Statutes > New-york > Vat > Title-3 > Article-9 > 375
§ 375. Equipment.  1. (a) Every motor vehicle, operated or driven upon  the public highways of the state, shall be provided with adequate brakes  and steering mechanism in good working order and sufficient  to  control  such  vehicle  at  all times when the same is in use, and a suitable and  adequate horn or other device for signaling, which h
* * *
 may be of the multiple beam type designed to produce more  than one distribution of light or of the single beam  type  designed  to  produce only one distribution of light.    Provided  that,  whenever  a  vehicle approaching from ahead is within  five hundred feet, or when approaching a moving vehicle  from  the  rear  and  within  two  hundred  feet  of  the  same, the headlamps, if of the  multiple beam type, or the auxiliary front facing lamps, if the  vehicle  is  so  equipped,  shall  be  operated  so  that dazzling light does not  interfere with the driver of the approaching  vehicle,  or  the  vehicle  being  approached,  and,  whenever  the highway is so lighted or traffic  thereon is such that illumination of  the  highway  for  more  than  two  hundred  feet  ahead  of  the  vehicle  by  lights  on  such  vehicle is  unnecessary or impracticable, the headlamps, if  of  the  multiple  beam  type,  or  the  auxiliary  front  facing  lamps,  if  the  vehicle is so  equipped, shall be operated with the lowermost distribution of light  in  use. Nothing contained in this subdivision shall be construed to prevent  the use of flashing high beams to signify an intention to pass a vehicle  or  vehicles  when  two  or  more  vehicles  are  traveling  in the same  direction, the operation of any headlamp as defined in  paragraph  d  of  subdivision  two  of  this  section, nor shall it apply to any auxiliary  front facing lamp permitted  to  be  displayed  only  on  an  authorized  emergency vehicle.4. 
* * *
or side windows on either  side forward of or adjacent to the operator's seat.    (b) No person shall operate any motor vehicle upon any public highway,  road or street:    (1)  the  front  windshield  of  which  is  composed of, covered by or  treated with any material which has a light transmittance of  less  than  seventy  percent  unless such materials are limited to the uppermost six  inches of the windshield; or    (2) the sidewings or side windows of which on either side  forward  of  or  adjacent  to  the  operator's  seat  are  composed of, covered by or  treated with any material which has a light transmittance of  less  than  seventy percent; or    (3)  if  it  is  classified as a station wagon, sedan, hardtop, coupe,  hatchback  or  convertible  and  any  rear  side  window  has  a   light  transmittance of less than seventy percent; or    (4)  the  rear  window  of which is composed of, covered by or treated  with any material which has a light transmittance of less  than  seventy  percent.  A  rear  window  may  have  a light transmittance of less than  seventy percent if the vehicle is equipped with  side  mirrors  on  both  sides  of  the  vehicle so adjusted that the driver thereof shall have a  clear and full view of the road and condition  of  traffic  behind  such  vehicle.    (c)  Any  person  required for medical reasons to be shielded from the  direct rays of the sun and/or  any  person  operating  a  motor  vehicle  belonging  to  such  person  or 
* * *
 with  any material, and such crane, boom,  device or material extends four feet or more beyond the front or rear of  such vehicle, such vehicle shall be provided with a red  flag  not  less  than  twenty-four  inches square by day and a red light visible from the  rear and an amber light visible from the front  for  a  distance  of  at  least  five  hundred  feet  by night on the extreme end of the extending  portion of such crane, boom, device or material.    28. No person shall operate upon a  public  highway  a  vehicle  which  emits unnecessary smoke or unnecessary offensive vapors.    28-a.  Except  as  permitted  or  authorized  by  law, no person shall  remove, dismantle or otherwise cause to be inoperative any equipment  or  feature  constituting  an  operational  element of a motor vehicle's air  pollution control system or mechanism required by federal or  state  law  or by any rules or regulations promulgated pursuant thereto.    28-b.  Except where inconsistent with federal law, every motor vehicle  registered in this  state  and  manufactured  or  assembled  after  June  thirty,  nineteen hundred sixty-three shall be equipped with a crankcase  ventilating system of a type  approved  by  the  state  commissioner  of  environmental  conservation  for the purpose of reducing the emission of  pollutants into the atmosphere. Such system shall be maintained in  good  working  order in continued conformity with standards promulgated by the  state commissioner of
* * *