Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_25 > GS_25-1-201
PART 2.
GENERAL DEFINITIONS ANDPRINCIPLES OF INTERPRETATION.
§ 25‑1‑201. General definitions.
(a)        Unless the contextotherwise requires, words or phrases defined in this section, or in theadditional definitions contained in other Articles of this Chapter that applyto particular Articles or Parts thereof, have the meanings stated.
* * *
a.         The person in possessionof a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identifiedperson that is the person in possession;
b.         The person inpossession of a negotiable tangible document of title if the goods aredeliverable either to bearer or to the order of the person in possession; or
c.         The person incontrol of a negotiable electronic document of title.
(22)      "Insolvencyproceeding" includes an assignment for the benefit of creditors or otherproceeding intended to liquidate or rehabilitate the estate of the personinvolved.
(23)      "Insolvent"means:
a.         Having generallyceased to pay debts in the ordinary course of business other than as a resultof bona fide dispute;
b.         Being unable to paydebts as they become due; or
c.         Being insolventwithin the meaning of federal bankruptcy law.
(24)      "Money"means a medium of exchange currently authorized or adopted by a domestic orforeign government. The term includes a monetary unit of account established byan intergovernmental organization or by agreement between two or morecountries.
(25)      "Organization"means a person other than an individual.
(26)      "Party," asdistinguished from "third party," means a person that has engaged ina transaction or made an agreement subject to this Chapter.
(27)      "Person"means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership,limited liability company, association, joint venture, government, governmentalsubdivision, agency, or instrumentality, public corporation, or any other legalor commercial entity.
(28)      "Presentvalue" means the amount as of a date certain of one or more sums payablein the future, discounted to the date certain by use of either an interest ratespecified by the parties if that rate is not manifestly unreasonable at thetime the transaction is entered into or, if an interest rate is not sospecified, a commercially reasonable rate that takes into account the facts andcircumstances at the time the transaction is entered into.
(29)      "Purchase"means taking by sale, lease, discount, negotiation, mortgage, pledge, lien,security interest, issue or reissue, gift, or any other voluntary transactioncreating an interest in property.
(30)      "Purchaser"means a person that takes by purchase.
(31)      "Record"means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored inan electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
(32)      "Remedy"means any remedial right to which an aggrieved party is entitled with orwithout resort to a tribunal.
(33)      "Representative"means a person empowered to act for another, including an agent, an officer ofa corporation or association, and a trustee, executor, or administrator of anestate.
(34)      "Right"includes remedy.
(35)      "Securityinterest" means an interest in personal property or fixtures which securespayment or performance of an obligation. "Security interest" includesany interest of a consignor and a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, a paymentintangible, or a promissory note in a transaction that is subject to Article 9of this Chapter. "Security interest" does not include the specialproperty interest of a buyer of goods on identification of those goods to acontract for sale under G.S. 25‑2‑401, but a buyer may also acquirea "security interest" by complying with Article 9 of this Chapter.Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 25‑2‑505, the right of aseller or lessor of goods under Article 2 or 2A of this Chapter to retain oracquire possession of the goods is not a "security interest," but aseller or lessor may also acquire a "security interest" by complyingwith Article 9 of this Chapter. The retention or reservation of title by aseller of goods notwithstanding shipment or delivery to the buyer under G.S. 25‑2‑401is limited in effect to a reservation of a "security interest." Whethera transaction in the form of a lease creates a "security interest" isdetermined pursuant to G.S. 25‑1‑203.
(36)      "Send" inconnection with a writing, record, or notice means:
a.         To deposit in themail or deliver for transmission by any other usual means of communication withpostage or cost of transmission provided for and properly addressed and, in thecase of an instrument, to an address specified thereon or otherwise agreed, orif there be none to any address reasonable under the circumstances; or
b.         In any other way tocause to be received any record or notice within the time it would have arrivedif properly sent.
(37)      "Signed"includes using any symbol executed or adopted with present intention to adoptor accept a writing.
(38)      "State"means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, theUnited States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject tothe jurisdiction of the United States.
(39)      "Surety"includes a guarantor or other secondary obligor.
(40)      "Term"means a portion of an agreement that relates to a particular matter.
(41)      "Unauthorizedsignature" means a signature made without actual, implied, or apparentauthority. The term includes a forgery.
(42)      "Warehousereceipt" means a document of title issued by a person engaged in thebusiness of storing goods for hire.
* * *