Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_35A > GS_35A-1252
§ 35A‑1252.  Guardian'spowers in administering minor ward's estate.
In the case of a minor ward, ageneral guardian or guardian of the estate has the power to perform in areasonable and prudent manner every act that a reasonable and prudent personwould perform incident to the collection, preservation, management, and use ofthe ward's estate to accomplish the desired result of administering the ward'sestate legally and in the ward's best interest, including but not limited tothe following specific powers:
(1)        To take possession,for the ward's use, of all the ward's estate, as defined in G.S. 35A‑1202(5).
(2)        To receive assetsdue the ward from any source.
(3)        To maintain anyappropriate action or proceeding to obtain support to which the ward is legallyentitled, to recover possession of any of the ward's property, to determine thetitle thereto, or to recover damages for any injury done to any of the ward'sproperty; also, to compromise, adjust, arbitrate, sue on or defend, abandon, orotherwise deal with and settle any other claims in favor of or against theward.
(4)        To abandon orrelinquish all rights in any property when, in the guardian's opinion, actingreasonably and in good faith, it is valueless, or is so encumbered or isotherwise in such condition that it is of no benefit or value to the ward orhis estate.
(4a)      To renounce anyinterest in property as provided in Chapter 31B of the General Statutes, or asotherwise allowed by law.
(5)        To vote shares ofstock or other securities in person or by general or limited proxy, and to paysums chargeable or accruing against or on account of securities owned by theward.
(6)        To insure the ward'sassets against damage or loss, at the expense of the ward's estate.
(7)        To pay taxes,assessments, and other expenses incident to the collection, care,administration, and protection of the ward's estate.
(8)        To sell or exercisestock subscription or conversion rights; consent, directly or through acommittee or other agent, to the reorganization, consolidation, merger,dissolution, or liquidation of a corporation or other business enterprise.
(9)        To expend estateincome on the ward's behalf and to petition the court for prior approval ofexpenditures from estate principal; provided, neither the existence of the estatenor the guardian's authority to make expenditures therefrom shall be construedas affecting the legal duty that a parent or other person may have to supportand provide for the ward.
(10)      To pay from theward's estate necessary expenses of administering the ward's estate.
(11)      To employ persons,including attorneys, auditors, investment advisors, appraisers, or agents toadvise or assist him in the performance of his duties as guardian.
(12)      To continue anybusiness or venture or farming operation in which the ward was engaged, wheresuch continuation is reasonably necessary or desirable to preserve the value,including goodwill, of the ward's interest in such business.
* * *