Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_25 > GS_25-1-201
PART 2.
GENERAL DEFINITIONS ANDPRINCIPLES OF INTERPRETATION.
§ 25‑1‑201. General definitions.
(a)        Unless the contextotherwise requires, words or phrases defined in this section, or in theadditional definitions contained in other Articles of this Chapter that applyto particular Articles or Parts thereof, have the meanings stated.
* * *
other property, or on secured or unsecured credit, and may acquire goods ordocuments of title under a preexisting contract for sale. Only a buyer thattakes possession of the goods or has a right to recover the goods from theseller under Article 2 of this Chapter may be a buyer in ordinary course ofbusiness. "Buyer in ordinary course of business" does not include aperson that acquires goods in a transfer in bulk or as security for or in totalor partial satisfaction of a money debt.
(10)      "Conspicuous,"with reference to a term, means so written, displayed, or presented that areasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it.Whether a term is "conspicuous" or not is a decision for the court.Conspicuous terms include the following:
a.         A heading incapitals equal to or greater in size than the surrounding text, or incontrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same or lessersize; and
b.         Language in the bodyof a record or display in larger type than the surrounding text, or incontrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same size, orset off from surrounding text of the same size by symbols or other marks thatcall attention to the language.
(11)      "Consumer"means an individual who enters into a transaction primarily for personal,family, or household purposes.
(12)      "Contract,"as distinguished from "agreement," means the total legal obligationthat results from the parties' agreement as determined by this Chapter assupplemented by any other applicable laws.
(13)      "Creditor"includes a general creditor, a secured creditor, a lien creditor, and anyrepresentative of creditors, including an assignee for the benefit ofcreditors, a trustee in bankruptcy, a receiver in equity, and an executor oradministrator of an insolvent debtor's or assignor's estate.
(14)      "Defendant"includes a person in the position of defendant in a counterclaim, cross‑claim,or third‑party claim.
(15)      "Delivery",with respect to an electronic document of title means voluntary transfer of controland with respect to an instrument, a tangible document of title, or chattelpaper, means voluntary transfer of possession.
* * *