Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_10B > GS_10B-40
Part 6. Certificate Forms.
§ 10B‑40.  Notarialcertificates in general.
(a)        A notary shall notmake or give a notarial certificate unless the notary has either personalknowledge or satisfactory evidence of the identity of the principal or, ifapplicable, the subscribing witness.
* * *
(3)        Repealed by SessionLaws 2006‑59, s. 18, effective October 1, 2006.
(4)        Indicates that theprincipal who appeared in person before the notary signed the record inquestion and certified to the notary under oath or by affirmation as to thetruth of the matters stated in the record.
(5)        States the date ofthe oath or affirmation.
(6)        Contains thesignature and seal or stamp of the notary who took the oath or affirmation.
(7)        States the notary'scommission expiration date.
(e)        Any notarialcertificate made in another jurisdiction shall be sufficient in this State ifit is made in accordance with federal law or the laws of the jurisdiction wherethe notarial certificate is made.
(f)         On records to befiled, registered, recorded, or delivered in another state or jurisdiction ofthe United States, a North Carolina notary may complete any notarialcertificate that may be required in that other state or jurisdiction.
(g)        Nothing in thisChapter shall be deemed to authorize the use of a notarial certificateauthorized by this Part in place of or as an alternative to a notarialcertificate required by any other provision of the General Statutes outside ofChapter 47 of the General Statutes that prescribes the specific form or contentfor a notarial certificate including G.S. 31‑11.6, Chapter 32A of theGeneral Statutes, and G.S. 90‑321. However, any statute that permits orrequires the use of a notarial certificate contained within Chapter 47 of theGeneral Statutes may also be satisfied by the use of a notarial certificatepermitted by this Part. Any form of acknowledgment or probate authorized underChapter 47 of the General Statutes shall be conclusively deemed in compliancewith the requirements of this section.
(h)        If an individualsigns a record and purports to be acting in a representative or fiduciarycapacity, that individual is also deemed to represent to the notary that he orshe is signing the record with proper authority to do so and also is signingthe record on behalf of the person or entity represented and identified thereinor in the fiduciary capacity indicated therein. In performing a notarial act inrelation to an individual described under this subsection, a notary is under noduty to verify whether the individual acted in a representative or fiduciarycapacity or, if so, whether the individual was duly authorized so to do. Anotarial certificate may include any of the following:
(1)        A statement that anindividual signed a record in a particular representative or fiduciarycapacity.
(2)        A statement that theindividual who signed the record in a representative or fiduciary capacity haddue authority so to do.
(3)        A statement identifyingthe represented person or entity or the fiduciary capacity. (2005‑391, s. 4; 2006‑59,s. 18.)