Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_126 > GS_126-14
§126‑14.  Promise or threat to obtain political contribution or support.
(a)        It is unlawful fora State employee or a person appointed to State office, other than electiveoffice or office on a board, commission, committee, or council whose functionis advisory only, whether or not subject to the Personnel Act, to coerce:
(1)        a State employeesubject to the Personnel Act,
(2)        a probationary Stateemployee,
(3)        a temporary Stateemployee, or
(4)        an applicant for aposition subject to the Personnel Act
to support or contribute to apolitical candidate, political committee as defined in G.S. 163‑278.6, orpolitical party or to change the party designation of his voter registration bythreatening that change in employment status or discipline or preferential personneltreatment will occur with regard to a person listed in subdivisions (1) through(4).
(b)        Any personviolating this section shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.
(c)        A State employeesubject to the Personnel Act, probationary State employee, or temporary Stateemployee who without probable cause falsely accuses a State employee or aperson appointed to State office of violating this section shall be subject todiscipline or change in employment status in accordance with the provisions ofG.S. 126‑35, 126‑37, and 126‑38 and may, as otherwiseprovided by law, be subject to criminal penalties for perjury or civilliability for libel, slander, or malicious prosecution. (1967,c. 821, s. 1; 1985, c. 469, s. 2; 1991, c. 505, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, s. 931; 1994,Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)