Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_130A > GS_130A-309_54
§ 130A‑309.54.  Use ofscrap tire tax proceeds.
Article 5B of Chapter 105imposes a tax on new tires to provide funds for the disposal of scrap tires,for the cleanup of inactive hazardous waste sites under Part 3 of this Article,and for all the purposes for which the Bernard Allen Memorial EmergencyDrinking Water Fund may be used under G.S. 87‑98. A county may useproceeds of the tax distributed to it under that Article only for the disposalof scrap tires pursuant to the provisions of this Part or for the abatement ofa nuisance pursuant to G.S. 130A‑309.60.  (1989, c. 784, s. 3; 1991, c. 221, s. 3; 1993, c.364, s. 1(a); 2009‑451, s. 13.3B(b).)