Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_153A > GS_153A-332
§ 153A‑332.  Ordinance to contain procedure forplat approval; approval prerequisite to plat recordation; statement by owner.
A subdivision ordinance adopted pursuant to this Part shall containprovisions setting forth the procedures to be followed in granting or denyingapproval of a subdivision plat before its registration.
The ordinance shall provide that the following agencies be given anopportunity to make recommendations concerning an individual subdivision platbefore the plat is approved:
(1)        The district highway engineer as to proposed State streets,State highways, and related drainage systems;
(2)        The county health director or local public utility, asappropriate, as to proposed water or sewerage systems;
(3)        Any other agency or official designated by the board ofcommissioners.
The ordinance may provide that final decisions on preliminary plats andfinal plats are to be made by:
(1)        The board of commissioners,
(2)        The board of commissioners on recommendation of a designatedbody, or
(3)        A designated planning board, technical review committee, orother designated body or staff person.
From the effective date of a subdivision ordinance that is adopted bythe county, no subdivision plat of land within the county's jurisdiction may befiled or recorded until it has been submitted to and approved by theappropriate board or agency, as specified in the subdivision ordinance, anduntil this approval is entered in writing on the face of the plat by anauthorized representative of the county. The Review Officer, pursuant toG.S. 47‑30.2, shall not certify a plat of a subdivision of landlocated within the territorial jurisdiction of the county that has not beenapproved in accordance with these provisions, and the clerk of superior courtmay not order or direct the recording of a plat if the recording would be inconflict with this section. (1959, c. 1007;1973, c. 822, s. 1; 1997‑309, s. 6; 2005‑418, s. 3(b).)