Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_32 > GS_32-27
§ 32‑27.  Powers whichmay be incorporated by reference in trust instrument. The following powers maybe incorporated by reference as provided in G.S. 32‑26:
* * *
            Thefiduciary shall not be under any duty to see to the application of the paymentsso made, if the fiduciary exercised due care in the selection of the person,including the minor or incompetent, to whom such payments were made; and thereceipt of such person shall be full acquittance to the fiduciary.
(28a)    Pay to Custodian UnderUniform Gifts or Transfers to Minors Act. – To make any distribution of incomeor principal, including real property, for the benefit of any distributee to acustodian under the North Carolina Uniform Transfers to Minors Act, Chapter 33Aof the General Statutes, or under the provisions of any similar statute in thestate where the minor or the custodian resides. Unless a custodian isspecifically named in the governing instrument, the fiduciary shall haveabsolute discretion to nominate any qualified individual or financialinstitution, including the fiduciary, to serve as custodian, and to nominate oneor more substitute custodians.
(29)      Apportion andAllocate Receipts and Expenses. – Where not otherwise provided by the UniformPrincipal and Income Act of 2003 as contained in Chapter 37A of the GeneralStatutes, to determine:
a.         What is principaland what is income of any estate or trust and to allocate or apportion receiptsand expenses as between principal and income in the exercise of the fiduciary'sdiscretion, and, by way of illustration and not limitation of the fiduciary'sdiscretion, to charge premiums on securities purchased at a premium againstprincipal or income or partly against each;
b.         Whether to applystock dividends and other noncash dividends to income or principal or apportionthem as the fiduciary shall deem advisable; and
c.         What expenses,costs, taxes (other than estate, inheritance, and succession taxes and othergovernmental charges) shall be charged against principal or income orapportioned between principal and income and in what proportions.
(30)      Make Contracts andExecute Instruments. – To make contracts and to execute instruments, under sealor otherwise, as may be necessary in the exercise of the powers herein granted.
(31)      The foregoing powersshall be limited as follows for any trust which shall be classified as a"private foundation" as that term is defined by section 509 of theInternal Revenue Code of 1954 or corresponding provisions of any subsequentfederal tax laws (including each nonexempt charitable trust described insection 4947(a)(1) of the code which is treated as a private foundation) ornonexempt split‑interest trust described in section 4947(a)(2) of theInternal Revenue Code of 1954 or corresponding provisions of any subsequentfederal tax laws (but only to the extent that section 508(e) of the code isapplicable to such nonexempt split‑interest trust under section4947(a)(2)):
a.         The fiduciary shallmake distributions of such amounts, for each taxable year, at such time and insuch manner as not to become subject to the tax imposed by section 4942 of theInternal Revenue Code of 1954, or corresponding provisions of any subsequentfederal tax laws.
b.         No fiduciary shallengage in any act of self‑dealing as defined in section 4941(d) of theInternal Revenue Code of 1954, or corresponding provisions of any subsequentfederal tax laws.
c.         No fiduciary shallretain any excess business holdings as defined in section 4943(c) of theInternal Revenue Code of 1954, or corresponding provisions of any subsequentfederal tax laws.
d.         No fiduciary shallmake any investments in such manner as to subject the trust to tax undersection 4944 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, or corresponding provisionsof any subsequent federal tax laws.
e.         No fiduciary shallmake any taxable expenditures as defined in section 4945(d) of the InternalRevenue Code of 1954, or corresponding provisions of any subsequent federal taxlaws. (1965, c.628, s. 1; 1967, c. 24, s. 15; c. 956; 1971, c. 1136, s. 3; 1977, c. 30; 1989,c. 652, s. 20; 1991, c. 192, s. 1; 1995, c. 235, ss. 1‑3; 1997‑456,s. 27; 1999‑144, s. 1; 2003‑232, s. 3.)