Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_105 > GS_105-238
§105‑238.  Tax a debt.
Every tax imposed by thisSubchapter, and all increases, interest, and penalties thereon, shall become,from the time it is due and payable, a debt from the person, firm, orcorporation liable to pay the same to the State of North Carolina. (1939,c. 158, s. 909.)