Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_25 > GS_25-1-201
PART 2.
GENERAL DEFINITIONS ANDPRINCIPLES OF INTERPRETATION.
§ 25‑1‑201. General definitions.
(a)        Unless the contextotherwise requires, words or phrases defined in this section, or in theadditional definitions contained in other Articles of this Chapter that applyto particular Articles or Parts thereof, have the meanings stated.
* * *
(5)        "Bearer"means a person in control of a negotiable electronic document of title or aperson in possession of a negotiable instrument, negotiable tangible documentof title, or certificated security that is payable to bearer or indorsed inblank.
(6)        "Bill oflading" means a document of title evidencing the receipt of goods forshipment issued by a person engaged in the business of directly or indirectlytransporting or forwarding goods. The term does not include a warehousereceipt.
(7)        "Branch"includes a separately incorporated foreign branch of a bank.
(8)        "Burden ofestablishing" a fact means the burden of persuading the trier of fact thatthe existence of the fact is more probable than its nonexistence.
(9)        "Buyer inordinary course of business" means a person that buys goods in good faith,without knowledge that the sale violates the rights of another person in thegoods, and in the ordinary course from a person, other than a pawnbroker, inthe business of selling goods of that kind. A person buys goods in the ordinarycourse if the sale to the person comports with the usual or customary practicesin the kind of business in which the seller is engaged or with the seller's ownusual or customary practices. A person that sells oil, gas, or other mineralsat the wellhead or minehead is a person in the business of selling goods ofthat kind. A buyer in ordinary course of business may buy for cash, by exchangeof other property, or on secured or unsecured credit, and may acquire goods ordocuments of title under a preexisting contract for sale. Only a buyer thattakes possession of the goods or has a right to recover the goods from theseller under Article 2 of this Chapter may be a buyer in ordinary course ofbusiness. "Buyer in ordinary course of business" does not include aperson that acquires goods in a transfer in bulk or as security for or in totalor partial satisfaction of a money debt.
(10)      "Conspicuous,"with reference to a term, means so written, displayed, or presented that areasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it.Whether a term is "conspicuous" or not is a decision for the court.Conspicuous terms include the following:
a.         A heading incapitals equal to or greater in size than the surrounding text, or incontrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same or lessersize; and
b.         Language in the bodyof a record or display in larger type than the surrounding text, or incontrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same size, orset off from surrounding text of the same size by symbols or other marks thatcall attention to the language.
(11)      "Consumer"means an individual who enters into a transaction primarily for personal,family, or household purposes.
(12)      "Contract,"as distinguished from "agreement," means the total legal obligationthat results from the parties' agreement as determined by this Chapter assupplemented by any other applicable laws.
(13)      "Creditor"includes a general creditor, a secured creditor, a lien creditor, and anyrepresentative of creditors, including an assignee for the benefit ofcreditors, a trustee in bankruptcy, a receiver in equity, and an executor oradministrator of an insolvent debtor's or assignor's estate.
(14)      "Defendant"includes a person in the position of defendant in a counterclaim, cross‑claim,or third‑party claim.
(15)      "Delivery",with respect to an electronic document of title means voluntary transfer of controland with respect to an instrument, a tangible document of title, or chattelpaper, means voluntary transfer of possession.
(16)      "Document oftitle" means a record (i) that in the regular course of business orfinancing is treated as adequately evidencing that the person in possession orcontrol of the record is entitled to receive, control, hold, and dispose of therecord and the goods the record covers and (ii) that purports to be issued byor addressed to a bailee and to cover goods in the bailee's possession whichare either identified or are fungible portions of an identified mass. The termincludes a bill of lading, transport document, dock warrant, dock receipt,warehouse receipt, and order for delivery of goods. An electronic document oftitle means a document of title evidenced by a record consisting of informationstored in an electronic medium. A tangible document of title means a documentof title evidenced by a record consisting of information that is inscribed on atangible medium.
(17)      "Fault"means a default, breach, or wrongful act or omission.
(18)      "Fungiblegoods" means:
a.         Goods of which anyunit, by nature or usage of trade, are the equivalent of any other like unit;or
b.         Goods that byagreement are treated as equivalent.
(19)      "Genuine"means free of forgery or counterfeiting.
(20)      "Goodfaith," except as otherwise provided in Article 5 of this Chapter, meanshonesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fairdealing.
(21)      "Holder"means:
a.         The person in possessionof a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identifiedperson that is the person in possession;
b.         The person inpossession of a negotiable tangible document of title if the goods aredeliverable either to bearer or to the order of the person in possession; or
c.         The person incontrol of a negotiable electronic document of title.
(22)      "Insolvencyproceeding" includes an assignment for the benefit of creditors or otherproceeding intended to liquidate or rehabilitate the estate of the personinvolved.
(23)      "Insolvent"means:
a.         Having generallyceased to pay debts in the ordinary course of business other than as a resultof bona fide dispute;
* * *