Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_32 > GS_32-27
§ 32‑27.  Powers whichmay be incorporated by reference in trust instrument. The following powers maybe incorporated by reference as provided in G.S. 32‑26:
(1)        Retain OriginalProperty. – To retain for such time as the fiduciary shall deem advisable any property,real or personal, which the fiduciary may receive, even though the retention ofsuch property by reason of its character, amount, proportion to the totalestate or otherwise would not be appropriate for the fiduciary apart from thisprovision.
(2)        Sell and ExchangeProperty. – To sell, exchange, give options upon, partition or otherwisedispose of any property or interest therein which the fiduciary may hold fromtime to time, with or without order of court, at public or private sale orotherwise, upon such terms and conditions, including credit, and for suchconsideration as the fiduciary shall deem advisable, and to transfer and conveythe property or interest therein which is at the disposal of the fiduciary, infee simple absolute or otherwise, free of all trust; and the party dealing withthe fiduciary shall not be under a duty to follow the proceeds or otherconsideration received by the fiduciary from such sale or exchange.
(3)        Invest and Reinvest.– To invest and reinvest, as the fiduciary shall deem advisable, in stocks(common or preferred), bonds, debentures, notes, mortgages or other securities,in or outside the United States; in insurance contracts on the life of anybeneficiary or of any person in whom a beneficiary has an insurable interest,or in annuity contracts for any beneficiary, in any real or personal property,in investment trusts; in participations in common trust funds, and generally insuch property as the fiduciary shall deem advisable, even though suchinvestment shall not be of the character approved by applicable law but forthis provision.
(4)        Invest withoutDiversification. – To make investments which cause a greater proportion of thetotal property held by the fiduciary to be invested in investments of one typeor of one company than would be considered appropriate for the fiduciary apartfrom this provision.
(5)        Continue Business. –To the extent and upon such terms and conditions and for such periods of timeas the fiduciary shall deem necessary or advisable, to continue or participatein the operation of any business or other enterprise, whatever its form oforganization, including but not limited to the power:
a.         To effectincorporation, dissolution, or other change in the form of the organization ofthe business or enterprise;
b.         To dispose of anyinterest therein or acquire the interest of others therein;
c.         To contributethereto or invest therein additional capital or to lend money thereto, in anysuch case upon such terms and conditions as the fiduciary shall approve fromtime to time;
* * *
b.         Whether to applystock dividends and other noncash dividends to income or principal or apportionthem as the fiduciary shall deem advisable; and
c.         What expenses,costs, taxes (other than estate, inheritance, and succession taxes and othergovernmental charges) shall be charged against principal or income orapportioned between principal and income and in what proportions.
(30)      Make Contracts andExecute Instruments. – To make contracts and to execute instruments, under sealor otherwise, as may be necessary in the exercise of the powers herein granted.
(31)      The foregoing powersshall be limited as follows for any trust which shall be classified as a"private foundation" as that term is defined by section 509 of theInternal Revenue Code of 1954 or corresponding provisions of any subsequentfederal tax laws (including each nonexempt charitable trust described insection 4947(a)(1) of the code which is treated as a private foundation) ornonexempt split‑interest trust described in section 4947(a)(2) of theInternal Revenue Code of 1954 or corresponding provisions of any subsequentfederal tax laws (but only to the extent that section 508(e) of the code isapplicable to such nonexempt split‑interest trust under section4947(a)(2)):
a.         The fiduciary shallmake distributions of such amounts, for each taxable year, at such time and insuch manner as not to become subject to the tax imposed by section 4942 of theInternal Revenue Code of 1954, or corresponding provisions of any subsequentfederal tax laws.
b.         No fiduciary shallengage in any act of self‑dealing as defined in section 4941(d) of theInternal Revenue Code of 1954, or corresponding provisions of any subsequentfederal tax laws.
c.         No fiduciary shallretain any excess business holdings as defined in section 4943(c) of theInternal Revenue Code of 1954, or corresponding provisions of any subsequentfederal tax laws.
d.         No fiduciary shallmake any investments in such manner as to subject the trust to tax undersection 4944 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, or corresponding provisionsof any subsequent federal tax laws.
e.         No fiduciary shallmake any taxable expenditures as defined in section 4945(d) of the InternalRevenue Code of 1954, or corresponding provisions of any subsequent federal taxlaws. (1965, c.628, s. 1; 1967, c. 24, s. 15; c. 956; 1971, c. 1136, s. 3; 1977, c. 30; 1989,c. 652, s. 20; 1991, c. 192, s. 1; 1995, c. 235, ss. 1‑3; 1997‑456,s. 27; 1999‑144, s. 1; 2003‑232, s. 3.)