Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_161 > GS_161-22_2
§ 161‑22.2.  Parcelidentifier number indexes.
(a)        In lieu of the alphabetical indexes required by G.S. 161‑21,161‑22 and 161‑22.1, the register of deeds of any county in whichunique parcel identifier numbers have been assigned to all parcels of real propertymay install an index by land parcel identifier numbers. For each instrumentfiled of record, the entry in a land parcel identifier number index mustcontain the following information:
(1)        The parcel identifier number of the parcel or parcelsaffected;
(2)        A brief description of the parcel or parcels, includingsubdivision block and lot number, if any;
(3)        A description of the type of instrument recorded and thedate the instrument was filed;
(4)        The names of the parties to the instrument to the same extentas required by G.S. 161‑22 and the legal status of the parties indexed;
(5)        The book and page number, or film reel and frame number, orother file number where the instrument is recorded.
(b)        Every instrument affecting real property filed for recordingin the office of such register of deeds shall be indexed under the parcelidentifier number of the land parcel or parcels affected.
(c)        The parcel identifier number index may be maintained inindex books, on index cards, on film, or in computers or other automated data‑processingmachines. If the parcel identifier number index is maintained in a computer orother automated data‑processing machine, the register of deeds shall, atleast once each month, obtain from the computer or other data‑processingmachine a printed copy on paper or film of all index entries made since theprevious printed copy was obtained. The printed copies shall be retained assecurity copies and shall not be altered or destroyed.
(d)        Before a register of deeds may install a parcel identifiernumber index in lieu of the alphabetical indexes required by G.S. 161‑22,the proposed index must be approved by the Secretary of State. Before approvinga parcel identifier number index, the Secretary must find that:
(1)        The requirements of this section, G.S. 161‑22, and allother applicable indexing requirements of the North Carolina General Statutesand applicable judicial decisions will be met by the index;
(2)        Measures for the protection of the indexed information aresuch that computer or other machine failure will not cause an irremediable lossof the information;
(3)        Printed forms and index sheets used in the index permit adisplay of all information required by law and are otherwise adequate;
(4)        Any computer or other data‑processing machine used andthe program for the use of such machines are adequate to perform the tasksassigned to them;
(5)        Access to the information contained in the index can beobtained by the use of both a parcel identifier number and the name of anyparty to an instrument filed of record;
(6)        Any parcel identifier number either reflects the State planecoordinates of some point in the parcel, or is keyed to a map of the parcelthat shows the location of the parcel within the county;
(7)        The parcel identifier numbering system is designed so thatno parcel will be assigned the same number as any other parcel within thecounty;
(8)        The parcel identifier numbering system shows for parcels ofland created by subdivision, the number of the parcel of land subdivided inaddition to the numbers of the newly‑created parcels;
(9)        The parcel identifier numbering system shows for parcels ofland created by the combining of separate parcels, the numbers of the landparcels that were combined in addition to the number of the newly‑createdparcel;
(10)      The parcel identifier numbering system is capable ofidentifying condominium units and other separate legal interests that may becreated in a single parcel of land;
(11)      The parcel identifier numbering system will meet the needs ofthe users as well as or better than the alphabetical indexes required by G.S.161‑21, 161‑22 and 161‑22.1.
The Secretary may require a register of deeds seeking approval of aparcel identifier number index to furnish him with any information concerningthe index that is pertinent to the findings required for approval.
(e)        (1)        An approved parcel identifiernumber index shall become effective as the official real property index of thecounty as of the first day of July or the first day of January, as the board ofcommissioners directs, following approval by the Secretary of State.
(2)        In any county in which a parcel identifier index is theofficial index, the register of deeds shall post notices in the alphabeticalindex books and at other appropriate places in his office stating that theparcel identifier number index is the official index and the date when thechange became effective. (1977, c. 589; 1979, c. 700, s. 2; 1983, c. 49; 1985, c. 757, s.161(a), (b); 1989, c. 727, s. 218(163); 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1004, s.19(b); 1997‑443, s. 11A.119(a); 1999‑119, s. 3.)