Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_146 > GS_146-22
Article 6.
Acquisitions.
§ 146‑22.  Allacquisitions to be made by Department of Administration.
(a)        Every acquisitionof land on behalf of the State or any State agency, whether by purchase,condemnation, lease, or rental, shall be made by the Department ofAdministration and approved by the Governor and Council of State.
(b)        If the proposedacquisition is a purchase or gift of land with an appraised value of at leasttwenty‑five thousand dollars ($25,000), and the acquisition is for otherthan a transportation purpose, the acquisition may only be made after writtennotice to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, to theboard of commissioners and the county manager, if any, of the county in whichthe land is located, and to the governing body and the city manager, if any, ofthe municipality in which the land is located if the land is located within amunicipality. The notice shall be given to the chairs of the Commission and ofthe county and municipal governing boards at least 30 days prior to theacquisition, and the chairs shall forward a copy of the notice to the membersof their respective bodies within three days of their receipt of the notice.The board of commissioners, individual commissioners, the governing body of themunicipality, and individual members of that body may provide written commentson the acquisition to the Department of Administration; the Department shallforward the comments to the Governor and the Council of State.
In determining whether theappraised value is at least twenty‑five thousand dollars ($25,000), thevalue of the property in fee simple shall be used.
The State may not purchaseland as a tenant‑in‑common without consultation with the JointLegislative Commission on Governmental Operations if the appraised value of theproperty in fee simple is at least twenty‑five thousand dollars($25,000).
(c)        Acquisitions onbehalf of the University of North Carolina Health Care System shall be made inaccordance with G.S. 116‑37(i), acquisitions on behalf of the Universityof North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill shall be made in accordance withG.S. 116‑37(a)(4), acquisitions on behalf of the clinical patient careprograms of the School of Medicine of The University of North Carolina atChapel Hill shall be made in accordance with G.S. 116‑37(a)(4), andacquisitions on behalf of the Medical Faculty Practice Plan of the EastCarolina University School of Medicine shall be made in accordance with G.S.116‑40.6(d). (1957,c. 584, s. 6; G.S., s. 146‑103; 1959, c. 683, s. 1; 1983 (Reg. Sess.,1984), c. 1116, s. 97; 1998‑212, s. 11.8(d); 2005‑39, s. 1; 2007‑322,s. 11; 2007‑396, s. 1.)