Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_32 > GS_32-27
§ 32‑27.  Powers whichmay be incorporated by reference in trust instrument. The following powers maybe incorporated by reference as provided in G.S. 32‑26:
* * *
d.         To borrow money forthe purposes authorized by this subdivision for such periods of time and uponsuch terms and conditions as to rates, maturities and renewals as the fiduciaryshall deem advisable and to mortgage or otherwise encumber any such property orpart thereof, whether in possession or reversion;
e.         To lease any suchproperty or part thereof to commence at the present or in the future, upon suchterms and conditions, including options to renew or purchase, and for suchperiod or periods of time as the fiduciary deems advisable although such periodor periods may extend beyond the duration of the trust or the administration ofthe estate involved;
f.          To make gravel,sand, oil, gas and other mineral leases, contracts, licenses, conveyances orgrants of every nature and kind which are lawful in the jurisdiction in whichsuch property lies;
g.         To manage andimprove timber and forests on such property, to sell the timber and forestproducts, and to make grants, leases, and contracts with respect thereto;
h.         To modify, renew orextend leases;
i.          To employ agents torent and collect rents;
j.          To create easementsand release, convey, or assign any right, title, or interest with respect toany easement on such property or part thereof;
k.         To erect, repair orrenovate any building or other improvement on such property, and to remove ordemolish any building or other improvement in whole or in part; and
l.          To deal with anysuch property and every part thereof in all other ways and for such otherpurposes or considerations as it would be lawful for any person owning the sameto deal with such property either in the same or in different ways from thosespecified elsewhere in this subdivision (8).
(8a)      Comply withenvironmental law. –
a.         To inspect propertyheld by the fiduciary, including interests in sole proprietorships,partnerships, or corporations and any assets owned by any such businessenterprise, for the purpose of determining compliance with environmental lawaffecting such property and to respond to any actual or threatened violation ofany environmental law affecting property held by the fiduciary;
b.         To take, on behalfof the estate or trust, any action necessary to prevent, abate, or otherwiseremedy any actual or threatened violation of any environmental law affectingproperty held by the fiduciary, either before or after the initiation of anenforcement action by any governmental body;
c.         To refuse to acceptproperty in trust if the fiduciary determines that any property to be donatedto the trust either is contaminated by any hazardous substance or is being usedor has been used for any activity directly or indirectly involving hazardoussubstance which could result in liability to the trust or otherwise impair thevalue of the assets held therein;
d.         To settle orcompromise at any time any and all claims against the trust or estate which maybe asserted by any governmental body or private party involving the allegedviolation of any environmental law affecting property held in trust or in anestate;
e.         To disclaim anypower granted by any document, statute, or rule of law which, in the solediscretion of the fiduciary, may cause the fiduciary to incur personalliability under any environmental law;
f.          To decline to serveas a fiduciary if the fiduciary reasonably believes that there is or may be aconflict of interest between it in its fiduciary capacity and in its individualcapacity because of potential claims or liabilities which may be assertedagainst it on behalf of the trust or estate because of the type or condition ofassets held therein.
g.         For purposes of thissubsection "environmental law" means any federal, state, or locallaw, rule, regulation, or ordinance relating to protection of the environmentor human health. For purposes of this subsection, "hazardoussubstances" means any substance defined as hazardous or toxic or otherwiseregulated by any environmental law. The fiduciary shall be entitled to chargethe cost of any inspection, review, abatement, response, cleanup, or remedialaction authorized herein against the income or principal of the trust orestate. A fiduciary shall not be personally liable to any beneficiary or otherparty for any decrease in value of assets in trust or in an estate by reason ofthe fiduciary's compliance with any environmental law, specifically includingany reporting requirement under such law. Neither the acceptance by thefiduciary of property or a failure by the fiduciary to inspect property shallbe deemed to create any inference as to whether or not there is or may be anyliability under any environmental law with respect to such property.
(9)        Pay Taxes andExpenses. – To pay taxes, assessments, compensation of the fiduciary, and otherexpenses incurred in the collection, care, administration, and protection ofthe trust or estate.
(10)      Receive AdditionalProperty. – To receive additional property from any source and administer suchadditional property as a portion of the appropriate trust or estate under themanagement of the fiduciary; provided the fiduciary shall not be required toreceive such property without the fiduciary's consent.
(11)      Deal with OtherTrusts. – In dealing with one or more fiduciaries:
a.         To sell property,real or personal, to, or to exchange property with, the trustee of any trustwhich the decedent or the settlor or his spouse or any child of his shall havecreated, for such estates and upon such terms and conditions as to sale price,terms of payment, and security as to the fiduciary shall seem advisable; andthe fiduciary shall be under no duty to follow the proceeds of any such sale; and
* * *