Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_159B > GS_159B-11
§ 159B‑11.  Generalpowers of joint agencies; prerequisites to undertaking projects.
Each joint agency shall have all of the rights and powers necessary orconvenient to carry out and effectuate the purposes and provisions of thisChapter, including, but without limiting the generality of the foregoing, therights and powers:
(1)        To adopt bylaws for the regulation of the affairs and theconduct of its business, and to prescribe rules, regulations and policies inconnection with the performance of its functions and duties;
(2)        To adopt an official seal and alter the same at pleasure;
(3)        To acquire and maintain an administrative office building oroffice at such place or places as it may determine, which building or officemay be used or owned alone or together with any other joint agency or agencies,joint municipal assistance agency, municipalities, corporations, associationsor persons under such terms and provisions for sharing costs and otherwise asmay be determined;
(4)        To sue and be sued in its own name, and to plead and beimpleaded;
(5)        To receive, administer and comply with the conditions andrequirements respecting any gift, grant or donation of any property or money;
(6)        To acquire by purchase, lease, gift, or otherwise, or toobtain options for the acquisition of, any property, real or personal, improvedor unimproved, including an interest in land less than the fee thereof;
(7)        To sell, lease, exchange, transfer or otherwise dispose of,or to grant options for any such purposes with respect to, any real or personalproperty or interest therein;
(8)        To pledge, assign, mortgage or otherwise grant a securityinterest in any real or personal property or interest therein, including theright and power to pledge, assign or otherwise grant a security interest in anymoney, rents, charges or other revenues and any proceeds derived by the jointagency from the sales of property, insurance or condemnation awards;
(9)        To issue bonds of the joint agency for the purpose ofproviding funds for any of its corporate purposes;
(10)      To study, plan, finance, construct, reconstruct, acquire,improve, enlarge, extend, better, own, operate and maintain one or moreprojects, either individually or jointly with one or more municipalities inthis State or any state contiguous to this State owning electric distributionfacilities or with any political subdivisions, agencies or instrumentalities ofany state contiguous to this State or with other joint agencies createdpursuant to this Chapter, and to pay all or any part of the costs thereof fromthe proceeds of bonds of the joint agency or from any other available funds ofthe joint agency; no provisions of law with respect to the acquisition,construction, or operation of property by other public bodies shall beapplicable to any project as defined in this Chapter and as authorized by thissubdivision unless the General Assembly shall specifically so state;
* * *
(18)      To apply to the appropriate agencies of the State, the UnitedStates or any state thereof, and to any other proper agency, for such permits,licenses, certificates or approvals as may be necessary, and to construct,maintain and operate projects and undertake other activities permitted in thisChapter in accordance with such licenses, permits, certificates or approvals,and to obtain, hold and use such licenses, permits, certificates and approvalsin the same manner as any other person or operating unit of any other person;
(19)      To employ engineers, architects, attorneys, real estatecounselors, appraisers, financial advisors and such other consultants andemployees as may be required in the judgment of the joint agency and to fix andpay their compensation from funds available to the joint agency therefor and toselect and retain subject to approval of the Local Government Commission thefinancial consultants, underwriters and bond attorneys to be associated withthe issuance of any bonds and to pay for services rendered by underwriters,financial consultants or bond attorneys out of the proceeds of any such issuewith regard to which the services were performed;
(19a)    To purchase power and energy, and services and facilitiesrelating to the utilization of power and energy, from any source on behalf ofits members and other customers and to furnish, sell, lease, exchange,transfer, or otherwise dispose of, or to grant options for any such purposeswith respect to the same, to its members and other customers in such amounts,with such characteristics, for such periods of time and under such terms andconditions as the governing board of the joint agency shall determine;
(19b)    To provide aid and assistance to municipalities, and to actfor or on behalf of any municipality, in any activity related to thedevelopment and implementation of integrated resource planning, including, butnot limited to, the evaluation of resources, generating facilities, alternativeenergy resources, conservation and load management programs, transmission anddistribution facilities, and purchased power options, and related to thedevelopment, construction and operation of supply‑side and demand‑sideresources, and to do such other acts and things as provided in Article 3 ofthis Chapter as if the joint agency were a joint municipal assistance agency,and to carry out the powers granted in this Chapter in relation thereto; toprovide aid and assistance to any joint municipal assistance agency in theexercise of its respective powers and functions; and
(20)      To do all acts and things necessary, convenient or desirableto carry out the purposes, and to exercise the powers granted to the jointagency in this Chapter.
* * *