Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_113 > GS_113-273
§ 113‑273.  Dealer licenses.
(a)        "Dealer" Defined; All Licenses Annual. – As usedin this section, the word "dealer" includes all persons orindividuals required to be licensed under the terms of this section. Exceptwhen indicated otherwise, dealer licenses are annual licenses issued beginningJanuary 1 each year running until the following December 31.
* * *
less than 500 acres or of such sizeas set by regulation of the Wildlife Resources Commission, which shall takeinto account differences in terrain and topography, as well as the welfare ofthe wildlife.
Operators of controlled fox hunting preserves may purchase live foxesand coyotes from licensed trappers who live‑trap foxes and coyotes duringany open season for trapping them and may, at any time, take live foxes fromtheir preserves for sale to other licensed operators. The controlled huntingpreserve operator license may be purchased for a fee of fifty dollars ($50.00),and is an annual license issued beginning 1 July each year running until thefollowing 30 June.
(h)        Game Bird Propagation License. – No person may propagategame birds in captivity or possess game birds for propagation without firstprocuring a license under this subsection. The Wildlife Resources Commissionmay by rule prescribe the activities to be covered by the propagation license,which species of game birds may be propagated, and the manner of keeping andraising the birds, in accordance with the overall objectives of conservation ofwildlife resources. Except as limited by this subsection, propagated game birdsmay be raised and sold for purposes of propagation, stocking, food, or takingin connection with dog training as authorized in G.S. 113‑291.1(d).Migratory game bird operations authorized under this subsection must alsocomply with any applicable provisions of federal law and rules. The WildlifeResources Commission may impose requirements as to shipping, marking packages,banding, tagging, or wrapping the propagated birds and other restrictionsdesigned to reduce the change of illicit game birds being disposed of under thecover of licensed operations. The Wildlife Resources Commission may make areasonable charge for any bands, tags, or wrappers furnished propagators. Thegame bird propagation license is issued by the Wildlife Resources Commissionupon payment of a fee of five dollars ($5.00). It authorizes a person orindividual to propagate and sell game birds designated in the license, inaccordance with the rules of the Wildlife Resources Commission, except:
(1)        Wild turkey and ruffed grouse may not be sold for food.
(2)        Production and sale of pen‑raised quail for foodpurposes is under the exclusive control of the Department of Agriculture andConsumer Services. The Wildlife Resources Commission, however, may regulate thepossession, propagation, and transportation of live pen‑raised quail.
* * *