Statutes > New-york > Vat > Title-3 > Article-9 > 375
§ 375. Equipment.  1. (a) Every motor vehicle, operated or driven upon  the public highways of the state, shall be provided with adequate brakes  and steering mechanism in good working order and sufficient  to  control  such  vehicle  at  all times when the same is in use, and a suitable and  adequate horn or other device for signaling, which h
* * *
 shall occur only when such vehicle is actually operated  on the  public  highways.  Such  violation  shall  be  punishable  as  a  misdemeanor.    2.  (a)  Every motor vehicle except a motorcycle, driven upon a public  highway during the period from one-half hour after  sunset  to  one-half  hour  before  sunrise or at any other time when windshield wipers are in  use, as a result  of  rain,  sleet,  snow,  hail  or  other  unfavorable  atmospheric  condition,  and  at  such  other  times as visibility for a  distance of one thousand feet ahead of such motor vehicle is not  clear,  shall display:    1.  at  least  two  lighted head lamps on the front, one on each side,  having light sources of equal power;    2. if manufactured prior to January first, nineteen hundred fifty-two,  at least one lighted lamp on the rear which shall display  a  red  light  visible from the rear for a distance of at least five hundred feet;3.  if  manufactured  on  or  after  January  first,  nineteen hundred  fifty-two, at least two lighted lamps on the rear,  one  on  each  side,  which  lamps  shall  display  a  red  light  visible from the rear for a  distance of at least one thousand feet; and    4.  if  required  to display a number plate on the rear, a white light  which shall illuminate the numerals on such plate in such manner  as  to  render  such numerals legible for at least fifty feet from the rear. The  provisions of this subparagraph shall also apply to trailers.    (b) All lamps used on a motor vehicle except a motorcycle shall be  so  arranged,  adjusted and operated, as to avoid dangerous glare or dazzle.  Except as provided in paragraph  (d)  of  this  subdivision,  the  upper  outline  of  any  beam  of  dazzling  light projected to the left of the  longitudinal axis of the vehicle by the lowermost light distribution  of  a  headlamp  designed to produce more than one light distribution, or by  the single light distribution of any other lamp used  on  such  a  motor  vehicle,  shall  not  rise 
* * *
as rolloff vehicles that are used for the  express purpose of transporting waste containers such as open  boxes  or  compactors.    10-a.  It  shall  be  unlawful  after  July  first,  nineteen  hundred  sixty-seven to operate on any public highway in  this  state  any  motor  vehicle  registered in this state, manufactured or assembled on or after  such date, and designated as a nineteen  hundred  sixty-eight  or  later  model,  unless  such  vehicle  is  equipped with an adjustable side view  mirror which shall be affixed to the left outside of  such  vehicle  and  which  shall be adjustable so that the operator of such vehicle may have  a clear view of the road and condition of traffic on the left  side  and  to the rear of such vehicle.10-b.  It  shall  be  unlawful  after June thirtieth, nineteen hundred  seventy-three to operate on any public highway or street in this  state,  any  passenger  type  motor  vehicle  except  convertible,  suburban and  omnibus or other motor vehicle that has a roll-down  rear  window  or  a  rear  window  or windows located in a movable closure (door-like) member  registered in this state, manufactured or assembled after said date, and  designated as a nineteen hundred seventy-four or subsequent model unless  such vehicle be equipped with a rear window defogger or defroster, which  shall be so located and  adjusted  that  its  operation  will  give  the  operator  of  such  vehicle,  by means of the mirror or other reflecting 
* * *
type  approved by the commissioner, and  conforms  to  minimum  specifications  established  by  him,  which  minimum shall not be less than the minimum  established by the interstate commerce commission for buses  and  trucks  in  interstate  commerce.  When  any  such  vehicle  or a combination of  vehicles, except an omnibus which stops for the purpose of taking on  or  discharging  passengers,  is parked or left standing on a public highway  except within a city or incorporated village,  during  the  period  from  one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise, the operator  of  such  vehicle  or  combination  of vehicles shall cause at least one  light, or reflector or lighted flare to be  placed  on  the  highway  in  front  of  such  vehicle  or  combination  of vehicles, and at least one  light, reflector or lighted flare on the highway in  the  rear  of  such  vehicle  or  combination  of vehicles at a distance of approximately one  hundred feet in the front  of  and  at  the  rear  of  such  vehicle  or  combination of vehicles, provided that if such vehicle is parked or left  standing  within  three hundred feet of a curve, crest of hill, or other  obstruction, the flare, candle, torch, lantern,  or  reflector  in  that  direction shall be so placed as to afford ample warning to other highwayusers  but  in  no case less than approximately one hundred feet or more  than approximately three hundred feet from the stopped vehicle.    18.  Except  as 
* * *