§ 113‑133.1. Limitations upon local regulation of wildlife resources; certain local actsretained.
(a) The enjoyment ofthe wildlife resources of the State belongs to all of the people of the State.
(b) The WildlifeResources Commission is charged with administering the governing statutes in amanner to serve as equitably as may be the various competing interests of thepeople regarding wildlife resources, considering the interests of those whoselivelihood depends upon full and wise use of renewable resources and theinterests of the many whose approach is recreational. Thus, except as providedin subsection (e), all special, local, and private acts and ordinances enactedprior to the ratification date of the act creating this section regulating theconservation of wildlife resources are repealed. Nothing in this section isintended to invalidate local legislation or local ordinances which exercisevalid powers over subjects other than the conservation of wildlife resources,even though an incidental effect may consist of an overlapping or conflict ofjurisdiction as to some particular provision not essential to the conservationobjectives set out in this Subchapter. In particular, this section does notrepeal local acts which restrict hunting primarily for the purpose ofprotecting travelers on the highway, landowners, or other persons who may beendangered or affected by hunters' weapons or ammunition or whose property maybe damaged.
(c) This Subchapter isintended to express State policy relating to the conservation of wildliferesources. Nothing in this section is intended to repeal or prevent theenactment of any city or county ordinance otherwise validly authorized whichhas only a minor and incidental impact on the conservation of marine andestuarine and wildlife resources. This section does not repeal G.S. 153A‑127,G.S. 153A‑131, G.S. 160A‑182, G.S. 160A‑187, and G.S. 160A‑188,nor any local act establishing bird sanctuaries, except that local authoritiesoperating bird sanctuaries may not regulate the taking of game or otherwiseabrogate valid laws and regulations pertaining to the conservation of wildliferesources.
(d) Nothing in thisSubchapter is intended to repeal or abridge the regulatory authority of theGame Commission of Currituck County or the Dare County Game and WildlifeCommission.
(e) Because of strongcommunity interest expressed in their retention, the local acts or portions oflocal acts listed in this section are not repealed. The following local actsare retained to the extent they apply to the county for which listed:
Surry: Public‑Local Laws1925, Chapter 474, Section 6 (as it pertains to fox seasons); Session Laws1975, Chapter 269, as amended by Session Laws 1977, Chapter 167.
Yadkin: Former G.S. 113‑111,as amended by Session Laws 1953, Chapter 199; Session Laws 1979, Chapter 507.
Yancey: Session Laws 1965,Chapter 522.
(f) The WildlifeResources Commission is directed to review periodically all local actsaffecting conservation of wildlife resources and notify local authorities andthe General Assembly as to those that:
(1) Substantiallyduplicate provisions of this Subchapter.
(2) Seriously conflictwith conservation policies set out in this Subchapter.
(3) Seriously conflictwith conservation policies developed for the people of this State as a whole bythe Wildlife Resources Commission.
(g) NotwithstandingG.S. 113‑133.1(b), Chapter 565 of the Session Laws of 1977 is retained ineffect. The following local conservation acts which specify that they must bespecifically repealed are so repealed: Chapters 434 and 441 of the Session Lawsof 1977. To provide for their retention or repeal in accordance with provisionsapplying to all other local wildlife acts, the following acts are amended torepeal the cited sections: Section 11, Chapter 258, Session Laws of 1969; andSection 4, Chapter 585, Session Laws of 1977. (1979, c. 830, ss. 1, 14; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1285,ss. 2, 11; c. 1324, s. 2; 1981, c. 249, s. 2; c. 250, s. 2; 1983, c. 109, s. 2;c. 487, s. 2; 1985, c. 112, s. 1; c. 302, s. 1; c. 689, s. 27; 1986, c. 893, s.4; 1987, c. 33, s. 4; c. 131, ss. 4, 5; c. 245, s. 2; c. 282, s. 16; 1987 (Reg.Sess., 1988), c. 955, s. 4; 1989, c. 80, s. 2; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 837,s. 2; 1993, c. 65, s. 1; c. 221, s. 3; 1995, c. 509, s. 55; 1997‑456, s.26; 1997‑496, s. 18; 2006‑21, s. 2; 2006‑226, s. 20; 2009‑89,s. 1.)