Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_25 > GS_25-1-201
PART 2.
GENERAL DEFINITIONS ANDPRINCIPLES OF INTERPRETATION.
§ 25‑1‑201. General definitions.
(a)        Unless the contextotherwise requires, words or phrases defined in this section, or in theadditional definitions contained in other Articles of this Chapter that applyto particular Articles or Parts thereof, have the meanings stated.
* * *
(4)        "Bank"means a person engaged in the business of banking and includes a savings bank,savings and loan association, credit union, and trust company.
(5)        "Bearer"means a person in control of a negotiable electronic document of title or aperson in possession of a negotiable instrument, negotiable tangible documentof title, or certificated security that is payable to bearer or indorsed inblank.
(6)        "Bill oflading" means a document of title evidencing the receipt of goods forshipment issued by a person engaged in the business of directly or indirectlytransporting or forwarding goods. The term does not include a warehousereceipt.
(7)        "Branch"includes a separately incorporated foreign branch of a bank.
(8)        "Burden ofestablishing" a fact means the burden of persuading the trier of fact thatthe existence of the fact is more probable than its nonexistence.
(9)        "Buyer inordinary course of business" means a person that buys goods in good faith,without knowledge that the sale violates the rights of another person in thegoods, and in the ordinary course from a person, other than a pawnbroker, inthe business of selling goods of that kind. A person buys goods in the ordinarycourse if the sale to the person comports with the usual or customary practicesin the kind of business in which the seller is engaged or with the seller's ownusual or customary practices. A person that sells oil, gas, or other mineralsat the wellhead or minehead is a person in the business of selling goods ofthat kind. A buyer in ordinary course of business may buy for cash, by exchangeof other property, or on secured or unsecured credit, and may acquire goods ordocuments of title under a preexisting contract for sale. Only a buyer thattakes possession of the goods or has a right to recover the goods from theseller under Article 2 of this Chapter may be a buyer in ordinary course ofbusiness. "Buyer in ordinary course of business" does not include aperson that acquires goods in a transfer in bulk or as security for or in totalor partial satisfaction of a money debt.
(10)      "Conspicuous,"with reference to a term, means so written, displayed, or presented that areasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it.Whether a term is "conspicuous" or not is a decision for the court.Conspicuous terms include the following:
a.         A heading incapitals equal to or greater in size than the surrounding text, or incontrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same or lessersize; and
b.         Language in the bodyof a record or display in larger type than the surrounding text, or incontrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same size, orset off from surrounding text of the same size by symbols or other marks thatcall attention to the language.
* * *
(22)      "Insolvencyproceeding" includes an assignment for the benefit of creditors or otherproceeding intended to liquidate or rehabilitate the estate of the personinvolved.
(23)      "Insolvent"means:
a.         Having generallyceased to pay debts in the ordinary course of business other than as a resultof bona fide dispute;
b.         Being unable to paydebts as they become due; or
c.         Being insolventwithin the meaning of federal bankruptcy law.
(24)      "Money"means a medium of exchange currently authorized or adopted by a domestic orforeign government. The term includes a monetary unit of account established byan intergovernmental organization or by agreement between two or morecountries.
(25)      "Organization"means a person other than an individual.
(26)      "Party," asdistinguished from "third party," means a person that has engaged ina transaction or made an agreement subject to this Chapter.
(27)      "Person"means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership,limited liability company, association, joint venture, government, governmentalsubdivision, agency, or instrumentality, public corporation, or any other legalor commercial entity.
(28)      "Presentvalue" means the amount as of a date certain of one or more sums payablein the future, discounted to the date certain by use of either an interest ratespecified by the parties if that rate is not manifestly unreasonable at thetime the transaction is entered into or, if an interest rate is not sospecified, a commercially reasonable rate that takes into account the facts andcircumstances at the time the transaction is entered into.
(29)      "Purchase"means taking by sale, lease, discount, negotiation, mortgage, pledge, lien,security interest, issue or reissue, gift, or any other voluntary transactioncreating an interest in property.
(30)      "Purchaser"means a person that takes by purchase.
(31)      "Record"means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored inan electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
(32)      "Remedy"means any remedial right to which an aggrieved party is entitled with orwithout resort to a tribunal.
(33)      "Representative"means a person empowered to act for another, including an agent, an officer ofa corporation or association, and a trustee, executor, or administrator of anestate.
(34)      "Right"includes remedy.
* * *