Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_113B > GS_113B-1
Chapter 113B.
North Carolina Energy Policy Act of 1975.
Article 1.
Energy Policy Council.
§ 113B‑1.  Legislative findings and purpose.
Upon investigation the General Assembly hereby finds that:
(1)        Energy is essential to the health, safety and welfare of thepeople of this State and to the workings of the State economy;
(2)        Growth in the consumption of energy resources is in somepart due to wasteful, uneconomic and inefficient uses of energy and acontinuation of this trend will adversely affect the future social, economicand environmental development of North Carolina;
(3)        It is the responsibility of State government to encourage areliable and adequate supply of energy for North Carolina at a level consistentwith such energy needs required for the protection of public health and safety,and for the promotion of the general welfare; and
(4)        The State has not provided the basis for development of along‑range unified energy policy to encompass comprehensive energyresource planning and efficient management of the rate of consumption ofexisting energy resources in relation to economic growth, to effectively meetan energy crisis, to encourage development of alternative sources of energy,and to prudently conserve energy resources in a manner consistent with assuringa reliable and adequate supply of energy for North Carolina.
(5)        It is the expressed intent of this Chapter to provide fordevelopment of such a unified energy policy for the State of  North Carolina. (1975, c. 877, s. 3.)