Statutes > New-york > Vat > Title-3 > Article-9 > 375
§ 375. Equipment.  1. (a) Every motor vehicle, operated or driven upon  the public highways of the state, shall be provided with adequate brakes  and steering mechanism in good working order and sufficient  to  control  such  vehicle  at  all times when the same is in use, and a suitable and  adequate horn or other device for signaling, which h
* * *
 fixed  and  more  or  less  upright  position  constructed of safety glass as defined in subdivision fourteen  of  this  section and required by subdivisions eleven and twelve hereof. No person  shall  drive  any  motor  vehicle  with any sign or other nontransparentmaterial other than a certificate or paper required to be  displayed  by  law upon the front windshield or the sidewings or side windows on either  side forward of or adjacent to the operator's seat.    (b) No person shall operate any motor vehicle upon any public highway,  road or street:    (1)  the  front  windshield  of  which  is  composed of, covered by or  treated with any material which has a light transmittance of  less  than  seventy  percent  unless such materials are limited to the uppermost six  inches of the windshield; or    (2) the sidewings or side windows of which on either side  forward  of  or  adjacent  to  the  operator's  seat  are  composed of, covered by or  treated with any material which has a light transmittance of  less  than  seventy percent; or    (3)  if  it  is  classified as a station wagon, sedan, hardtop, coupe,  hatchback  or  convertible  and  any  rear  side  window  has  a   light  transmittance of less than seventy percent; or    (4)  the  rear  window  of which is composed of, covered by or treated  with any material which has a light transmittance of less  than  seventy  percent.  A  rear  window  may  have  a light transmittance of less than  seventy percent if the vehicle is equipped with  side  mirrors  on  both  sides  of  the  vehicle so adjusted that the driver thereof shall have a  clear and full view of the road and condition  of  traffic  behind  such  vehicle.    (c)  Any  person  required for medical reasons to be shielded from the  direct rays of the sun and/or  any  person  operating  a  motor  vehicle  belonging  to  such  person  or  in  which  such  person  is an habitual  passenger shall be exempt
* * *