Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_143B > GS_143B-166
§ 143B‑166.  NorthCarolina Medical Care Commission – members; selection; quorum; compensation.
The North Carolina Medical Care Commission of the Department of Healthand Human Services shall consist of 17 members appointed by the Governor. Threeof the members appointed by the Governor shall be nominated by the NorthCarolina Medical Society, one member shall be nominated by the North CarolinaNurses Association, one member shall be nominated by the North CarolinaPharmaceutical Association, one member nominated by the Duke Foundation and onemember nominated by the North Carolina Hospital Association. The remaining 10members of the North Carolina Medical Care Commission shall be appointed by theGovernor and selected so as to fairly represent agriculture, industry, labor,and other interest groups in North Carolina. One such member appointed by theGovernor shall be a dentist licensed to practice in North Carolina. The initialmembers of the Commission shall be 18 members of the North Carolina Medical CareCommission who shall serve for a period equal to the remainder of their currentterms on the North Carolina Medical Care Commission, six of whose appointmentsexpire June 30, 1973, four of whose appointments expire June 30, 1974, four ofwhose appointments expire June 30, 1975, and four of whose appointments expireJune 30, 1976. To achieve the required 17 members the Governor shall appointthree members to the Commission upon the expiration of four members' initialterms on June 30, 1973. At the end of the respective terms of office of theinitial members of the Commission, their successors shall be appointed forterms of four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. Anyappointment to fill a vacancy on the Commission created by the resignation,dismissal, death, or disability of a member shall be for the balance of theunexpired term.
The Governor shall have the power to remove any member of theCommission from office for misfeasance, malfeasance or nonfeasance inaccordance with the provisions of G.S. 143B‑13 of the ExecutiveOrganization Act of 1973.
Vacancies on said Commission among the membership nominated by asociety, association, or foundation as hereinabove provided shall be filled bythe Executive Committee or other authorized agent of said society, associationor foundation until the next meeting of the society, association or foundationat which time the society, association or foundation shall nominate a member tofill the vacancy for the unexpired term.
The members of the Commission shall receive per diem and necessarytravel and subsistence expenses in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 138‑5.
A majority of the Commission shall constitute a quorum for thetransaction of business.
All clerical and other services required by the Commission shall besupplied by the Secretary of Health and Human Services. (1973, c. 476, s. 149; c. 1090, s. 2; 1997‑443,s. 11A.118(a).)