Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_113A > GS_113A-34
§ 113A‑34.  Typesof scenic rivers.
The following types of rivers are eligible for inclusion in the NorthCarolina natural and scenic rivers system:
Class I. Natural river areas. Those free‑flowing rivers orsegments of rivers and adjacent lands existing in a natural condition. Thoserivers or segments of rivers that are free of man‑made impoundments andgenerally inaccessible except by trail, with the lands within the boundariesessentially primitive and the waters essentially unpolluted. These represent vestigesof primitive America.
Class II. Scenic river areas. Those rivers or segments of rivers thatare largely free of impoundments, with the lands within the boundaries largelyprimitive and largely undeveloped, but accessible in places by roads.
Class III.  Recreational river areas.  Those rivers or segments ofrivers that offer outstanding recreation and scenic values and that are largelyfree of impoundments.  They may have some development along their shorelinesand have more extensive public access than natural or scenic river segments. Recreational river segments may also link two or more natural and/or scenicriver segments to provide a contiguous designated river area.  No provision ofthis section shall interfere with flood control measures; provided thatrecreational river users can continue to travel the river. (1971, c. 1167, s. 2; 1989, c. 752, s. 156(a).)