Statutes > New-york > Vat > Title-3 > Article-9 > 375
§ 375. Equipment.  1. (a) Every motor vehicle, operated or driven upon  the public highways of the state, shall be provided with adequate brakes  and steering mechanism in good working order and sufficient  to  control  such  vehicle  at  all times when the same is in use, and a suitable and  adequate horn or other device for signaling, which horn or device  shall  produce a sound sufficiently loud to serve as a danger warning but shall  not be used other than as a reasonable warning nor be unnecessarily loud  or harsh.    (b) Every such motor vehicle shall be equipped with suitable wipers or  other  device  which shall clear a sufficient area of the windshields to  provide reasonable driving vision. (i) The use or placing of posters  or  stickers  on  windshields  or  rear windows of motor vehicles other than  those  authorized  by  the  commissioner,  is  hereby  prohibited.   The  attaching  to  windshields  and windshield wipers of handbills and other  forms of advertisements, is hereby prohibited.    (ii) In a city of one million or more, the attaching  or  affixing  by  any  means whatsoever of handbills or other forms of advertisements to a  motor vehicle is hereby prohibited. In any prosecution  for  an  alleged  violation  of this subparagraph, there shall be a rebuttable presumption  that the person whose  name,  telephone  number,  or  other  identifying  information  appears  on  any  handbill  or  other form of advertisement  attached or affixed to a motor vehicle shall  be  in  violation  of  the  provisions of this subparagraph.    (iii) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in addition to those  persons  otherwise authorized to enforce this subdivision and adjudicate  violations  thereof,  the  provisions  of  subparagraph  (ii)  of   this  paragraph shall also be enforceable in a city having
* * *
multiple beam type designed to produce more  than one distribution of light or of the single beam  type  designed  to  produce only one distribution of light.    Provided  that,  whenever  a  vehicle approaching from ahead is within  five hundred feet, or when approaching a moving vehicle  from  the  rear  and  within  two  hundred  feet  of  the  same, the headlamps, if of the  multiple beam type, or the auxiliary front facing lamps, if the  vehicle  is  so  equipped,  shall  be  operated  so  that dazzling light does not  interfere with the driver of the approaching  vehicle,  or  the  vehicle  being  approached,  and,  whenever  the highway is so lighted or traffic  thereon is such that illumination of  the  highway  for  more  than  two  hundred  feet  ahead  of  the  vehicle  by  lights  on  such  vehicle is  unnecessary or impracticable, the headlamps, if  of  the  multiple  beam  type,  or  the  auxiliary  front  facing  lamps,  if  the  vehicle is so  equipped, shall be operated with the lowermost distribution of light  in  use. Nothing contained in this subdivision shall be construed to prevent  the use of flashing high beams to signify an intention to pass a vehicle  or  vehicles  when  two  or  more  vehicles  are  traveling  in the same  direction, the operation of any headlamp as defined in  paragraph  d  of  subdivision  two  of  this  section, nor shall it apply to any auxiliary  front facing lamp permitted  to  be  displayed  only  on  an  authorized 
* * *
adjacent to the operator's seat.    (b) No person shall operate any motor vehicle upon any public highway,  road or street:    (1)  the  front  windshield  of  which  is  composed of, covered by or  treated with any material which has a light transmittance of  less  than  seventy  percent  unless such materials are limited to the uppermost six  inches of the windshield; or    (2) the sidewings or side windows of which on either side  forward  of  or  adjacent  to  the  operator's  seat  are  composed of, covered by or  treated with any material which has a light transmittance of  less  than  seventy percent; or    (3)  if  it  is  classified as a station wagon, sedan, hardtop, coupe,  hatchback  or  convertible  and  any  rear  side  window  has  a   light  transmittance of less than seventy percent; or    (4)  the  rear  window  of which is composed of, covered by or treated  with any material which has a light transmittance of less  than  seventy  percent.  A  rear  window  may  have  a light transmittance of less than  seventy percent if the vehicle is equipped with  side  mirrors  on  both  sides  of  the  vehicle so adjusted that the driver thereof shall have a  clear and full view of the road and condition  of  traffic  behind  such  vehicle.    (c)  Any  person  required for medical reasons to be shielded from the  direct rays of the sun and/or  any  person  operating  a  motor  vehicle  belonging  to  such  person  or  in  which  such  person  is an habitual 
* * *
under section four hundred fifteen.    19.  It  shall  be  unlawful for the owner to operate, park or stand a  motor vehicle or trailer on any public highway or street in this  state,  or  to authorize another to so operate, park or stand a motor vehicle or  trailer, with the consent of such owner, expressed  or  implied,  unless  such  motor  vehicle  or  trailer be equipped and lighted as provided by  this  section  and  by  section  three  hundred  seventy-six,  and   the  operation,  parking  or  standing  on a public highway or street in this  state of a motor vehicle or trailer which is not so equipped and lighted  or which is defectively equipped and lighted is hereby prohibited.    20. Every omnibus  having  a  seating  capacity  of  more  than  seven  passengers,  used  exclusively  to  transport pupils, teachers and other  persons acting in a supervisory capacity to and from  school  or  school  activities,  or  to  transport  children,  instructors  or other persons  acting in  a  supervisory  capacity  to  and  from  child  care  centers  maintained for migrant farm and food processing laborers or to transport  children,  instructors or other persons acting in a supervisory capacity  to  and  from  camp  or  camp  activities,  or  to  transport  children,  instructors  or  other  persons  acting in a supervisory capacity to and  from religious services or instruction shall be equipped in  the  manner  provided  by  this  subdivision  and  any such omnibus
* * *