Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_14 > GS_14-208_26
Part 4. Registration of Certain Juveniles Adjudicated for Committing Certain Offenses.
§ 14‑208.26. Registration of certain juveniles adjudicated delinquent for committing certainoffenses.
(a)        When a juvenile isadjudicated delinquent for a violation of G.S. 14‑27.2 (first degreerape), G.S. 14‑27.3 (second degree rape), G.S. 14‑27.4 (firstdegree sexual offense), G.S. 14‑27.5 (second degree sexual offense), orG.S. 14‑27.6 (attempted rape or sexual offense), and the juvenile was atleast eleven years of age at the time of the commission of the offense, thecourt shall consider whether the juvenile is a danger to the community. If thecourt finds that the juvenile is a danger to the community, then the courtshall consider whether the juvenile should be required to register with thecounty sheriff in accordance with this Part. The determination as to whetherthe juvenile is a danger to the community and whether the juvenile shall beordered to register shall be made by the presiding judge at the dispositionalhearing. If the judge rules that the juvenile is a danger to the community andthat the juvenile shall register, then an order shall be entered requiring thejuvenile to register. The court's findings regarding whether the juvenile is adanger to the community and whether the juvenile shall register shall beentered into the court record. No juvenile may be required to register underthis Part unless the court first finds that the juvenile is a danger to thecommunity.
A juvenile ordered to registerunder this Part shall register and maintain that registration as provided bythis Part.
(a1)      For purposes of thissection, a violation of any of the offenses listed in subsection (a) of thissection includes all of the following: (i) the commission of any of thoseoffenses, (ii) the attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation of another to commitany of those offenses, (iii) aiding and abetting any of those offenses.
(b)        If the court findsthat the juvenile is a danger to the community and must register, the presidingjudge shall conduct the notification procedures specified in G.S. 14‑208.8.The chief court counselor of that district shall file the registrationinformation for the juvenile with the appropriate sheriff. (1997‑516,s. 1; 1999‑363, s. 2.)