Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_126 > GS_126-86
§126‑86.  Civil actions for injunctive relief or other remedies.
Any State employee injured bya violation of G.S. 126‑85 may maintain an action in superior court fordamages, an injunction, or other remedies provided in this Article against theperson or agency who committed the violation within one year after theoccurrence of the alleged violation of this Article; provided, however, anyclaim arising under Article 21 of Chapter 95 of the General Statutes may bemaintained pursuant to the provisions of that Article only and may be redressedonly by the remedies and relief available under that Article. (1989,c. 236, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1021, s. 6.)