Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_25 > GS_25-1-201
PART 2.
GENERAL DEFINITIONS ANDPRINCIPLES OF INTERPRETATION.
§ 25‑1‑201. General definitions.
(a)        Unless the contextotherwise requires, words or phrases defined in this section, or in theadditional definitions contained in other Articles of this Chapter that applyto particular Articles or Parts thereof, have the meanings stated.
* * *
(4)        "Bank"means a person engaged in the business of banking and includes a savings bank,savings and loan association, credit union, and trust company.
(5)        "Bearer"means a person in control of a negotiable electronic document of title or aperson in possession of a negotiable instrument, negotiable tangible documentof title, or certificated security that is payable to bearer or indorsed inblank.
(6)        "Bill oflading" means a document of title evidencing the receipt of goods forshipment issued by a person engaged in the business of directly or indirectlytransporting or forwarding goods. The term does not include a warehousereceipt.
(7)        "Branch"includes a separately incorporated foreign branch of a bank.
(8)        "Burden ofestablishing" a fact means the burden of persuading the trier of fact thatthe existence of the fact is more probable than its nonexistence.
(9)        "Buyer inordinary course of business" means a person that buys goods in good faith,without knowledge that the sale violates the rights of another person in thegoods, and in the ordinary course from a person, other than a pawnbroker, inthe business of selling goods of that kind. A person buys goods in the ordinarycourse if the sale to the person comports with the usual or customary practicesin the kind of business in which the seller is engaged or with the seller's ownusual or customary practices. A person that sells oil, gas, or other mineralsat the wellhead or minehead is a person in the business of selling goods ofthat kind. A buyer in ordinary course of business may buy for cash, by exchangeof other property, or on secured or unsecured credit, and may acquire goods ordocuments of title under a preexisting contract for sale. Only a buyer thattakes possession of the goods or has a right to recover the goods from theseller under Article 2 of this Chapter may be a buyer in ordinary course ofbusiness. "Buyer in ordinary course of business" does not include aperson that acquires goods in a transfer in bulk or as security for or in totalor partial satisfaction of a money debt.
(10)      "Conspicuous,"with reference to a term, means so written, displayed, or presented that areasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it.Whether a term is "conspicuous" or not is a decision for the court.Conspicuous terms include the following:
a.         A heading incapitals equal to or greater in size than the surrounding text, or incontrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same or lessersize; and
b.         Language in the bodyof a record or display in larger type than the surrounding text, or incontrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same size, orset off from surrounding text of the same size by symbols or other marks thatcall attention to the language.
(11)      "Consumer"means an individual who enters into a transaction primarily for personal,family, or household purposes.
(12)      "Contract,"as distinguished from "agreement," means the total legal obligationthat results from the parties' agreement as determined by this Chapter assupplemented by any other applicable laws.
(13)      "Creditor"includes a general creditor, a secured creditor, a lien creditor, and anyrepresentative of creditors, including an assignee for the benefit ofcreditors, a trustee in bankruptcy, a receiver in equity, and an executor oradministrator of an insolvent debtor's or assignor's estate.
(14)      "Defendant"includes a person in the position of defendant in a counterclaim, cross‑claim,or third‑party claim.
(15)      "Delivery",with respect to an electronic document of title means voluntary transfer of controland with respect to an instrument, a tangible document of title, or chattelpaper, means voluntary transfer of possession.
* * *