Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_163 > GS_163-166_01
§ 163‑166.01.  Hours for voting.
In every election, the voting place shall be open at 6:30 A.M. andshall be closed at 7:30 P.M. In extraordinary circumstances, the county boardof elections may direct that the polls remain open until 8:30 P.M. If any voteris in line to vote at the time the polls are closed, that voter shall bepermitted to vote. No voter shall be permitted to vote who arrives at thevoting place after the closing of the polls.
Any voter who votes after the statutory poll closing time of 7:30 P.M.by virtue of a federal or State court order or any other lawful order,including an order of a county board of elections, shall be allowed to vote,under the provisions of that order, only by using a provisional officialballot. Any special provisional official ballots cast under this section shallbe separated, counted, and held apart from other provisional ballots cast byother voters not under the effect of the order extending the closing time ofthe voting place. If the court order has not been reversed or stayed by thetime of the county canvass, the total for that category of provisional ballotsshall be added to the official canvass. (2001‑460, s.3; 2003‑226, s. 14.)