Statutes > New-york > Vat > Title-3 > Article-9 > 375
§ 375. Equipment.  1. (a) Every motor vehicle, operated or driven upon  the public highways of the state, shall be provided with adequate brakes  and steering mechanism in good working order and sufficient  to  control  such  vehicle  at  all times when the same is in use, and a suitable and  adequate horn or other device for signaling, which horn or device  shall  produce a sound sufficiently loud to serve as a danger warning but shall  not be used other than as a reasonable warning nor be unnecessarily loud  or harsh.    (b) Every such motor vehicle shall be equipped with suitable wipers or  other  device  which shall clear a sufficient area of the windshields to  provide reasonable driving vision. (i) The use or placing of posters  or  stickers  on  windshields  or  rear windows of motor vehicles other than  those  authorized  by  the  commissioner,  is  hereby  prohibited.   The  attaching  to  windshields  and windshield wipers of handbills and other  forms of advertisements, is hereby prohibited.    (ii) In a city of one million or more, the attaching  or  affixing  by  any  means whatsoever of handbills or other forms of advertisements to a  motor vehicle is hereby prohibited. In any prosecution  for  an  alleged  violation  of this subparagraph, there shall be a rebuttable presumption  that the person whose  name,  telephone  number,  or  other  identifying  information  appears  on  any  handbill  or  other form of advertisement  attached or affixed to a motor vehicle shall  be  in  violation  of  the  provisions of this subparagraph.    (iii) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in addition to those  persons  otherwise authorized to enforce this subdivision and adjudicate  violations  thereof,  the  provisions  of  subparagraph  (ii)  of   this  paragraph shall also be enforceable in a city having
* * *
 shall occur only when such vehicle is actually operated  on the  public  highways.  Such  violation  shall  be  punishable  as  a  misdemeanor.    2.  (a)  Every motor vehicle except a motorcycle, driven upon a public  highway during the period from one-half hour after  sunset  to  one-half  hour  before  sunrise or at any other time when windshield wipers are in  use, as a result  of  rain,  sleet,  snow,  hail  or  other  unfavorable  atmospheric  condition,  and  at  such  other  times as visibility for a  distance of one thousand feet ahead of such motor vehicle is not  clear,  shall display:    1.  at  least  two  lighted head lamps on the front, one on each side,  having light sources of equal power;    2. if manufactured prior to January first, nineteen hundred fifty-two,  at least one lighted lamp on the rear which shall display  a  red  light  visible from the rear for a distance of at least five hundred feet;3.  if  manufactured  on  or  after  January  first,  nineteen hundred  fifty-two, at least two lighted lamps on the rear,  one  on  each  side,  which  lamps  shall  display  a  red  light  visible from the rear for a  distance of at least one thousand feet; and    4.  if  required  to display a number plate on the rear, a white light  which shall illuminate the numerals on such plate in such manner  as  to  render  such numerals legible for at least fifty feet from the rear. The  provisions of this subparagraph shall also apply to trailers.    (b) All lamps used on a motor vehicle except a motorcycle shall be  so  arranged,  adjusted and operated, as to avoid dangerous glare or dazzle.  Except as provided in paragraph  (d)  of  this  subdivision,  the  upper  outline  of  any  beam  of  dazzling  light projected to the left of the  longitudinal axis of the vehicle by the lowermost light distribution  of  a  headlamp  designed to produce more than one light distribution, or by  the single light distribution of any other lamp used  on  such  a  motor  vehicle,  shall  not  rise  higher than the lamp center at a
* * *
as rolloff vehicles that are used for the  express purpose of transporting waste containers such as open  boxes  or  compactors.    10-a.  It  shall  be  unlawful  after  July  first,  nineteen  hundred  sixty-seven to operate on any public highway in  this  state  any  motor  vehicle  registered in this state, manufactured or assembled on or after  such date, and designated as a nineteen  hundred  sixty-eight  or  later  model,  unless  such  vehicle  is  equipped with an adjustable side view  mirror which shall be affixed to the left outside of  such  vehicle  and  which  shall be adjustable so that the operator of such vehicle may have  a clear view of the road and condition of traffic on the left  side  and  to the rear of such vehicle.10-b.  It  shall  be  unlawful  after June thirtieth, nineteen hundred  seventy-three to operate on any public highway or street in this  state,  any  passenger  type  motor  vehicle  except  convertible,  suburban and  omnibus or other motor vehicle that has a roll-down  rear  window  or  a  rear  window  or windows located in a movable closure (door-like) member  registered in this state, manufactured or assembled after said date, and  designated as a nineteen hundred seventy-four or subsequent model unless  such vehicle be equipped with a rear window defogger or defroster, which  shall be so located and  adjusted  that  its  operation  will  give  the  operator  of  such  vehicle,  by means of the mirror or other reflecting 
* * *