Statutes > New-york > Wkc > Article-8 > 151
§   151.   Administration  expenses.  1.  The  chairman,  as  soon  as  practicable after September first in each  year,  shall  submit  to  the  director  of  the  budget  for  his  approval  an  estimated  budget  of  expenditures for the succeeding fiscal year. There may not  be  expended  by  the  board  for  purposes  of  administration  more than t
* * *
 of  labor  occupational  safety  and  health program and for  transfer into the uninsured employers' fund pursuant to subdivision  two  of  section  twenty-six-a  of  this  chapter,  and  all  other direct or  indirect costs, incurred by the board during the preceding  fiscal  year  in  connection  with  the  administration  of this chapter, except those  expenses for which an assessment is authorized pursuant  to  subdivision  five  of  section  fifty and sections two hundred twenty-eight and three  hundred twenty-five of this chapter.    (b) An itemized statement of the expenses so ascertained shall be open  to public inspection in the office of the board for  thirty  days  after  notice  to  the  state  insurance  fund,  all insurance carriers and all  self-insurers including group self-insurers affected thereby, before the  board shall make an assessment for such expenses. The chair shall assess  upon and collect a proportion of such expenses as  hereinafter  provided  from   each  insurance  carrier,  the  state  insurance  fund  and  each  self-insurer including group  self-insurers.  The  assessment  for  such  expenses   shall   be   allocated  to  (i)  self-insurers  except  group  self-insurers and the state insurance fund  based  upon  the  proportion  that  the  total  compensation payments made by all self-insurers except  group self-insurers and the state insurance fund in such  year  bore  to  the  total  compensation payments made by all self-insurers except group  self-insurers, the state insurance  fund,  all  insurance  carriers  and  group   self-insurers   and  (ii)  insurance  carriers  based  upon  the  proportion that the total compensation payments made  by  all  insurance  carriers  in  such  year  bore to the total compensation payments by all  self-insurers, the state insurance fund and all insurance carriers,  and  (iii)  group  self-insurers  based  upon  the  proportion that the total  compensation payments made by all group self-insurers in such year  boreto  the total compensation payments made by all self-insurers, the state  insurance fund and all insurance carriers. The portion of the assessment  for such expenses allocated to self-insurers except group  self-insurers  and  the  state  insurance  fund  that  shall  be  collected  from  each  self-insurer except group self-insurers and  the  state  insurance  fund  shall  be  a  sum  equal to the proportion of the amount which the total  compensation  payments  of  each  such  self-insurer  except   a   group  self-insurer  or the state insurance fund in such year bore to the total  compensation  payments  made   by   all   self-insurers   except   group  self-insurers   and  the  state  insurance  fund.  The  portion  of  the  assessment for such expenses allocated to insurance carriers that 
* * *