Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_143 > GS_143-345_13
Part 2. Stocks of Coal and Petroleum Fuels.
§ 143‑345.13.  Reporting of stocks of coal andpetroleum fuels.
The Department of Administration  may, with the prior express approvalof the Energy Policy Council and the Governor, require that all coal and petroleumsuppliers in North Carolina supplying coal, motor gasoline, middle distillates,residual oils, and propane for resale within the State, file with theDepartment of Administration, on forms prepared by the Department, accuratereports as to the stocks of coal and petroleum products and storage capacitiesmaintained by the supplier, including the supplier's current inventory andstock of coal, motor gasoline, middle distillates, residual oils and propane,the expected time such supplies will last under ordinary distribution demandand the schedule for receiving additional or replacement stocks. The reportsand the information contained therein shall be proprietary informationavailable only to regular employees of the Department of Administration, exceptthat aggregate tables or schedules consolidating information from the reportsmay be released if they do not reveal individual report data for any namedsupplier. It is further the intent of this section that no information shall berequired from coal and petroleum suppliers, that is, at the time the reportsare requested, already on file with any agency, commission, or department ofState government.
It is the intent of this section that the reports be filed only at suchtimes as the Energy Policy Council and the Governor determine that an energycrisis as defined in G.S. 113B‑20 exists or may be imminent.
If any petroleum or coal supplier fails to file the accurate reports asmay be required by this section for more than 10 days after the date on whichany such report is due, the Secretary of Administration is authorized andempowered to petition the district court, Division of the General Court ofJustice, in the county in which the principal office or place of business ofthe supplier is located, for a mandatory injunction compelling the supplier tofile the report. (2000‑140, s.76(i).)