  year model, shall be equipped with adjustable interior  mirrors  meeting  specifications  established by the commissioner which specifications may  provide minimum and maximum reflectance values.    d. Every  new  passenger-type  motor  vehicle,  except  a  motorcycle,  manufactured  for  sale  in New York state on or after January first, in  the year next succeeding the effective date of this paragraph  shall  be  manufactured with an interior rear-view mirror of the selective position  prismatic type with a reflectance value in the night driving position of 
* * *