Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_14 > GS_14-399
§ 14‑399.  Littering.
(a)        No person,including any firm, organization, private corporation, or governing body,agents or employees of any municipal corporation shall intentionally orrecklessly throw, scatter, spill or place or intentionally or recklessly causeto be blown, scattered, spilled, thrown or placed or otherwise dispose of anylitter upon any public property or private property not owned by the personwithin this State or in the waters of this State including any public highway,public park, lake, river, ocean, beach, campground, forestland, recreationalarea, trailer park, highway, road, street or alley except:
(1)        When the property isdesignated by the State or political subdivision thereof for the disposal ofgarbage and refuse, and the person is authorized to use the property for thispurpose; or
(2)        Into a litterreceptacle in a manner that the litter will be prevented from being carriedaway or deposited by the elements upon any part of the private or publicproperty or waters.
(a1)      No person, includingany firm, organization, private corporation, or governing body, agents, oremployees of any municipal corporation shall scatter, spill, or place or causeto be blown, scattered, spilled, or placed or otherwise dispose of any litterupon any public property or private property not owned by the person withinthis State or in the waters of this State including any public highway, publicpark, lake, river, ocean, beach, campground, forestland, recreational area,trailer park, highway, road, street, or alley except:
(a2)      Subsection (a1) ofthis section does not apply to the accidental blowing, scattering, or spillingof an insignificant amount of municipal solid waste, as defined in G.S. 130A‑290(18a),during the automated loading of a vehicle designed and constructed to transportmunicipal solid waste if the vehicle is operated in a reasonable manner andaccording to manufacturer specifications.
(b)        When litter isblown, scattered, spilled, thrown or placed from a vehicle or watercraft, theoperator thereof shall be presumed to have committed the offense. Thispresumption, however, does not apply to a vehicle transporting nontoxic andbiodegradable agricultural or garden products or supplies, including mulch,tree bark, wood chips, and raw logs.
(c)        Any person whoviolates subsection (a) of this section in an amount not exceeding 15 poundsand not for commercial purposes is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor punishableby a fine of not less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) nor more thanone thousand dollars ($1,000) for the first offense. In addition, the court mayrequire the violator to perform community service of not less than eight hoursnor more than 24 hours. The community service required shall be to pick uplitter if feasible, and if not feasible, to perform other labor commensuratewith the offense committed. Any second or subsequent violation of subsection(a) of this section in an amount not exceeding 15 pounds and not for commercialpurposes within three years after the date of a prior violation is a Class 3misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than
* * *